"La última noche es larga."

Translation:The last night is long.

5 years ago

65 Comments


wikitiki

"Last night was long" seemed more intuitive to me, but if that's an incorrect translation I can live with it-- either way, "The last night is long" is kind of a strange/stilted sentence!

5 years ago

jaredwalter

apparently yesterdays "last night" is "anoche". so "la ultima noche" is talking about "the last night of a festival".

5 years ago

AniruddhaR5

Can the festival be the wedding night for the bride and groom?

3 years ago

Marie282520

we are all delighted with a positive meaning here. Nice tip. Thanks

10 months ago

Isaiah718543

Keep in mind as well that it says "is". "Last night (as in yesterday)" would need to say "fue"..."Last night was long"

3 years ago

cam2644

It's really contextual.Maybe the last night (of a festival) is long.But if you are referring to yesterday your translation is more natural.

5 years ago

mitaine56

cam2644- there's no reference for yesterday in the sentence. When my husband was working from 6 to six, at night, he often said, the last night is very long, before the week-end. Also, if it would be last night, they would omit the article and the verb would change for was, for the past.

4 years ago

Novi91
Novi91

I upvoted you to put you at -2. I have no idea why your comment was bashed, you made a valid point.

4 years ago

Treefrog986

"es" matches with is because they are both present tense while was is "fue" (past tense verbs)

3 years ago

michiechix

I agree. I was told I should use 'pasado' if it means something in the past.

3 years ago

Alex580574

I think this is because the actual phrase "last night" is not technically referring to yesterday's night, most of us just interpret it like it does. A more accurate phrase would be this "past night". Am I right?

7 months ago

Ddesgagne
Ddesgagne

Is it just me, or do a lot of these 'last' phrases sound like they came directly from Lord of the Rings or Star Trek?

5 years ago

hardingr

Could be.A lot of my answers come straight from Yoda.

4 years ago

jurekcy1

Right are you very!

4 years ago

zombiesue

Right? There's some kind of dramatic... poeteicness to them. Intense, lol.

5 years ago

ashaman5
ashaman5Plus

I think Naruda said something similar to "la última noche es larga" seriously.

3 years ago

martind611973

Maybe if they were sung by Linda Ronstadt or Bruno Mars they'd sound better.

1 year ago

dansmisterdans

Or even better: Eydie Gorme & Trio Los Panchos
https://youtu.be/FKmMh8EOi0E

11 months ago

danainai

I keep getting an ominous feeling from duolingo. First i have to say my final words, then it says the last night is long... duo, bro, please dont kill me

4 years ago

BurritoBum

Could anyone please explain why ultima comes before noche ? I know that usually the adjective comes after but why is this an exception? Or is just one of those things like "This is just one of the exceptions and you have to remember that"

4 years ago

Killrixx
Killrixx

Last night -> ultima noche

3 years ago

DoradoRonald93
DoradoRonald93

Yeah. It"s just that!!!!

3 years ago

seelian
seelian

eh, why this time ultima is not after noche? noche ultima?

4 years ago

B386329

Same question. Does any have an answer?

3 years ago

Johnny089

Same question here

3 years ago

Meg311747

It may be because it is describing a time, like how you say "Son las diez en la manaña" rather than another way around

1 year ago

EugeneTiffany

This is a statement about the winter Solstice.

4 years ago

Anki34
Anki34

Exactly.. My question is same. Why is ultima before night. We have always placed adjectives after noun.. Like.. Un animal útil.. Then why not here.. Please explain

4 years ago

wchen1
wchen1

Nights this statement could be used to describe: -September 16, 1862 -July 2, 1863 -June 5, 1944

4 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

Thanks for clearing up between "last night" and "the last night", folks!

5 years ago

evord91

Isn't it last night = anoche?

4 years ago

AskarBazar
AskarBazar

Still no answer why tge word order changes from classic 'la noche ultima" to "la ultima noche"? Duo, please reply.

3 years ago

tasztasz

Is there any big differrnce between "último" and "final"?

2 years ago

AlecxTheGreat

Out of context, this seems like something a person in the death row would say

2 years ago

heshamyoussef

Can it also be ''la última noche es alta?'' Since this means long as well. My native language is Dutch, so sometimes I'm struggling with the double translations as well :)

4 years ago

jurekcy1

alto/alta = tall__largo/larga = long

4 years ago

JosefBakhi

Why is "the last long night" incorrect

4 years ago

Osomu

You didn't translate the es.

3 years ago

spunarb

and the first cut is the deepest

3 years ago

MarleneLal

Why is ultima before noche? Shouldn't it be 'La noche ultima es larga'?

3 years ago

AniruddhaR5

Why do you give 'gloom' as an option if you don't accept it? Duolingo, you are loco

3 years ago

gagan201

just learnt a new word.. thanks! :D

2 years ago

twinfran

Me, as a native English speaker, find that "The last night is long" is not correct English and that "Last night was long" is correct. (which i did)

3 years ago

Osomu

Different last. Anoche is last night. Using última is like saying the last day of school is fun. El última día de escuela es divertido. I'm a native English speaker but to me it makes sense you just have to remember that in English last can have different meanings. In Spanish they just have different words for those meanings.

3 years ago

BPS-PenuelO

At least I got it correct, but I felt weird putting "The last night is long."

3 years ago

Oebee1

it should be the night is long

3 years ago

audreyjhep

I think that this sentence doesn't make sense! who would ever say "the last night is long"? should have at least been fue large...

2 years ago

MaddieC242

My god. Duo is in a very morbid mood lately. First "The final moment is mine" and then "Your last words" and now this!

2 years ago

MaddieC242

And an uncomfortable feeling ripples through me...

2 years ago

SeanStearns

Jeez whoever wrote this section must have been depreassed

2 years ago

maktaba2014

La noche es larga y llena de terrores

2 years ago

PreciousPi2

The last night is long sound dumb why not last night was long it sounds most propriate

2 years ago

thelaymar

This question is a Spanish test or rather seems an English test

2 years ago

michaelthefrog

i agree last night is long makes no sense

1 year ago

unknownmystery67

why 4 different ways of saying it!!!???

1 year ago

Reuben
Reuben

Shouldn't it be in a past tense in English? I answered, "last night was long" and apparently it was the wrong answer.

9 months ago

MichaelCap874160

I can't help thinking that "the last night is long" sounds like a spy password

9 months ago

Erica402721

Ultima is final but doesn't show it in the options of course it will be wrong if we have not been shown correctly

9 months ago

Simon601175

this app is growing more and more grim just like Harry Potter ;)

7 months ago

Donald919821
Donald919821

Yet another weird sentence with no context. What lesson are we supposed to learn? Consider the word "última" In English, "ultimate" has the sense of the absolutely final, the last that will ever occur. . In Spanish, "última" can mean simply "the last in a sequence." So the last stop by a train is "la ultima parada." Or, in our sentence, "the last night is long."

7 months ago

hexhand

No one says thst

6 months ago

george75305

Improbable use of english.

6 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

One of the better tracks from one of my favorite albums of all time: "La Última Noche" from "Señor Bolero" by José Feliciano. (Note: NOT "Señor Bolero II")

A great collection of Boleros (Romantic Ballads) - all in Spanish, except for a couple lines in English in one song. I can't wait until I can understand the lyrics!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wc5NigdjwMM

6 months ago

Omar75447

The Night is dark and full of terrors

5 months ago

prleet

This translation is gay.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.