1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Was isst du?"

"Was isst du?"

Translation:What are you eating?

January 1, 2013

51 Comments


polomare

I put "Was ist du?" ("what is you" Lol, I knew that couldn't be right but it was what I heard!) Duo marked my answer correct! Is this a glitch? Or is "Was ist du?" really a legit sentence?


dwduo

Same here. Maybe there were complaints about hearing a difference between ist/isst, and afterall, "What are you?" is a valid question.

An alien!


happinessrules

Actually, 'what are you' would have to be typed as 'Was bist du?' 'Ist' wouldn't make any sense.


zbianca

Same here. Anyone?


Danmoller

What are you???


Huan.Nguyen.79

same here too lol


kc_kennylau

Was ist du isn't a legit sentence because it would be Was bist du (conjugations haha)


thohehe

LOL mine is what are you? :)))


MatthiasM

"Was ist Du" is not correct. I assume that Duolinge has problems differentiating between s, ss, and ß. This is like a software issue more than a language issue.


ShariniSen

Edit: 'Was bist du?' is a legit sentence I think.

I have a possible example.

Think Halloween Eve and a bunch of kids come trick or treating at your door. So you ask each of them what they are dressed up as:

"Ahh, sehr gut! Und was bist du?"


bf2010

This would be "Ahh, sehr gut! was (or wer) bist du?"; which is, as others mentioned already "Ahh..., what (who) are you?" :)


ShariniSen

Oh sorry. My mistake. Let me correct that.


iwoye

I think basicaly it assumed you meant to write isst. I have noticed though that it chooses what to correct. Haha.


emac75

Yes, I had the same


co_duo

one typo, one truth you are what you eat


happinessrules

I typed the same thing; that is most definitely a glitch according to google translate...


bhaskerc

What is I and What is you, it is just an illusion.


Atomic_Sheep

Needs to be fixed to incorrect I think.


antoineraymond

I think they meant isst which translate to what are you eating


ben.amis

It just did the same for me. Shouldn't it be "isst" or "ißt"?


NathanielHerz

Is there any pronunciation difference between ist and isst?


alexxflower

is it correct ? WAS ISST DU= WHAT DO YOU EAT


Daniho

Yes, that's correct! "Was isst du?" means "What do you eat?"


iwoye

In basic english you translate as what are you eating not what do you eat


m3.

I read this as "what eats you?" as in, what is troubling you emotionally...


Danmoller

An aligator, maybe.


bf2010

@m3. "What eats you?" would translate as "Was frisst dich auf?"


bf2010

Maybe I can help: The problem is that when you hear the sentence for people learning German it can be either "was ist du" or "was isst du"

You can forget about the first one "was ist du?" because the sentence does not make any sense and therefore no one will use it.

That leaves the the second version: "Was isst du?"; it comes from the German verb "essen"="to eat" and means "what do you eat?" (using all personal pronouns subject case you get: was esse ich , was isst du, was isst er/sie/es, was essen wir, was esst ihr, was essen sie).

Looking at the sentences just presented you can see that the only sentences that might present a problem are 2nd person singular and third person singular. But knowing how they are spelled and know what they can mean they should provide no problem.

Hope that helps you. :-) Enjoy


Daniho

No, there's no real difference audible while speaking.


tedexline

Duolingo accepts homonyms. isst and ist are homonyms. A Homonym is a word that is pronounced the same as another but differing in meaning, whether spelled the same or not.


alexwhb

from what I've herd on duolingo there is none... it must be all contextual.


AdrianJosh

why "why DID you eat" is wrong?


kc_kennylau

Because it would be translated as Was aßt du (past tense)


plavunik

I put "was isst du" and "was ist du" and both were correct


co_duo

meaning: you are what you eat.


Krisayu

I believe it's supposed to be "was isst du", from the verb "Essen" lol


williamleo2

Isst is eat, applied to animals?


Saulo_Prado

I don't know... I heard "Was liest du?"


musicguy110

Is this sentence the same as "What are you eating?", or would that be different?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.