1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ustedes pueden analizar ese …

"Ustedes pueden analizar ese libro."

Translation:You can analyze that book.

October 23, 2013

13 Comments


adder3

Why can I not have "you can examine that book"? Examine is given as a valid translation of analizar.


Duck465596

It may mean that in another context. But there is a direct translation for "examine" which is "examinar". To examine and to analyze are different.


adder3

So you are saying because there is one direct translation for examine which has the same Latin root in both languages you can only use it to translate that one word?


QOmega

It is just not the same. Examinar is to take a look at something without going into details. Analizar means a deep look and consideration onto something.


Beto330368

So the analysis is achieved by a close examination or scrutiny? Such is needed to differentiate between the eyelashes of a gnat. Lol


ThomasJP27

Lol is this a video game reference? Or a sci-fi movie/book/tv series?


mary241187

Is you can analyse not the same as you are able to analyse


gernt

They are the same.


MichaelMcM597370

Wouldn't ustedes be plural and not "you"?


gernt

"You" is singular or plural. But I would agree that most of us in speaking to a group would tweak the sentence in some way such as by saying "All of you". In my area, many people use y'all for singular and plural :-)


mathchoo

Most times the context eliminates the need for clarifying.
After all, you are usually speaking directly to the "you" in the sentence.


Beto330368

At least you didn't say Youenses! Lol That's a little Georgia/E. TN Hillspeak equivalent for Uds. ;)


gernt

Youenses is too long for most of us, but I do hear you-uns or yuns a lot.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.