1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La última noche es larga."

"La última noche es larga."

Translation:The last night is long.

January 1, 2013

64 Comments


wikitiki

"Last night was long" seemed more intuitive to me, but if that's an incorrect translation I can live with it-- either way, "The last night is long" is kind of a strange/stilted sentence!


jaredwalter

apparently yesterdays "last night" is "anoche". so "la ultima noche" is talking about "the last night of a festival".


AniruddhaR5

Can the festival be the wedding night for the bride and groom?


Marie282520

we are all delighted with a positive meaning here. Nice tip. Thanks


Isaiah718543

Keep in mind as well that it says "is". "Last night (as in yesterday)" would need to say "fue"..."Last night was long"


cam2644

It's really contextual.Maybe the last night (of a festival) is long.But if you are referring to yesterday your translation is more natural.


mitaine56

cam2644- there's no reference for yesterday in the sentence. When my husband was working from 6 to six, at night, he often said, the last night is very long, before the week-end. Also, if it would be last night, they would omit the article and the verb would change for was, for the past.


Novi91

I upvoted you to put you at -2. I have no idea why your comment was bashed, you made a valid point.


Treefrog986

"es" matches with is because they are both present tense while was is "fue" (past tense verbs)


michiechix

I agree. I was told I should use 'pasado' if it means something in the past.


Alex580574

I think this is because the actual phrase "last night" is not technically referring to yesterday's night, most of us just interpret it like it does. A more accurate phrase would be this "past night". Am I right?


Ddesgagne

Is it just me, or do a lot of these 'last' phrases sound like they came directly from Lord of the Rings or Star Trek?


hardingr

Could be.A lot of my answers come straight from Yoda.


jurekcy1

Right are you very!


zombiesue

Right? There's some kind of dramatic... poeteicness to them. Intense, lol.


ashaman5

I think Naruda said something similar to "la última noche es larga" seriously.


martind611973

Maybe if they were sung by Linda Ronstadt or Bruno Mars they'd sound better.


dansmisterdans

Or even better: Eydie Gorme & Trio Los Panchos
https://youtu.be/FKmMh8EOi0E


danainai

I keep getting an ominous feeling from duolingo. First i have to say my final words, then it says the last night is long... duo, bro, please dont kill me


BurritoBum

Could anyone please explain why ultima comes before noche ? I know that usually the adjective comes after but why is this an exception? Or is just one of those things like "This is just one of the exceptions and you have to remember that"


Killrixx

Last night -> ultima noche


DoradoRonald93

Yeah. It"s just that!!!!


seelian

eh, why this time ultima is not after noche? noche ultima?


[deactivated user]

    Same question. Does any have an answer?


Johnny089

    Same question here


megnetically

    It may be because it is describing a time, like how you say "Son las diez en la manaña" rather than another way around


EugeneTiffany

    This is a statement about the winter Solstice.


wchen1

    Nights this statement could be used to describe: -September 16, 1862 -July 2, 1863 -June 5, 1944


Anki34

    Exactly.. My question is same. Why is ultima before night. We have always placed adjectives after noun.. Like.. Un animal útil.. Then why not here.. Please explain


Huysan

    Thanks for clearing up between "last night" and "the last night", folks!


evord91

    Isn't it last night = anoche?


AskarBazar

    Still no answer why tge word order changes from classic 'la noche ultima" to "la ultima noche"? Duo, please reply.


tasztasz

    Is there any big differrnce between "último" and "final"?


AlecxTheGreat

    Out of context, this seems like something a person in the death row would say


heshamyoussef

    Can it also be ''la última noche es alta?'' Since this means long as well. My native language is Dutch, so sometimes I'm struggling with the double translations as well :)


jurekcy1

    alto/alta = tall__largo/larga = long


JosefBakhi

    Why is "the last long night" incorrect


Osomu

    You didn't translate the es.


brandoduolingo

    and the first cut is the deepest


MarleneLal

    Why is ultima before noche? Shouldn't it be 'La noche ultima es larga'?


AniruddhaR5

    Why do you give 'gloom' as an option if you don't accept it? Duolingo, you are loco


gagan201

    just learnt a new word.. thanks! :D


twinfran

    Me, as a native English speaker, find that "The last night is long" is not correct English and that "Last night was long" is correct. (which i did)


Osomu

    Different last. Anoche is last night. Using última is like saying the last day of school is fun. El última día de escuela es divertido. I'm a native English speaker but to me it makes sense you just have to remember that in English last can have different meanings. In Spanish they just have different words for those meanings.


BPS-PenuelO

    At least I got it correct, but I felt weird putting "The last night is long."


Oebee1

    it should be the night is long


audreyjhep

    I think that this sentence doesn't make sense! who would ever say "the last night is long"? should have at least been fue large...


MaddieC242

    My god. Duo is in a very morbid mood lately. First "The final moment is mine" and then "Your last words" and now this!


MaddieC242

    And an uncomfortable feeling ripples through me...


SeanStearns

    Jeez whoever wrote this section must have been depreassed


maktaba2014

    La noche es larga y llena de terrores


PreciousPi2

    The last night is long sound dumb why not last night was long it sounds most propriate


thelaymar

    This question is a Spanish test or rather seems an English test


IIAlexJonesII

    i agree last night is long makes no sense


unknownmystery67

    why 4 different ways of saying it!!!???


Reuben

    Shouldn't it be in a past tense in English? I answered, "last night was long" and apparently it was the wrong answer.


MichaelCap874160

    I can't help thinking that "the last night is long" sounds like a spy password


Ellabella1981

    Ultima is final but doesn't show it in the options of course it will be wrong if we have not been shown correctly


Simon601175

    this app is growing more and more grim just like Harry Potter ;)


Donald919821

    Yet another weird sentence with no context. What lesson are we supposed to learn? Consider the word "última" In English, "ultimate" has the sense of the absolutely final, the last that will ever occur. . In Spanish, "última" can mean simply "the last in a sequence." So the last stop by a train is "la ultima parada." Or, in our sentence, "the last night is long."


hexhand

    No one says thst


george75305

    Improbable use of english.


Jeffrey855877

    One of the better tracks from one of my favorite albums of all time: "La Última Noche" from "Señor Bolero" by José Feliciano. (Note: NOT "Señor Bolero II")

    A great collection of Boleros (Romantic Ballads) - all in Spanish, except for a couple lines in English in one song. I can't wait until I can understand the lyrics!

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wc5NigdjwMM


Omar75447

    The Night is dark and full of terrors

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.