Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Drikker han vann i stedet for øl?"

Translation:Is he drinking water instead of beer?

3 years ago

22 Comments


Marinaaawr
Marinaaawr

The blasphemer!

3 years ago

JanayEliza
JanayEliza

How dare he?! :o

3 years ago

Panthera4
Panthera4

It is a question. I guess he doesn't.

2 years ago

Marinaaawr
Marinaaawr

And mine was sarcasm. :D

2 years ago

FilipFilip17
FilipFilip17

My first thought was “Does he drink water instead of oil?” But then I thought, “Hold on, who drinks oil?” In German oil is Öl, so that’s a false friend.

And as Duo said, “Man drikker ikke olje.”

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

I like water, why is that a problem for so many people?

1 year ago

Grymvold

Why not "i stedet av"? Why "for"?

1 year ago

Andrew_Korsfarer

If you click on the word "for", it means "for" or "of". "I stedet for" "Instead of"

1 year ago

MladenBrankovic

But "av" can mean "of" too, right? Would "i stedet av" be correct or incorrect?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"I stedet for" is a fixed expression, but "av" can mean "of" in other cases.

1 year ago

aarghthebees
aarghthebees

What is the difference between "i stedet for" and "istedenfor"? Are they not interchangeable?

8 months ago

Am7b5
Am7b5

Is there a way in Norwegian to differentiate between the question 'Is he/she...' and 'Does he/she...'

In English they different things. 'Is' refers more to the current moment, 'Does' refers more to any moment past future or present.

1 year ago

0therworldly
0therworldly

As far as I know context is enough to differentiate between those.

1 year ago

NorwayLover

Is it constructed the same way as the French "À la place de" ( ~ at the place of ) ?

1 year ago

DoctorWho01
DoctorWho01

At first I thought: "Is he drinking water instead of oil? Whaat?! Duo, again a handful phrase?" Then I remembered it's my French with "huile", which is "oil".

5 months ago

mangochutney
mangochutney

Is it possible to have: "He drinks water instead of beer?" Just tried and it was incorrect.

2 years ago

PrzemekWic
PrzemekWic

That's not how you build the question...

2 years ago

mangochutney
mangochutney

It could be, couldn't it? On a more general timescale? For example, in the middle ages when water couldn't be trusted so everyone drank beer, it would be a legitimate, surprised-sounding question about someone who drinks water instead of beer. I.e:

-"Did you know John only drinks water. Never beer."

-"He drinks water instead of beer!!???"

Is this how that question would be phrased in Norwegian? Because if so it should really be an accepted translation.

2 years ago

lqvaughn

I think the point is that the way you worded it, it is only a question because of the inflection in your voice. This is fine in english but I think in Norwegian the verb HAS to come before the subject for it to be a question.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's not that you can't use inflection in the same way in Norwegian, but rather that translation here on Duo is written rather than spoken; you can't rely on inflection that isn't present.

1 year ago

Lolgast

While I'm definitely not an expert on Norwegian, I would presume this would work the same way in Norwegian as in English (and Dutch for that matter, which is in some ways quite similar to Norwegian): You don't change the sentence at all, but use intonation to indicate that you're surprised and/or expecting an answer, so

"Han drikker vann i stedet for øl?"

1 year ago