1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você tem sapatos e meias?"

"Você tem sapatos e meias?"

Translation:Do you have shoes and socks?

October 23, 2013

12 Comments


DeDeBenucc

I used sox, as given in the original meaning for meias, and it was ruled a mistake - most annoying


naddaf.amir89

You sure? I just did and it went alright! Socks.


HarryHalle2

Sox is the name of a baseball team, not an article of clothing.


NeS__13

Can I say: "Você tens sapatos e meias ?" It is correct ?


alezzzix

No, «tens» is only used with «tu».


imarkII

It's a question, so I wrote: Do you have shoes and socks? and got it right, I'm sure something similar should be right as well, happy learning.


kimberley92569

Sometime when i use tehno instead of tem i got it wrong but besides that it is great


Luis_Domingos

Hello, kimberley92569. Whenever you have doubts about a verb conjugation, you should use an online conjugator like this one: http://www.conjugacao-de-verbos.com/verbo/ter.php, which will also help you practice with personal pronouns and hopefully associate a given pronoun to its verb form over time.


IanJannasch

A great program and it is free I applaud all that was making this program available . It's principles is magnificent .


E.N.SoulMusic

So... because I've NEVER heard in English this order shoes -> socks, but alway "socks and shoes". (And maybe this is just because of where I'm from... Its procedurally used i.e. "don't forget your socks and shoes", "socks and shoes are required...", etc. Im guessing this just started becuase we <sub>must</sub> first put on socks THEN shoes...)

Is this phrasing common place in BR? (Sapatos -> meias) or just a matter of this sentence, perhaps theres no common order in PT?

IF YOU CAN PUT ON SHOES THEN SOCKS - LET ME SEE! //(•_+)\


HarryHalle2

Interesting issue, about the English word order, trust is. In my 50+ years here in Pennsylvania, I've always heard both interchangeably. Regarding the logic, the order in which you put them on is not relevant unless the phrase is specifically about putting them on--e.g., "put on your socks and shoes", in contrast to "do you have [possess] socks and shoes?" Simply owning then, or having them with you, has no particulary order about it.

Even when taking about putting on or taking off shoes and socks, I've always taken the two words used together to exist as a combination, not an instruction. In fact, my current recollection is of hearing (and using) "shoes and socks" more often, regardless of the context. The way I see it, the shoes are the important part, with socks being an (optional) accessory. (I never wear socks with deck shoes, for example.)

Therefore, with regard to Portuguese, I'm sure nobody in Brazil cares which word comes first.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.