1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ces chiens marchent."

"Ces chiens marchent."

Translation:Those dogs walk.

January 1, 2013

11 Comments


jolynnedougherty

What is the difference between marcher and promener?


Andy43248

Why do we say marchent as march and not "march-ent"?


[deactivated user]

    Ask the French. Maybe tradition.


lcscott123

    Not sure what is supposed to tip you off that this is plural... any suggestions?


jorosafi

    "Ces" is the plural form of "Ce" and "Cette". This means there is more than one dog.


kacenka9

    Yes, but this (and other sentences) come in different forms. For me this time around it was listening comprehension, and I suspect it was the same for lcscott123. How do you tell that it is plural from listening without context? Ces chiens marchent and Ce chien marche sound completely the same. To me at least.


Melissa427466

    Ce has a shorter sound like suh but ces should be like say. At least that's what I've gathered


gizzard123

    Took one of the tips from Duolingo and wrote "those bitches are walking". Got it wrong. :)


thazrail

    I thought "ce" can not be ces ?


liamios

    How do you tell the difference between Ces and Ses? It could have been either at they both make sense. "Her dogs walk" : "Those dogs walk"?


KristianDu12

    Does «ces» mean both those and these?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.