"Ces chiens marchent."

Translation:Those dogs walk.

January 1, 2013

18 Comments


jolynnedougherty

What is the difference between marcher and promener?

September 22, 2015

Andy43248

Why do we say marchent as march and not "march-ent"?

February 2, 2017

AshayDwivedi

Ask the French. Maybe tradition.

December 31, 2017

LICA98

final -ent in 3rd person plural is always silent (but in other words like vent it is pronounced)

August 15, 2018

lcscott123

Not sure what is supposed to tip you off that this is plural... any suggestions?

January 3, 2013

jorosafi

"Ces" is the plural form of "Ce" and "Cette". This means there is more than one dog.

January 10, 2013

kacenka9

Yes, but this (and other sentences) come in different forms. For me this time around it was listening comprehension, and I suspect it was the same for lcscott123. How do you tell that it is plural from listening without context? Ces chiens marchent and Ce chien marche sound completely the same. To me at least.

April 11, 2014

Melissa427466

Ce has a shorter sound like suh but ces should be like say. At least that's what I've gathered

April 6, 2016

BlackSea

That's true. I take it "ces" was accepted. I chose "ses" and it was also accepted (as it should because both sound the same).

February 17, 2013

Mcgurker

This would still require the plural of dogs though, so the real work is the same. Differences like this only matter in context.

June 7, 2013

gizzard123

Took one of the tips from Duolingo and wrote "those bitches are walking". Got it wrong. :)

January 26, 2015

thazrail

I thought "ce" can not be ces ?

December 24, 2016

liamios

How do you tell the difference between Ces and Ses? It could have been either at they both make sense. "Her dogs walk" : "Those dogs walk"?

January 13, 2017

KristianDu12

Does «ces» mean both those and these?

October 11, 2017

LICA98

yeah

August 15, 2018

MicalJFox

Only accepts the plural male form. I think it should also accept "Ces chiennes marchent".

January 1, 2013

SamanthaDeMaio

there is a difference in the pronunciation of chien and chienne (more emphasis on the N sound) it's slight but noticeable.

March 4, 2015

Mcgurker

Durn tootin

June 7, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.