Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No quiero vino, quiero agua."

Translation:I do not want wine, I want water.

5 years ago

46 Comments


larzipan
larzipan

Hear that, Jesus?

5 years ago

Oddish-is-insane

I laughed way harder then i should have

2 years ago

tiffani.be

Yo no quiero agua, yo quiero vino.

4 years ago

sandy580251

I think it is right

2 years ago

Superfastgherkin

Pretty sure this sentence is backwards...

3 years ago

LaHormiga
  • said no person ever
4 years ago

Cjnfl
Cjnfl

I say it all the time.

2 years ago

12mohamad12

But you know...

That in wine, there's truth!

And in beer, there's honesty!

And in water, there's bacteria...

3 years ago

gogobera

Are comma splices OK in Spanish? The English sentence is improper as written.

5 years ago

priella1

ya, In Spanish, it's perfectly fine to splice two sentences together with with the use of a comma..


btw, all that talk of wine and water.. at first, I read this as:

"Are coma slices OK?"

I was like whhhaa lol?? trying to figure out the joke lol.. XD meh...

Guess I was thinking of limes lol.. i d k

5 years ago

TarquinJupiter

English allows a comma as a pause in speech; A semi-colon would also be acceptable.

3 years ago

gogobera

Yeah, but formal English writing doesn't allow independent clauses to be joined with a comma. A semi-colon or colon would be acceptable.

3 years ago

rflores3_artist

Turn down for water.

3 years ago

oona_

Perhaps he is a muslim

3 years ago

trevorcgray

why can i not say "no quiero vino, yo quiero agua" ? it is telling me that i can't put the "yo" in the second part of the sentence. is this a mistake or can i really not?

5 years ago

priella1

Weeeelllll. you can say that.. but we are supposed to type what she said lol..

and she didnt say yo..

anyway.. ya, you could use that way of saying it if you like..

but then I think u may have to adjust it to:

No, yo no queiro vino, yo quiero agua.

They are big on all parts of the sentences conforming.

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

no, there is no need to adjust a thing. Any sentence, including subordinates of any kind, may omit the subject so

No quiero vino, yo quiero agua

is perfect.

5 years ago

bigelefante

also works

4 years ago

dwhl
dwhl

I got it wrong when I submitted the following: "I don't like wine, I like water" Why is this wrong?

5 years ago

Frabjuosity

"Quiero" only implies affection when it's used about a person - "te quiero" can stand in for a casual "I like you/I love you" but its direct translation is still "I want you". Your translation would be "No me gusta vino, me gusta agua."

5 years ago

dwhl
dwhl

Thanks!

5 years ago

freedomgirl50

thank you

3 years ago

ctmorris1999

Correct English grammar: I do not want wine; I want water

3 years ago

kingofme

I put "No i do not want wine i want water" y is that wrong

3 years ago

DavidLee1720

How do you differentiate between "like" and "want," such as "querer" and "gusta?" I mean, I know gusta is used to say "to like something" but querer seems to change meaning depending on the context.

2 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Well, strictly speaking, querer always means "to want", it's just that when you use it for people it's generally translated "to love." You want them in your life because you love them. If used of inanimate objects, querer means to want, whereas if you love an object you would use encantar (or gustar for liking something).

2 years ago

BeetleOBeetle

That was a bit longer than usual.

3 years ago

DOOMSTAR12

I put agua for water

3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Or mead. Mead is good.

3 years ago

LIYAH0809

I dont want wine, i want water. Water is more healthy i guess

2 years ago

courtney_l_12

just because i missed out an i doesnt mean i get it wrong

1 year ago

hamptonNedia

Who wants to start a group!!

1 year ago

EmojieQueen

Agua por favor, no vino, Gracias

1 year ago

raphael_l

Why they give this answer as correct : "I don't want wine, I'd like water." and the one that i wrote "I dont like wine I like water" is wrong? If "Like" is OK in the end, why it is not OK in the first part?

4 years ago

DanScho

The first sentence uses 'I would like' which ' isn't the same as 'like'. In your sentence you're saying like as in you enjoy/like the taste of water over wine which isn't the same as the original sentence which is saying what the person wants to drink. The 'would like' used in the Duo translation is a politer way of saying 'want'. I hope that makes sense!

4 years ago

raphael_l

Thank you!

4 years ago

Dagnyhammond

Even if you say the English part correctly, it will say it is wrong.

3 years ago

Tyler.Hawk

huh what is going on with my computer right now i don't get it at all?!

2 years ago

jordanundead

Add this to the list of sentences I'll never say.

2 years ago

nuknoe

Ill ookjj

2 years ago

pricycoder

Spainsh

2 years ago

MauriRodrg3

Hola alguien sabe de un grupo de WhatsApp donde se aprenda ingles?

2 years ago

GFaWQ

This sucks

1 year ago

WauWau3

How do i delete a language from my list?

1 year ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Mouse over your name at the top right and click settings, then learning language on the right and click reset or remove languages.

1 year ago