"Non chiedo neanche."

Translation:I do not even ask.

January 1, 2013

13 Comments


dmmaus

"Neanche" (neither, not even) seems to be the negative version of "anche" (also, even). It's little patterns like this that help me remember words, so I thought I'd point that out for anyone who hadn't noticed.

May 27, 2013

xyphax

I noticed almeno was simpler than it looked ...
al + meno = at + less = at least

March 5, 2014

petic

Or even a + il + meno = at the least

May 16, 2014

hoelt

I feel like this sentence is too vague and can mean too many things, would be more helpful to have a more specific sentence to demonstrate multiple uses of word neanche

January 1, 2013

Elena18

I agree. It would be so helpful to have some context. If they gave us several sentences to translate- or a conversation or a passage- we could be so much more accurate.

March 30, 2013

chatee

Non chiedo neanche il tuo denaro ne' il tuo amore.

December 19, 2013

xyphax

Good sentence!

March 1, 2014

ac2020

Ok so does this mean... I ask neither for your money nor your love. That English seems a bit clumsy, is there a better way of saying it?

March 19, 2014

jannitara

I triede "I ask for nothing" but it was marked as wrong.

November 30, 2013

Blomeley

Should we be asking them to add the additional meanings?

April 13, 2013

BLPK

I don't beg either was marked wrong. Is it wrong?

January 12, 2014

Sunalooch

I also wrote "I don't ask either" and it was wrong. This word is confusing a bit.

April 23, 2014

InkoNO

useful

March 9, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.