1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "He used to save her letters."

"He used to save her letters."

Translation:Han pleide å spare på brevene hennes.

August 12, 2015

8 Comments


sleepymurph

Why is the "på" necessary here? Why not just "Han pleide å spare brevene hennes"?


askepka

Well, now it's accepted without the


Fjaer

What's really the difference between "spare" and "ta vare på"? I am used to "ta vare på" in almost every situation, but "spare" sounds weird when not talking about "saving up/preserving"-sort of, like spare penger, spare bensin, spare livet (uh....). I would never say "jeg sparer brukte plastposer" and have never heard it be used that way. Regional thing or linguistic rule?


Ravnin

I would also have used 'ta vare på' here, instead of 'spare'.


Josh_Overlien

Could brukte å be used? I learned in another course phrases that use that form for used to.


Quebexy

Could 'lagre' be used in place of 'spare'?


ycUvuSap

Kan "gjemme" brukes her?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.