1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I think the dog has my baby."

"I think the dog has my baby."

Translation:Jeg tror hunden har babyen min.

August 12, 2015

22 Comments


KevinMiche16

En dingo spiste spedbarnet mitt.


samrimell

why "Jeg tror" not "Jeg tenker"?


yftgchjkgchvj

People tell me spedbarn means newborn baby?


Deliciae

Yes, it's used for newborns and babies up to the age of one.


Eddie_Werewolf

No, the dingo took your baby!


Anastasiyamm

And synes is a personal opinion, so why cannot I use it here?


yftgchjkgchvj

maybe it's because it's not really an opinion (a feeling / judgement about something) but a thought?


TheSnackLady

I have trouble with the placement of "min." How can i know when to place it before the noun it modifies or after the noun it modifies?


w.g

Not a Norwegian native speaker here, but here's how I understand it (anybody, feel free to correct me if I'm wrong): You can use either mitt spedbarn or spedbarnet mitt (pay attention to the indefinite v. definite form of the noun depending on the location of the possessive pronoun). The only difference between the two is that mitt spedbarn somewhat emphasizes that it's my baby and not anybody else's while the other phrase lacks any emphasis and is neutral.


Maris915349

I still have difficulties with the difference between synes- tenker og tror Ca anybody explain it to me ?


Deliciae

mener = think as in opine; be almost sure: "I think it's a good idea." "I think it was yesterday." synes = think/feel as in opine; seem: "I think it's a good film." "It seems harmless."
tenker = think as in is engaged in the act of thinking: "I think, therefore I am."
tror = believe (both meanings), think: "I believe in God." "I believe that's the case." "I think so."

As you can see, there's quite some overlap. The most common mistake among English speakers, is using "tenker" when sharing opinions and doubts.


Athanasios972021

Er det feil å si "Jeg tror at..."? Takk. :)


Deliciae

Nei, det går fint. Akkurat som du kan legge til "that" i den engelske setningen.


DeFacto13

Why not min babyen? So confusing


Cammy130100

I think if you put min in front, you would have to make babyen to a singular baby


ThomasBlyth

Is "babyen" a loan word from English or just one with common etymology that has stayed remarkably consistent? Asking because I think it might be the only word I've come across so far with a 'y' at the end of the (indefinite form of) the word.


yftgchjkgchvj

Looks like it is:

ETYMOLOGI fra engelsk baby, diminutiv av babe, trolig lydord, gjengivelse av barnespråk

via naob.no


.JEG6

The dingo has your baby!!!


Chris388744

Jeg synes should be accepted...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.