1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você tem sapatos e meias?"

"Você tem sapatos e meias?"

Translation:Do you have shoes and socks?

October 23, 2013

8 Comments


DeDeBenucc

I used sox, as given in the original meaning for meias, and it was ruled a mistake - most annoying


naddaf.amir89

You sure? I just did and it went alright! Socks.


NeS__13

Can I say: "Você tens sapatos e meias ?" It is correct ?


alezzzix

No, «tens» is only used with «tu».


imarkII

It's a question, so I wrote: Do you have shoes and socks? and got it right, I'm sure something similar should be right as well, happy learning.


kimberley92569

Sometime when i use tehno instead of tem i got it wrong but besides that it is great


Luis_Domingos

Hello, kimberley92569. Whenever you have doubts about a verb conjugation, you should use an online conjugator like this one: http://www.conjugacao-de-verbos.com/verbo/ter.php, which will also help you practice with personal pronouns and hopefully associate a given pronoun to its verb form over time.


IanJannasch

A great program and it is free I applaud all that was making this program available . It's principles is magnificent .

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.