1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No quiero vino, quiero agua."

"No quiero vino, quiero agua."

Translation:I do not want wine, I want water.

January 1, 2013

36 Comments


tiffani.be

Yo no quiero agua, yo quiero vino.


sandy580251

I think it is right


Superfastgherkin

Pretty sure this sentence is backwards...


LaHormiga
  • said no person ever

Cjnfl

I say it all the time.


12mohamad12

But you know...

That in wine, there's truth!

And in beer, there's honesty!

And in water, there's bacteria...


oona_

Perhaps he is a muslim


trevorcgray

why can i not say "no quiero vino, yo quiero agua" ? it is telling me that i can't put the "yo" in the second part of the sentence. is this a mistake or can i really not?


priella1

Weeeelllll. you can say that.. but we are supposed to type what she said lol..

and she didnt say yo..

anyway.. ya, you could use that way of saying it if you like..

but then I think u may have to adjust it to:

No, yo no queiro vino, yo quiero agua.

They are big on all parts of the sentences conforming.


GuardianCiego

no, there is no need to adjust a thing. Any sentence, including subordinates of any kind, may omit the subject so

No quiero vino, yo quiero agua

is perfect.


dwhl

I got it wrong when I submitted the following: "I don't like wine, I like water" Why is this wrong?


Frabjuosity

"Quiero" only implies affection when it's used about a person - "te quiero" can stand in for a casual "I like you/I love you" but its direct translation is still "I want you". Your translation would be "No me gusta vino, me gusta agua."


ctmorris1999

Correct English grammar: I do not want wine; I want water


kingofme

I put "No i do not want wine i want water" y is that wrong


DavidLee1720

How do you differentiate between "like" and "want," such as "querer" and "gusta?" I mean, I know gusta is used to say "to like something" but querer seems to change meaning depending on the context.


Hrafnunga

Well, strictly speaking, querer always means "to want", it's just that when you use it for people it's generally translated "to love." You want them in your life because you love them. If used of inanimate objects, querer means to want, whereas if you love an object you would use encantar (or gustar for liking something).


gogobera

Are comma splices OK in Spanish? The English sentence is improper as written.


priella1

ya, In Spanish, it's perfectly fine to splice two sentences together with with the use of a comma..


btw, all that talk of wine and water.. at first, I read this as:

"Are coma slices OK?"

I was like whhhaa lol?? trying to figure out the joke lol.. XD meh...

Guess I was thinking of limes lol.. i d k


TarquinJupiter

English allows a comma as a pause in speech; A semi-colon would also be acceptable.


gogobera

Yeah, but formal English writing doesn't allow independent clauses to be joined with a comma. A semi-colon or colon would be acceptable.


BeetleOBeetle

That was a bit longer than usual.


DOOMSTAR12

I put agua for water


Hrafnunga

Or mead. Mead is good.


LIYAH0809

I dont want wine, i want water. Water is more healthy i guess


courtney_l_12

just because i missed out an i doesnt mean i get it wrong


hamptonNedia

Who wants to start a group!!


EmojieQueen

Agua por favor, no vino, Gracias


raphael_l

Why they give this answer as correct : "I don't want wine, I'd like water." and the one that i wrote "I dont like wine I like water" is wrong? If "Like" is OK in the end, why it is not OK in the first part?


DanScho

The first sentence uses 'I would like' which ' isn't the same as 'like'. In your sentence you're saying like as in you enjoy/like the taste of water over wine which isn't the same as the original sentence which is saying what the person wants to drink. The 'would like' used in the Duo translation is a politer way of saying 'want'. I hope that makes sense!


Dagnyhammond

Even if you say the English part correctly, it will say it is wrong.


jordanundead

Add this to the list of sentences I'll never say.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.