1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I think the dog has my baby."

"I think the dog has my baby."

Translation:Jeg tror hunden har babyen min.

August 12, 2015

18 Comments


KevinMiche16

En dingo spiste spedbarnet mitt.


samrimell

why "Jeg tror" not "Jeg tenker"?


yftgchjkgchvj

People tell me spedbarn means newborn baby?


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it's used for newborns and babies up to the age of one.


Anastasiyamm

And synes is a personal opinion, so why cannot I use it here?


yftgchjkgchvj

maybe it's because it's not really an opinion (a feeling / judgement about something) but a thought?


Maris915349

I still have difficulties with the difference between synes- tenker og tror Ca anybody explain it to me ?


Deliciae
Mod

mener = think as in opine; be almost sure: "I think it's a good idea." "I think it was yesterday." synes = think/feel as in opine; seem: "I think it's a good film." "It seems harmless."
tenker = think as in is engaged in the act of thinking: "I think, therefore I am."
tror = believe (both meanings), think: "I believe in God." "I believe that's the case." "I think so."

As you can see, there's quite some overlap. The most common mistake among English speakers, is using "tenker" when sharing opinions and doubts.


Eddie_Werewolf

No, the dingo took your baby!


TheSnackLady

I have trouble with the placement of "min." How can i know when to place it before the noun it modifies or after the noun it modifies?


w.g

Not a Norwegian native speaker here, but here's how I understand it (anybody, feel free to correct me if I'm wrong): You can use either mitt spedbarn or spedbarnet mitt (pay attention to the indefinite v. definite form of the noun depending on the location of the possessive pronoun). The only difference between the two is that mitt spedbarn somewhat emphasizes that it's my baby and not anybody else's while the other phrase lacks any emphasis and is neutral.


SemperFi.exe

Why is it not "tror at"?


Deliciae
Mod

You can add "at" here, it's optional.


Athanasios972021

Er det feil å si "Jeg tror at..."? Takk. :)


Deliciae
Mod

Nei, det går fint. Akkurat som du kan legge til "that" i den engelske setningen.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started