1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ağacın üzerinde bir kedi var…

"Ağacın üzerinde bir kedi var."

Translation:There is a cat on the tree.

August 12, 2015

12 Comments


kebukebu

In English, when a cat is high up on the branch of a tree, we say 'there is a cat in the tree'. Does that differ from Turkish?


Ektoraskan

Yes, you can say: Ağaçta bir kedi var.


kebukebu

Teşekkürler! Is there a different implication between the two sentences in Turkish? In English, if a cat is "on" a tree, I imagine a small, dense tree, like a Christmas tree, with the cat climbing on the outside of it. "In" a tree is more like I described previously, with the cat high up on a branch of a tree, like an oak tree.


IanBod

Is there a difference in meaning in Turkish between 'in the tree' and 'on the tree'? The latter sounds weird to me in English.


DavidStyIes

Nobody said the tree was upright. It could be a fallen tree, sitting on the trunk :)

Hell, it's a cat, it doesn't even need the tree to be fallen, to be "on" the trunk of the tree, any more than a spider needs to be on top of a wall to be "on" it.


AlexinNotTurkey

Ektoraskan and kebukebu already parsed this out. :)

"On the tree" is most natural way to say it when the cat would either be "on top of" the tree or "on the surface" of the tree. :)

"In the tree" would be "ağaçta"


joklomo

Does ç cange in c? Why? Did I miss something?


bramco2

Before a vowel, word-final ç, k, and p change to c, ğ, and b respectively. There might be one or two others.


Kongekrabbe

The same is sometimes true for t, which is softened to d (f.ex. kanat - kanadım). However, this is not always the case (hayat - hayatım, Cumhuriyet, Cumhuriyetim, adalet - adaletim), and I frankly don't know if there is any rule. My impression is that words of Arabic origin are generally not softened (also with other letters, f.ex. hukuk - hukuki). Interestingly, the t-d thing appears in some verbs as well (gitmek - gidiyorum, etmek - ediyorum) but again not in all verbs (tutmak - tutuyorum). As far as I see, this does not apply to any verb with ç, k or p before the mek/mak (açmak - açıyorum, bırakmak - bırakıyorum, öpmek - öpüyorum). But maybe I have forgotten a verb where it applies...


ToddKedes

Kitap and hukuk i think are both Arabic origin. Kitap changes and hukuk doesn't


ToddKedes

How would I say: There's a cast on your tree. " Ağacının üzerinde bir kedi var...? Or...Senin ağaçįnın üzerinde bir kedi var?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Ağacın üzerinde bir kedi var." Translation:There is a cat on the tree.

There is a cat in the tree. - Correct London English. The cat can be at any point before the "crown" of the tree until it is too scared to continue & needs rescuing.

"Ağacın içinde bir kedi var."- There is a cat in the tree. Yes the tree may be rotted & the cat in genuinely inside it. Time to get the "chainsaw" out.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.