"Você tem sapatos e meias?"

Translation:Do you have shoes and socks?

10/23/2013, 1:33:49 AM

8 Comments


DeDeBenucc

I used sox, as given in the original meaning for meias, and it was ruled a mistake - most annoying

3/1/2014, 4:51:42 PM

naddaf.amir89

You sure? I just did and it went alright! Socks.

5/3/2014, 8:08:50 PM

NeS__13

Can I say: "Você tens sapatos e meias ?" It is correct ?

7/20/2014, 5:59:32 PM

alezzzix

No, «tens» is only used with «tu».

8/17/2014, 3:36:29 PM

imarkII

It's a question, so I wrote: Do you have shoes and socks? and got it right, I'm sure something similar should be right as well, happy learning.

10/1/2014, 10:30:17 PM

kimberley92569

Sometime when i use tehno instead of tem i got it wrong but besides that it is great

7/30/2015, 10:13:57 PM

Luis_Domingos

Hello, kimberley92569. Whenever you have doubts about a verb conjugation, you should use an online conjugator like this one: http://www.conjugacao-de-verbos.com/verbo/ter.php, which will also help you practice with personal pronouns and hopefully associate a given pronoun to its verb form over time.

7/30/2015, 10:40:15 PM

IanJannasch

A great program and it is free I applaud all that was making this program available . It's principles is magnificent .

8/19/2018, 7:55:50 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.