"El dueño tiene un caballo."

Translation:The owner has a horse.

October 23, 2013

35 Comments


CribbageSnark

Sounds like a cool landlord.

March 19, 2015

ethan966064
April 18, 2018

Anexis

Why would "The landlord owns a horse" be wrong in this case?

February 24, 2014

constructionjoe

It is more specific than the sentence states. We only know the landlord is 'in possession' of the horse, they may not 'own' it in this context.

March 2, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Maybe the landlord owns a ranch.

March 4, 2014

AppelBougher

Or the landlord is actually the lord over the medieval peasants' land, and he has a horse... :D

September 23, 2014

_sophi.e

Precisely, nice streak EugeneTiffany!!

April 2, 2014

-xsaidtheskyx-

dude how do you manage to be on every comment chain on duolingo?

(•______•)

February 22, 2017

EugeneTiffany

The reallity is that I have an interest for looking into only a fraction of the existing Comment pages. And of those I post in, which is a fraction of those I look in, if you see anything I have said which is either not funny or not helpful I would like to know about it. Okay, dude?

The thing is, my name stands out because it is a real name. So you noticed it.

I use my real name because I take responsibility for what I say. I have the guts to do this. Same as Tess Bee does. And a few others here also. I applaud them. Clap clap clap! Whereas when anyone with a fake name posts a lot no one notices it. It is just another fake name amongst a sea of others that are similar. Dig?

Note: You asked me for an explanation.

February 22, 2017

Kevin779018

Weird but a lot of duolingo feels like South American Spanish. Am I right. Dueña means "court lady" Lady, etc. in Spain doesn't it?? Also in Spain a teacher is profesora not maestro.

March 14, 2017

JewishPolyglot

Obviously... If he has a horse, he's its owner

November 19, 2014

Elie_Birds

Not necessarily! His friend may have stopped by early one afternoon, almost late for the train. The landlord's friend then left explicit directions about how to care for the horse; for example, it must be walked twice a day. Then his friend left in a blizzard of company documents. So, being the good friend that he was, the landlord walked the horse twice a day. The cityfolk, who always called him "Dueño Suárez", found this new development an odd one. So, every time the landlord walked by, they would say, "¡El dueño tiene un caballo!"

Just because he has a horse doesn't mean he owns it.

March 3, 2017

KenecxjoGoldberg

Elie, ¡Aunque no lo creo, me gusta mucho! :) ---Keneĉjo Ricardo

March 3, 2017

cheryl697158

So what is the difference between "the owner has a horse" and" the owner needs a horse"?

December 9, 2016

KenecxjoGoldberg

cheryl, Tengo un caballo [Es mi caballo (!)] / Necesito un caballo [ pero no lo tengo :( ]

December 9, 2016

Kenneth_D_R

I think "boss" should be accepted.

October 17, 2017

Anthony445528

I'm loving these comments btw lol. I got into this to learn some more Spanish but the comments are both helpful and hilarious.

November 1, 2017

vegitaryn

So dueno doesn't only mean landlord, then?

January 19, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Dueño means, owner, landlord, proprietor.

March 4, 2014

JDBreeze1

Can't it also mean boss? (Yes I know jefe is boss)

September 4, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Just because someone owns something that does not make them a boss.

February 22, 2017

tessbee

Ha! Agree. I own a cat; I sure am no bosscat.

February 25, 2017

tessbee

You got it! That's why I love cats. They're independent; have a mind of their own. They have self-respect.

Cats and languages, they go together. Okay, I'll shut up.

February 25, 2017

EugeneTiffany

Oddly, my neighbor has a cat which walks with him down the street as if it were a dog on a leash or a well trained one told to heel... every day. Never seen anything like it.

February 25, 2017

deenchoi

Just means someone owns the property

September 20, 2014

newsboys10

I put the owner has a onion. O no. Why does onion and horse in Spanish have to be so similar. SOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO STUPID!!!!!!!!!!!!!

February 9, 2017

themoonchild

Maybe the horse was named Onion.

But in all sincerity, I have made that mistake many times. I still do. ;)

February 23, 2017

tessbee

English learner says, "Oh no, why do 'collar' and 'cellar' in English have to be so similar???!!!" (You know the rest.)

February 25, 2017

NixolB20

I said oqw instead of owner > #mad face

June 30, 2017

Caleb150

I a

August 14, 2017

KenecxjoGoldberg

I have "googled": SpanishDict, and then freely downloaded it! --- I just entered "dueño." I saw "el dueño" y "la dueña, with many different examples !

August 14, 2017

HannahFiel14

WOW

January 2, 2018

PanCoates

Why are so many sentences duplicated consecutively? So boring. Can i have the original version back please.

April 12, 2018

nutellaella2019

Would "dueño" be appropriate to use in the general context? I mean, as in, "The man is a car owner".

June 25, 2018

nutellaella2019

Or is it just for landlord.

June 25, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.