"Was isst du?"

Translation:What are you eating?

January 1, 2013

26 Comments


polomare

I put "Was ist du?" ("what is you" Lol, I knew that couldn't be right but it was what I heard!) Duo marked my answer correct! Is this a glitch? Or is "Was ist du?" really a legit sentence?

April 2, 2013

chestercorp

Ich bin eine Ente

September 18, 2014

dwduo

Same here. Maybe there were complaints about hearing a difference between ist/isst, and afterall, "What are you?" is a valid question.

An alien!

February 17, 2014

happinessrules

Actually, 'what are you' would have to be typed as 'Was bist du?' 'Ist' wouldn't make any sense.

January 10, 2015

zbianca

Same here. Anyone?

April 3, 2013

anarchtea

Same here, too.

April 14, 2013

ellinata

same

May 8, 2013

Link_Xue

same here

June 1, 2013

Danmoller

What are you???

August 4, 2013

erman80

Same also

September 23, 2014

kc_kennylau

Was ist du isn't a legit sentence because it would be Was bist du (conjugations haha)

May 11, 2014

thohehe

LOL mine is what are you? :)))

November 10, 2013

MatthiasM

"Was ist Du" is not correct. I assume that Duolinge has problems differentiating between s, ss, and ß. This is like a software issue more than a language issue.

January 2, 2014

ShariniSen

Edit: 'Was bist du?' is a legit sentence I think.

I have a possible example.

Think Halloween Eve and a bunch of kids come trick or treating at your door. So you ask each of them what they are dressed up as:

"Ahh, sehr gut! Und was bist du?"

February 21, 2014

bf2010

This would be "Ahh, sehr gut! was (or wer) bist du?"; which is, as others mentioned already "Ahh..., what (who) are you?" :)

February 21, 2014

ShariniSen

Oh sorry. My mistake. Let me correct that.

February 21, 2014

NathanielHerz

Is there any pronunciation difference between ist and isst?

January 1, 2013

ImNabooThatsWh0

I wish

November 2, 2013

alexxflower

is it correct ? WAS ISST DU= WHAT DO YOU EAT

March 28, 2013

Daniho

Yes, that's correct! "Was isst du?" means "What do you eat?"

March 29, 2013

m3.

I read this as "what eats you?" as in, what is troubling you emotionally...

May 15, 2013

Danmoller

An aligator, maybe.

August 4, 2013

bf2010

@m3. "What eats you?" would translate as "Was frisst dich auf?"

June 30, 2013

bf2010

Maybe I can help: The problem is that when you hear the sentence for people learning German it can be either "was ist du" or "was isst du"

You can forget about the first one "was ist du?" because the sentence does not make any sense and therefore no one will use it.

That leaves the the second version: "Was isst du?"; it comes from the German verb "essen"="to eat" and means "what do you eat?" (using all personal pronouns subject case you get: was esse ich , was isst du, was isst er/sie/es, was essen wir, was esst ihr, was essen sie).

Looking at the sentences just presented you can see that the only sentences that might present a problem are 2nd person singular and third person singular. But knowing how they are spelled and know what they can mean they should provide no problem.

Hope that helps you. :-) Enjoy

August 4, 2013

Daniho

No, there's no real difference audible while speaking.

January 1, 2013

tedexline

Duolingo accepts homonyms. isst and ist are homonyms. A Homonym is a word that is pronounced the same as another but differing in meaning, whether spelled the same or not.

October 8, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.