1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Drikker han vann i stedet fo…

"Drikker han vann i stedet for øl?"

Translation:Is he drinking water instead of beer?

August 12, 2015

34 Comments


JanayEliza

How dare he?! :o


FredCapp

Beck lager (Beklager)


DrOctagonapus

Tbf though beer is expensive in Norway.


FilipFilip17

My first thought was “Does he drink water instead of oil?” But then I thought, “Hold on, who drinks oil?” In German oil is Öl, so that’s a false friend.

And as Duo said, “Man drikker ikke olje.”


FredCapp

I like water, why is that a problem for so many people?


Grymvold

Why not "i stedet av"? Why "for"?


Louise_the_Lotus

If you click on the word "for", it means "for" or "of". "I stedet for" "Instead of"


mladenbrankovic

But "av" can mean "of" too, right? Would "i stedet av" be correct or incorrect?


Deliciae

"I stedet for" is a fixed expression, but "av" can mean "of" in other cases.


Am7b5

Is there a way in Norwegian to differentiate between the question 'Is he/she...' and 'Does he/she...'

In English they different things. 'Is' refers more to the current moment, 'Does' refers more to any moment past future or present.


aidanjhart

As far as I know context is enough to differentiate between those.


aaronheiss

Actually, as I understand it anyway, English is an exception there: most Indo-European languages (and I'm pretty certain all Germanic languages) don't make any grammatical distinction between "is s/he" and "does s/he", relying on context or emphasis alone to differentiate between the two meanings.


Caroline-G.

I don't know about him, but that's what I would do.


NorwayLover

Is it constructed the same way as the French "À la place de" ( ~ at the place of ) ?


Deliciae

Yes, or rather "in the place of".


aarghthebees

What is the difference between "i stedet for" and "istedenfor"? Are they not interchangeable?


Deliciae

They're synonymous, but not interchangeable for listening exercises.


DoctorWho01

At first I thought: "Is he drinking water instead of oil? Whaat?! Duo, again a handful phrase?" Then I remembered it's my French with "huile", which is "oil".


Arkilaeus

For the phrase "i stedet for", why is "in the place of" not accepted? Isn't that a direct translation AND doesn't it make sense in english?


Candidandelion

It's ok, but it's an uncommon way of saying it and doesn't sound very natural.


Alan743629

This kind of behavior is truly unacceptable!


Okropny

I wish I was him in my twenties


Bryan557663

So this is how prohibition felt.


jewelsonn

How does one say "Does is drink water instead of beer?"


Caroline-G.

That's not a grammatical sentence. "Drink water instead of beer" is "Drikker vann i stedet for øl" but that's the best I can do.


Amin663889

I understand "Drink water instead of beer" as an imperative sentence, so it should be said as "Drikk vann i stedet for øl".

But "You/They drink water instead of beer" will be translated to "Du/De drikker vann i stedet for øl".


David554380

He drinks is present tense. It is the same as, he is drinking. Why wasn't it accepted?


Amin663889

I think it would be accepted if you had written: "Does he drink water instead of beer?"


JBass14

Good going buddy! Beer is liquid bread


Susan_learns

Again, typed in Norwegian and marked as typing in English, reported 07/06/20


Deliciae

Issues with the program itself can be reported here: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

In the meantime, using a Norwegian or international keyboard seems to sort it out for people.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.