1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No quiero vino, quiero agua."

"No quiero vino, quiero agua."

Translation:I do not want wine, I want water.

January 1, 2013

36 Comments


tiffani.be

Yo no quiero agua, yo quiero vino.

March 4, 2014

sandy580251

I think it is right

June 4, 2016

Superfastgherkin

Pretty sure this sentence is backwards...

December 9, 2014

LaHormiga
  • said no person ever
July 19, 2014

Cjnfl

I say it all the time.

November 15, 2015

12mohamad12

But you know...

That in wine, there's truth!

And in beer, there's honesty!

And in water, there's bacteria...

November 27, 2014

gogobera

Are comma splices OK in Spanish? The English sentence is improper as written.

February 21, 2013

priella1

ya, In Spanish, it's perfectly fine to splice two sentences together with with the use of a comma..


btw, all that talk of wine and water.. at first, I read this as:

"Are coma slices OK?"

I was like whhhaa lol?? trying to figure out the joke lol.. XD meh...

Guess I was thinking of limes lol.. i d k

February 28, 2013

TarquinJupiter

English allows a comma as a pause in speech; A semi-colon would also be acceptable.

January 29, 2015

gogobera

Yeah, but formal English writing doesn't allow independent clauses to be joined with a comma. A semi-colon or colon would be acceptable.

April 29, 2015

rflores3_artist

Turn down for water.

December 30, 2014

oona_

Perhaps he is a muslim

October 12, 2014

trevorcgray

why can i not say "no quiero vino, yo quiero agua" ? it is telling me that i can't put the "yo" in the second part of the sentence. is this a mistake or can i really not?

January 16, 2013

priella1

Weeeelllll. you can say that.. but we are supposed to type what she said lol..

and she didnt say yo..

anyway.. ya, you could use that way of saying it if you like..

but then I think u may have to adjust it to:

No, yo no queiro vino, yo quiero agua.

They are big on all parts of the sentences conforming.

February 28, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

no, there is no need to adjust a thing. Any sentence, including subordinates of any kind, may omit the subject so

No quiero vino, yo quiero agua

is perfect.

April 30, 2013

bigelefante

also works

March 7, 2014

dwhl

I got it wrong when I submitted the following: "I don't like wine, I like water" Why is this wrong?

January 17, 2013

Frabjuosity

"Quiero" only implies affection when it's used about a person - "te quiero" can stand in for a casual "I like you/I love you" but its direct translation is still "I want you". Your translation would be "No me gusta vino, me gusta agua."

January 17, 2013

ctmorris1999

Correct English grammar: I do not want wine; I want water

November 12, 2014

kingofme

I put "No i do not want wine i want water" y is that wrong

December 18, 2014

DavidLee1720

How do you differentiate between "like" and "want," such as "querer" and "gusta?" I mean, I know gusta is used to say "to like something" but querer seems to change meaning depending on the context.

June 21, 2016

JohnWycliffe

Well, strictly speaking, querer always means "to want", it's just that when you use it for people it's generally translated "to love." You want them in your life because you love them. If used of inanimate objects, querer means to want, whereas if you love an object you would use encantar (or gustar for liking something).

June 22, 2016

BeetleOBeetle

That was a bit longer than usual.

September 8, 2014

DOOMSTAR12

I put agua for water

December 25, 2014

JohnWycliffe

Or mead. Mead is good.

March 19, 2015

LIYAH0809

I dont want wine, i want water. Water is more healthy i guess

July 23, 2016

courtney_l_12

just because i missed out an i doesnt mean i get it wrong

December 5, 2016

hamptonNedia

Who wants to start a group!!

December 30, 2016

EmojieQueen

Agua por favor, no vino, Gracias

January 6, 2017

raphael_l

Why they give this answer as correct : "I don't want wine, I'd like water." and the one that i wrote "I dont like wine I like water" is wrong? If "Like" is OK in the end, why it is not OK in the first part?

March 23, 2014

DanScho

The first sentence uses 'I would like' which ' isn't the same as 'like'. In your sentence you're saying like as in you enjoy/like the taste of water over wine which isn't the same as the original sentence which is saying what the person wants to drink. The 'would like' used in the Duo translation is a politer way of saying 'want'. I hope that makes sense!

March 23, 2014

raphael_l

Thank you!

March 23, 2014

Dagnyhammond

Even if you say the English part correctly, it will say it is wrong.

October 31, 2014

jordanundead

Add this to the list of sentences I'll never say.

December 22, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.