"La última noche es larga."

Translation:The last night is long.

January 1, 2013

65 Comments


wikitiki

"Last night was long" seemed more intuitive to me, but if that's an incorrect translation I can live with it-- either way, "The last night is long" is kind of a strange/stilted sentence!

January 1, 2013

jaredwalter

apparently yesterdays "last night" is "anoche". so "la ultima noche" is talking about "the last night of a festival".

January 25, 2013

AniruddhaR5

Can the festival be the wedding night for the bride and groom?

February 16, 2015

Marie282520

we are all delighted with a positive meaning here. Nice tip. Thanks

January 13, 2018

Isaiah718543

Keep in mind as well that it says "is". "Last night (as in yesterday)" would need to say "fue"..."Last night was long"

August 12, 2015

cam2644

It's really contextual.Maybe the last night (of a festival) is long.But if you are referring to yesterday your translation is more natural.

January 2, 2013

mitaine56

cam2644- there's no reference for yesterday in the sentence. When my husband was working from 6 to six, at night, he often said, the last night is very long, before the week-end. Also, if it would be last night, they would omit the article and the verb would change for was, for the past.

December 2, 2013

Novi91

I upvoted you to put you at -2. I have no idea why your comment was bashed, you made a valid point.

August 6, 2014

Treefrog986

"es" matches with is because they are both present tense while was is "fue" (past tense verbs)

April 16, 2015

michiechix

I agree. I was told I should use 'pasado' if it means something in the past.

October 25, 2015

Alex580574

I think this is because the actual phrase "last night" is not technically referring to yesterday's night, most of us just interpret it like it does. A more accurate phrase would be this "past night". Am I right?

April 12, 2018

Ddesgagne

Is it just me, or do a lot of these 'last' phrases sound like they came directly from Lord of the Rings or Star Trek?

April 3, 2013

hardingr

Could be.A lot of my answers come straight from Yoda.

January 18, 2014

jurekcy1

Right are you very!

January 19, 2014

zombiesue

Right? There's some kind of dramatic... poeteicness to them. Intense, lol.

August 4, 2013

ashaman5

I think Naruda said something similar to "la última noche es larga" seriously.

December 6, 2014

martind611973

Maybe if they were sung by Linda Ronstadt or Bruno Mars they'd sound better.

June 26, 2017

dansmisterdans

Or even better: Eydie Gorme & Trio Los Panchos
https://youtu.be/FKmMh8EOi0E

November 29, 2017

danainai

I keep getting an ominous feeling from duolingo. First i have to say my final words, then it says the last night is long... duo, bro, please dont kill me

September 29, 2014

BurritoBum

Could anyone please explain why ultima comes before noche ? I know that usually the adjective comes after but why is this an exception? Or is just one of those things like "This is just one of the exceptions and you have to remember that"

September 26, 2014

Killrixx

Last night -> ultima noche

April 18, 2015

DoradoRonald93

Yeah. It"s just that!!!!

September 19, 2015

seelian

eh, why this time ultima is not after noche? noche ultima?

January 13, 2014

B386329

Same question. Does any have an answer?

January 26, 2015

Johnny089

Same question here

February 2, 2015

Meg311747

It may be because it is describing a time, like how you say "Son las diez en la manaña" rather than another way around

October 31, 2017

EugeneTiffany

This is a statement about the winter Solstice.

March 22, 2014

Anki34

Exactly.. My question is same. Why is ultima before night. We have always placed adjectives after noun.. Like.. Un animal útil.. Then why not here.. Please explain

July 30, 2014

wchen1

Nights this statement could be used to describe: -September 16, 1862 -July 2, 1863 -June 5, 1944

August 8, 2014

Huysan

Thanks for clearing up between "last night" and "the last night", folks!

October 10, 2013

evord91

Isn't it last night = anoche?

October 19, 2014

AskarBazar

Still no answer why tge word order changes from classic 'la noche ultima" to "la ultima noche"? Duo, please reply.

February 14, 2015

tasztasz

Is there any big differrnce between "último" and "final"?

May 31, 2016

AlecxTheGreat

Out of context, this seems like something a person in the death row would say

July 31, 2016

heshamyoussef

Can it also be ''la última noche es alta?'' Since this means long as well. My native language is Dutch, so sometimes I'm struggling with the double translations as well :)

January 5, 2014

jurekcy1

alto/alta = tall__largo/larga = long

January 19, 2014

JosefBakhi

Why is "the last long night" incorrect

July 1, 2014

Osomu

You didn't translate the es.

May 4, 2015

spunarb

and the first cut is the deepest

January 1, 2015

MarleneLal

Why is ultima before noche? Shouldn't it be 'La noche ultima es larga'?

February 6, 2015

AniruddhaR5

Why do you give 'gloom' as an option if you don't accept it? Duolingo, you are loco

February 16, 2015

gagan201

just learnt a new word.. thanks! :D

February 11, 2016

twinfran

Me, as a native English speaker, find that "The last night is long" is not correct English and that "Last night was long" is correct. (which i did)

April 6, 2015

Osomu

Different last. Anoche is last night. Using última is like saying the last day of school is fun. El última día de escuela es divertido. I'm a native English speaker but to me it makes sense you just have to remember that in English last can have different meanings. In Spanish they just have different words for those meanings.

May 4, 2015

BPS-PenuelO

At least I got it correct, but I felt weird putting "The last night is long."

April 7, 2015

Oebee1

it should be the night is long

August 12, 2015

audreyjhep

I think that this sentence doesn't make sense! who would ever say "the last night is long"? should have at least been fue large...

December 1, 2015

MaddieC242

My god. Duo is in a very morbid mood lately. First "The final moment is mine" and then "Your last words" and now this!

January 27, 2016

MaddieC242

And an uncomfortable feeling ripples through me...

January 27, 2016

SeanStearns

Jeez whoever wrote this section must have been depreassed

March 9, 2016

maktaba2014

La noche es larga y llena de terrores

April 15, 2016

PreciousPi2

The last night is long sound dumb why not last night was long it sounds most propriate

August 18, 2016

thelaymar

This question is a Spanish test or rather seems an English test

September 28, 2016

IIAlexJonesII

i agree last night is long makes no sense

January 25, 2017

unknownmystery67

why 4 different ways of saying it!!!???

October 20, 2017

Reuben

Shouldn't it be in a past tense in English? I answered, "last night was long" and apparently it was the wrong answer.

January 21, 2018

MichaelCap874160

I can't help thinking that "the last night is long" sounds like a spy password

February 1, 2018

Ellabella1981

Ultima is final but doesn't show it in the options of course it will be wrong if we have not been shown correctly

February 1, 2018

Simon601175

this app is growing more and more grim just like Harry Potter ;)

March 25, 2018

Donald919821

Yet another weird sentence with no context. What lesson are we supposed to learn? Consider the word "última" In English, "ultimate" has the sense of the absolutely final, the last that will ever occur. . In Spanish, "última" can mean simply "the last in a sequence." So the last stop by a train is "la ultima parada." Or, in our sentence, "the last night is long."

March 31, 2018

hexhand

No one says thst

April 27, 2018

george75305

Improbable use of english.

May 4, 2018

Jeffrey855877

One of the better tracks from one of my favorite albums of all time: "La Última Noche" from "Señor Bolero" by José Feliciano. (Note: NOT "Señor Bolero II")

A great collection of Boleros (Romantic Ballads) - all in Spanish, except for a couple lines in English in one song. I can't wait until I can understand the lyrics!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wc5NigdjwMM

May 17, 2018

Omar75447

The Night is dark and full of terrors

May 28, 2018

prleet

This translation is gay.

June 4, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.