"He used to save her letters."

Translation:Han pleide å spare på brevene hennes.

August 12, 2015

7 Comments


sleepymurph

Why is the "på" necessary here? Why not just "Han pleide å spare brevene hennes"?

November 4, 2015

askepka

Well, now it's accepted without the

October 14, 2018

Josh_Overlien

Could brukte å be used? I learned in another course phrases that use that form for used to.

October 4, 2017

Regney
Mod

Yes. :0)

October 14, 2018

Fjaer

What's really the difference between "spare" and "ta vare på"? I am used to "ta vare på" in almost every situation, but "spare" sounds weird when not talking about "saving up/preserving"-sort of, like spare penger, spare bensin, spare livet (uh....). I would never say "jeg sparer brukte plastposer" and have never heard it be used that way. Regional thing or linguistic rule?

August 12, 2015

Ravnin

I would also have used 'ta vare på' here, instead of 'spare'.

August 12, 2015

Quebexy

Could 'lagre' be used in place of 'spare'?

August 13, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.