1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non chiedo neanche."

"Non chiedo neanche."

Translation:I do not even ask.

January 1, 2013

13 Comments


dmmaus

"Neanche" (neither, not even) seems to be the negative version of "anche" (also, even). It's little patterns like this that help me remember words, so I thought I'd point that out for anyone who hadn't noticed.


xyphax

I noticed almeno was simpler than it looked ...
al + meno = at + less = at least


petic

Or even a + il + meno = at the least


hoelt

I feel like this sentence is too vague and can mean too many things, would be more helpful to have a more specific sentence to demonstrate multiple uses of word neanche


Elena18

I agree. It would be so helpful to have some context. If they gave us several sentences to translate- or a conversation or a passage- we could be so much more accurate.


chatee

Non chiedo neanche il tuo denaro ne' il tuo amore.


xyphax

Good sentence!


ac2020

Ok so does this mean... I ask neither for your money nor your love. That English seems a bit clumsy, is there a better way of saying it?


jannitara

I triede "I ask for nothing" but it was marked as wrong.


Blomeley

Should we be asking them to add the additional meanings?


BLPK

I don't beg either was marked wrong. Is it wrong?


Sunalooch

I also wrote "I don't ask either" and it was wrong. This word is confusing a bit.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.