"A menina veste a luva."

Translation:The girl wears the glove.

January 1, 2013

29 Comments


mark80

Nobody wears one glove. The phrase in Portuguese would refer naturally to "a pair of gloves" and 'gloves' (the plural) would be understood, at least in my experience.

January 1, 2013

irreverend

Michael Jackson did!

January 19, 2013

jujuojai

But he was never "a menina."

March 23, 2013

adrianbs

Are you sure?

July 10, 2013

rachael.cr3

Maybe it's the 80's?

March 29, 2014

carmen_si_atat

maybe it's the same girl that was wearing "uma bota" in the previous lesseon :))

January 20, 2013

Danmoller

You wear one glove, then you wear another glove, and that's how you wear gloves.

August 11, 2013

margotpingu

so, "a menina veste as luvas". would that be right?

January 16, 2013

volpe4181

Not exactly, it seems that Brazilians tend to use English words like gloves, pants, scissors (a pair of) in singular. That's why in this sentence the singular is used.

August 18, 2014

PHScanes

It's ok... we can say "veste/usa as luvas/a luva"

October 7, 2015

Thomas945698

Does anyone ever wear one boot? Because that's a correct answer elsewhere on the app.

January 23, 2019

irreverend

You guys have to think more creatively. There is nothing wrong with this sentence grammatically. Though it may not be something commonly expressed, there are absolutely situations where it could be used. Think costumes.

February 11, 2013

lesliewilman

The trouble is precisely that we do think. The system works better if you don't. It has the freedom to be very creative, often giving a real translation rather than word for word. But if you attempt natural English, you'll never get past "re-try."

March 24, 2013

lesliewilman

What's wrong with "vestir" ="put on", Most people put on one glove at a time - try doing it for both! "The girl is putting on the glove." Sadly I have just tried this, but it's "wrong", despite the hints and three dictionaries saying otherwise.

February 15, 2013

FLara

There's nothing wrong! Have you reported the error? "Vestir" can be used for "to put on", or "to wear", and is used for clothes. "Calçar" is equivalent, but for shoes.

Examples: "A menina já vestiu a luva esquerda e está vestindo a direita." ("The girl has already put on the left glove and is putting on the right one");

"A menina chegou vestindo luvas" ("The girl arrived wearing gloves")

April 21, 2013

G.P.Niers

That's even the primary meaning of ‘vestir’. Very well found. It's also much neater / more logical since you don't have to assume a situation with a girl wearing just one glove.

‘The girl puts on the glove’ should be accepted, and due to how English tenses work I think the ‘is putting’ variant may even be better, because the English simple present carries a habitual action aspect that the Portuguese presente doesn't (as far as I know).

July 3, 2014

EhsanTranslator

Can 'a luva' also have a plural meaning here?

May 28, 2015

russhamer

i agree. it seems to be a difference between language structures. the sentence above would only make sense in specific and unusual circumstances where one was wearing , or was expected to be wearing only 1 glove

December 22, 2013

mirsuar

What is so wrong if i put wears a glove?

April 2, 2014

G.P.Niers

o(s) / a(s) = the

um / uma = a(n)

July 3, 2014

oroirke

Why is it wrong if i say "a glove" instead of "the glove"?

April 6, 2014

rachael.cr3

Because in Portuguese "a" = the. For the English "a glove" you would say "uma luva". Still gets me when I'm not paying attention sometimes!

April 6, 2014

ZandileNuk

Is this Brazil Portuguese or Portugal? Im in South Africa and learning to communicate with relatives from Mozambique and there is Portugal Portuguese. I just wonder the difference

May 6, 2014

brucethebogking

Mozambique Portuguese is closer to European Portuguese. But all the hip young mozambicanos are starting to speak like Brazilianos because of brazilian TV shows. Kinda like the difference between the way American/UK/South African English is spoken

August 9, 2014

TabataFern7

Is not brazilianos, it's brasileiros. ; )

May 21, 2016

nelreys777

I wrote, The girl use the glove, I do not see any diferent with the girl wears the glove.

July 14, 2014

DREDWARD

..... she may

May 25, 2016

Apsa25

Ok, this is the sentence in which the rule from another excesise from the same lesson: "a luva" translates as "his/her gloves" is said to be a mistake. How are we supposed to know which translation will be correct in a given sentence?

Here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27731195 "a luva" => "his gloves".

Why it does not apply in this exercise?

November 26, 2018

saumacus

Again? Just one glove? Not that something like that is impossible, but...

February 8, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.