"Це ваша маршрутка."

Translation:This is your share taxi.

August 12, 2015

25 Comments


les_ja

The recording sounds like this is a question, not a statement.

August 12, 2015

GeneM.

I'm not sure I understand. What's the difference between a route taxi and a regular taxi if this word means taxi and not city bus?

February 27, 2016

LeBalochard

If you ever go to Ukraine, you will initiated on the marshrutka sooner or later. Unlike regular taxis (which are just like our own yellow cabs in NYC/Philly/DC), marshrutkas are usually minivans/mini-buses that travel on fixed routes and where people pack in very tightly like sardines if busy. When paying your fare, you will pass your money to the guy/gal in front of you, which subsequently gets passed up to the driver person to person. Your change will be passed down from person to person until it gets to you - should someone try to steal your change, they will be severely chastized (or beaten as in the case of one unfortunate dude that tried it on one that I was riding on in 2005/2008).

God help the uninitiated if you take an extremely crowded marshrutka on a hot summer day with everyone sweating profusely AND farting a mixture of digested shnitsli/kapusta (add the requisite diesel exhaust fumes if you take a very old, beaten up marshrutka - they have gotten a lot better in recent years as I have heard from friends over there). You will be scolded if you dare open a window (Ukrainians have a pathological fear of drafts - trust me, all of my grandparents had this fear [my parents too, although mom and dad are fully Americanized]). You also will be jammed in so tightly that you will become a part of one compressed human amoeba.

Generally, they are a fast, easy, and cheap means of transportation, both within a city, and between cities (or even countries!).

March 23, 2016

Garry_S

You are right. Very often, so it is. However, not in all cities of Ukraine. For example, in Vinnytsia overcrowded taxi-bus are pretty rare. And only in peak hours.

March 24, 2016

LeBalochard

I hear you. It is nice to hear that in some places that it is not so, although the primordial fear of drafts seems to be very commonplace (it is just like that here with my own family and with the people I work with on a routine basis - they all look at me with five heads whenever it is breezy and I open a window or stand in front of an air conditioner to cool off) ;)

March 24, 2016

GeneM.

Very interesting story! I can't help but pass you a lingot!

March 24, 2016

OwenMatthe2

I noticed this also, lived near Lviv for a year and I've always wondered what is behind this fear of drafts? It was to the point where i found it completely irrational, it's always kinda bugged me. So i would love to know the reasoning...(i didn't find it like this in Poland, etc)

April 15, 2016

LeBalochard

I was told three different reasons for the extreme fear of drafts among hard-core Ukies [our American-Ukrainian slang for Ukrainians in general, don't know if the Argentinian/Brazilian-Ukies or Canadian/British/Aussie-Ukies refer to themselves as such]:

  1. Both of my Babas [I know, among Ukies in Ukraine today, this is seen as derogatory, but I grew up in the diaspora and was told by both grandmothers to call them "Baba" . . . heck, some of my parishioners insist that I call them "Baba" . . . :) ] told me that whenever you feel a cold draft, particularly on your back or the back of your neck, that is the devil walking past you. That creeped me out when I was a kid.

  2. If you sleep and you have a draft blowing on your neck, your muscles will stiffen up and give you a crooked neck (experienced this sleeping under an air conditioner once, was quite uncomfortable until I could get the chiropractor to work the kink out). Having the crooked and painful neck due to muscle spasms freaks some people, as it sure does among my own family members.

  3. There is a pervasive and pathological fear of catching a cold/flu from a draft that would eventually morph into full-blown pneumonia from which one would have a 99.5% mortality rate. This irrational fear seems to be hard wired into the genetic structure of most Ukies. Given that the state of medical care in Ukraine was practically nil not too long ago, people were often paranoid to the point of going to ridiculous measures to ensure that you did not catch a cold

When I was a kid, my grandparents and parents would ABSOLUTELY insist that I bundle up in ridiculous layers whenever the weather started to get chilly . . . I would be sweating bullets all bundled up, and then when I complained I was too hot, I would be told "No you are not hot, it is all in your head. You don't want to get a cold and die." [Note that this is VERY common in particular among elderly Ukies, although the younger ones sometimes have this maddeningly irrational attitude as well. On one unusually hot early summer day in Yaremche, I decided to stick my feet into a creek that was ice cold. Damn that felt great, but a pair of twenty-something Ukie girls angrily came up to me with an arrogant air saying that I was going to die from cold. I really wanted to reply "ПНХ," but I bit my tongue and gave them the standard Ukie hand wave and grunt . . . ]

April 22, 2016

les_ja

It's not really a taxi, nor is it really a city bus - it's a private van that travels an agreed-upon route (just like a public bus would). Marshrut means "route," hence the not-very-helpful translation of "route taxi."

February 27, 2016

GeneM.

Thanks for such a quick response!

February 27, 2016

Ynhockey

As said above, I believe the correct term is share taxi. You can read more here:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Share_taxi

February 28, 2016

MaksimOtstavnov

There are also a pretty good article https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marshrutka in the English Wikipedia.

By the way, there used to be a word "таксобус" (basically, a portmanteau word: "такси"+"автобус") in Kyiv (and perhaps some other Ukrainian cities) in 1990s, unknown in Russia and referring to those route taxis that employed full-fledged buses, not minivans. Not sure is the word is still in use.

April 12, 2016

QYB35

Чому це речення вимовляється з питальною інтонацією?

November 14, 2018

JideOjo

Це помилка.

February 5, 2019

grekhovki

Is "shuttle bus" correct?

June 24, 2016

AndyJPro

What the heck is a "share taxi" I've never heard this term as a native English speaker

June 19, 2017

va-diim

That's because there's no such thing in English as a "share taxi." A taxi is a taxi, and you're free to share it with whomever you want! But a "marshrutka" a smaller-size van, instead of a bus. It's a shuttle, usually

June 19, 2017

MK147

I write this is your share taxi/minibus, but the program gives me incorrect each time, noting the ukrainian text:

"You used the wrong word. This is your marshrutka."

April 27, 2018

SharichkaV

What about "minibus" - also in the definition?

August 20, 2018

va-diim

I don't know about the British, but Americans wouldn't know that "minibus" is public transportation. Perhaps "shuttle" would be a better translation of маршрутка. We just have busses. Even the smaller ones are still called "the bus" or "the shuttle."

August 20, 2018

va-diim

This is your shuttle.

We don't have "share taxis" in the United States. Just taxis. A more precise translation of маршрутка should be "shuttle."

August 20, 2018

MK147

In each other example of маршрутка the answer "minibus" is accepted except here. In english people just don't say share taxi.

February 26, 2019

costant7

It sounds like a question.

January 2, 2018

kostya_atarik

The intonation of the audio isn't the same as the sentence itself. Woman asks "Це ваша маршрутка?" And if you start off here you'll write the question in English "Is it your share taxi?" instead of "It is your share taxi." which is assumed to be correct. Please, change it to the question.

September 8, 2019

va-diim

You have to report that. Posting that in the discussion thread does nothing.

September 8, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.