"An dtéann na cait bhuí chucu?"

Translation:Do the yellow cats go to them?

August 12, 2015

67 Comments


becky3086

This person talks so fast, I can't understand anything they say.

April 28, 2016

Eithne1121

And way too quiet. I have my computer volume ALL the way up and can't hear her very well.

May 15, 2016

DominicCol12

Maybe you need good speakers on your computer as mine are loud enough but I have an issue with the speed of delivery.I have seen one site where you can actually adjust the speed.I wish you could on this one. Its never going to be easy if your first language is English tying up the written word with the pronunciation and the effect of one word on another. Different accents involved as well as different dialects. A good memory of the sounds and understanding all the rules involved is required. How it evolved like this over time amazes me ! !

October 10, 2016

Knocksedan

For a week or two after the new speaker was introduced at the end of April, 2016, the volume on the audio clips was quite low - that's when Eithne's comment was posted. The Duolingo engineers modified a parameter to increase the volume on the clips.

While it is technically possible to slow down recorded audio clips, such as the ones used for the Irish course, it is not nearly as straightforward as it is to slow down the computer generated speech used on many of the other Duolingo languages. I think that it is extremely unlikely that we will see such an option available for Irish, or the other languages that don't have a suitable TTS engine available, and that rely on recordings. There are speed options available on http://abair.ie (unfortunately, the audio quality on abair.ie is more lo-fi than hi-fi).

October 10, 2016

NancyAnn11

I know but don't give up. Fun site to help and someone knows how to teach.http://www.isfeidirliom.ie

May 6, 2017

richard547513

It is not that it is fast but it is how the spoken language is different to the written language. What she is correctly saying is "un dyearn na quit hwe hoka". You are expecting to hear something else so there is a disconnect.

August 12, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

Nonsense. She's speaking Irish, and what she is correctly saying is An dtéann na cait bhuí chucu?.

Becky's difficulty in interpreting spoken Irish won't be helped by writing gibberish that doesn't even accurately describe the sounds here, especially as your accent in English probably doesn't match Becky's.

August 12, 2018

Daithi8

What's happened? You used to have people with clear pronunciation. Now, your speakers are so fast and so indistinct that it is hopeless. Now, I simply skip over the oral-only parts as I have no chance of making out what they are saying.

May 31, 2016

mpbell

The old audio was slower and louder, but very, very wrong. I'm a non-native learner and we are MUCH better off with the new audio.

June 2, 2016

Knocksedan

It's not as if the current speaker is perfect - she doesn't even speak the dialect that the course is supposed to be teaching (some people actually think that's an improvement, and therefore excuse some of the more prominent flaws in her recordings). As a course for beginners, a speaker that speaks too fast for inexperienced listeners to be able to make out what she says is a real problem - it's far easier to speed up something that you have learned at a slower pace than it is to try to learn it at an (unnecessarily) high speed in the first place. This is particularly true for app users (the vast majority) who don't have access to the sentence discussions. She does get easier to understand with practice, but how many people will give up in frustration before they get that far? Those users certainly are NOT much better off with the new audio.

It'd be interesting to see how the drop-out rates for new users compare before and after the change of speaker, though I doubt that that information will ever be released.

The previous speaker did a lot of things wrong, but she was still better than the current speaker in certain respects. And in fairness to the current speaker, I think the problems are a matter of the instructions that she was given, rather than her ability to speak Irish (which isn't in question). She should have been told to speak more slowly and clearly, and to avoid dialect forms where they conflict with the written text

June 2, 2016

Daithi2820

This is less of a problem for me if only I could get it to replay on demand. It randomly plays after six to ten clicks. I got the first two words but was too frustrated after three to four minutes trying to get a mere two more plays. Some exercises will not play at all after months of complaining (yes months). My conclusion is that this is now a closed project with no one working on it anymore. Probably ran out of the grant money.

July 6, 2016

Daithi8

Knocksedan, I agree absolutely. I use other sources, too, for pronunciation, but of course, you need to be able to use the ones in Duolingo, as they integrate with the course. Just ask him/her to slow down and be a bit more careful with clarity.

June 3, 2016

becky3086

I know I am going to regret asking this but why is there a d added after "an" on teann and why is there an h in "bhui"?

May 1, 2016

Knocksedan

There are a couple of different ans. When an comes before a noun, it's usually the definite article "the" - it will cause lenition if the noun is femine. When an comes before a verb, it usually turns the verb into a question (and causes eclipsis).

Téann na cait - "the cats go" An dtéann na cait - "do the cats go?"

(An also crops up in some other places, such as an intensifier, eg an-te - "very hot").

June 2, 2016

becky3086

Ok, I see. I am trying to understand lenition. Believe it or not, every time you guys tell me to go back and read the notes, I do and I understand a little bit more. I was told to go back to them today again and actually understand most of what lenition is talking about now :) I don't think I'll heap eclipsis on top until I really know all the rules or lenition. Thank you for your answer, very helpful. I do get why the "d" is there now though. I'll be looking for those "an" questions with verbs after them and know it is eclipsis if the beginning letters change.

June 2, 2016

galaxyrocker

Are you using the app or the website? I suggest switching to the website. There's a tips and notes section that explains all of this.

May 1, 2016

becky3086

Website. Yeah, I read the tips every time but have never found them really helpful. They are usually beyond my understanding.

May 2, 2016

VSLyons

I'm with you, Becky. I've been ready to quit several times but keep plugging away at it.

September 22, 2018

donna382364

I'm very pleased with this new audio because I can tell it's authentic. I'm having a heck of a time with it, but I have confidence I'll learn it with repetition.

I wonder if we could have a turtle version like we do in Spanish?-so that we can hear it fast (regular), or click on the turtle to have to slowed down? That would be so nice!

July 11, 2016

Knocksedan

Most of the other languages on Duolingo use a computer generated voice - slowing the audio down just involves changing a single parameter during playback. There is no suitable TTS (Text-to-Speech) system available for Irish that Duolingo can use, so all the spoken exercises are recordings. While it is technically possible to process such recordings to slow them down, it would require a completely different support system than the other languages, and it is unlikely that Duolingo will devote the engineering resources necessary to implement such a change for the sake of Irish, and other "small" languages that don't have a TTS system available.

July 12, 2016

Daithi8

The system used by Trinity College Dublin (http://www.abair.tcd.ie/) is not suitable?

July 13, 2016

Knocksedan

Apparently not.

Whatever about licensing and/or technical issues, I'd have some concerns about the actual audio quality too. abair.ie isn't ideal for hearing the nuances, because the Munster and Connemara voices are a bit gravelly or husky, and the Donegal voice is often clipped in odd ways. The site is really useful for comparison, but I don't think it would do for Duolingo.

July 13, 2016

Daithi8

I'd have to agree about their pronunciation. It's better on http://www.teanglann.ie/en but only works with basic words. I suspect it is just recorded. It just means we have to live with cross-checking across as much as possible and, hopefully, finding a local native speaker. They are few and far between where I am!

July 13, 2016

Knocksedan

All of the audio on the Foras na Gaeilge sites is recorded, rather than computer generated. They use a number of different speakers (you will sometimes find very similar words that were obviously recorded by different people, because there is a noticeable difference in the voice, and sometimes even a noticeable difference in the pronunciation, because even within the dialects, there will be variation between speakers).

Even if the current speaker on Duolingo was perfect, and every single sentence could be listened to, it would be necessary to listen to other sources too, because of that variation.

July 14, 2016

Daithi8

Not just there in Spanish. Also in German. But not Irish.

July 12, 2016

duocamster

Even Swedish has had it for a long time and Swedish came out after Irish.

September 23, 2016

Daithi8

I have a program - The Amazing Slow-downer - which slows down music, including songs, to help in learning them. If I could only find a way to import the audio from Duolingo, my problem would be solved.

July 12, 2016

Daithi2820

Tá an feidhmchlár sin agam freisin, ach ní féidir liom é a úsáid le Duolingo.

July 12, 2016

DominicCol12

The pronunciation is difficult to get at this speed .Need to slow it down. Cait sounds like cuts and chucu sounds like hoca

October 10, 2016

caoilfhionndubh

Chucu is pronounced like "hoca".

August 1, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

In this speakers dialect. The pronunciation is different in Munster and Ulster.

August 1, 2017

becky3086

Still struggling with this sentence. They gave me the sentence to translate to English this time....ha ha, I got that it said something about cats....nothing else. Still would like to know why "bui" changes. But where did "An dteann" come from?

May 7, 2016

AnLonDubhBeag

To put this in simple terms:

Plural nouns that end in (i,e) + (consonant), lenite the following adjective.

"An" is just a word to mark that you are asking a question. It always eclipses the following verb.

June 5, 2016

becky3086

Thank you so much. That is exactly what I needed to know and written so I could understand it! I have made a note in my notebook that has the million things that lenite or eclipse other things.

June 5, 2016

Tarjava

Aw, this explanation could have been part of the Plural and/or Lenition tips and notes, unless it comes up later under a different skill.

One more small mystery solved, thanks for the explanation. This sentence is somewhat brutal for audio recognition ("type what you hear") the first time it is heard :)

August 30, 2016

mpbell

Bhuí is the (nominative) plural form following slender consonants (as in cait). An usually causes eclipsis when used as the question particle.

June 1, 2016

becky3086

Thank you. I have no idea what you just said but never mind, I have gone on way past this one.

June 1, 2016

DBoil4

When I go to the Gaeltacht in September (from U.S.), I am going to play some of these sentences to the locals. I'll be interested to see if they can understand. This sentence would be a good example.

June 23, 2017

kieran.maxwell

How did your visit to the Gaeltacht go? Hope you had a great time. What about your Irish and did you play them any of the clips?

November 9, 2017

DBoil4

No. I was hoping the owners of the guesthouse spoke it, but they didn't. Some of the people at the church and restaurant did, but I didn't have my laptop. It was a very quick trip. I am disappointed that I didn't have the chance. As you probably know, not everyone in the Gaeltacht speaks it.

November 9, 2017

sapientiamagna

Can this also be asking if the cats belong to them?

August 12, 2015

scilling

No. The uses of téigh chuig can be found here.

August 12, 2015

Kate_Fishman

There isn't even audio on this one!

July 16, 2016

Knocksedan

I can hear the audio on this sentence just fine. (That's not how I'd pronounce chucu, ach sin scéal eile).

July 16, 2016

Kate_Fishman

Oh, well I seem to be experiencing an occasional glitch that the audio never loads.

July 16, 2016

stellanfarrell

@kate_fishman, that happens to me too.

March 28, 2018

LuchairF

Knocksedan, how would you pronounce "chucu" ?

October 10, 2016

MeredithNa

I wish that they gave us a "I can't listen right now" option on the website. I can't understand a word she's saying!

August 24, 2016

Knocksedan

You can turn off the spoken exercises by turning off the "speaker" option in your account settings:
settings/account

August 24, 2016

MeredithNa

Thanks! I forgot about that. A lingot for you. However, on the app you can turn it off for an hour and it automatically goes back on, maybe something like that would be good?

August 24, 2016

Knocksedan

There is no sign that the engineers at Duolingo have any interest in making those kinds of usability changes to the website. While they seem to tweak various features in the Android and iDevice apps on a regular basis (at least based on comments in the Duolingo discussion stream) they tend to leave the website alone.

August 24, 2016

Dar...

The feature to turn off audio for one hour is on the website now (Oct 2018, using Safari).

I discovered it by accident thinking it worked like 'skip' because I couldn't understand what was said and just wanted to 'get it wrong' and discover what it was and move on. Now I'll have no audio for an hour instead lol.

October 3, 2018

stina458417

An dia na cwit we hocka. That's what i get out of that. Duolingo didn't like that answer though.

October 31, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

You are Gregory Campbell and I claim my five pounds.

October 31, 2017

becky3086

Still have not gotten this sentence right....not one time.

September 14, 2016

becky3086

Ha! Actually got it right.....well not exactly right but right enough for it to give it to me anyway. At least I recognized the word for cats and yellow. :)

September 16, 2016

donna382364

congratulations! Progress!

September 16, 2016

stellanfarrell

Very...very very VERY VERY VERY, fast speaker, if we could somehow get even a small option that only slows it down like by 0.5 seconds, I would be happy...

March 27, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

If I open the URL below in Microsoft Edge, I can right-click on the player and set the "Play Speed" to 0.5 to hear this exercise at half speed.

https://d7mj4aqfscim2.cloudfront.net/tts/ga/sentence/9958373f16a06ff767469cc7214a1a6c

March 27, 2018

stellanfarrell

Thanks!

March 28, 2018

emma197684

I am a fluint Irish speaker and i had no idea what shebwas saying she spoke waybto fast and her prononciation was not clear at all

May 7, 2018

david.r.linn

How do you say "are the yellow cats going toward them?"

July 28, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

An bhfuil na cait bhuí ag dul chucu?

July 28, 2018

Shyanne229285

As an irish person only taking this for the craic no one says kwig for cat. We say COT

January 4, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

This exercise doesn't say "kwig". And "cot" is not how Irish people say the plural cait/"cats".

January 5, 2019

Aisling838105

I am a native Irish speaker and attended Irish speaking schools. Some of these pronunciations are a bit off though. I think Duolingo should consider that Ireland has four different dialects for Irish. I've never heard some of these pronunciations and if they don't teach people about the dialects it's just going to confuse them more. I'm a bit disappointed with the Irish version of this after picking up Italian and some Japanese with the app.

March 2, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Ask two native Italians, one from Naples and the other from Turin, about the Italian accent that you've been learning, when the opportunity arises.

March 2, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.