1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sebastian isst am Tisch."

"Sebastian isst am Tisch."

Translation:Sebastian eats at the table.

October 23, 2013

44 Comments


nlandbg

So technically in German, when speaking it, you would never know if someone were saying "Sebastian is at the table or Sebastian is eating at the table". I can't get my head around this one.


VanessaJ101

In real life the "isst" would be slightly more pronounced because it's the action. He isn't sleeping, working or reading the paper etc., whereas "Sebastian ist am Tisch" would be relatively flat. It takes quite a bit of exposure to hear the difference though.....like with those nasty umlaut things!


alibax

In English those can be synonymous too.


.b.e.e.

I READ THAT IN HIS VOICE!!


viktorine.k

Lingots are coming


musicislife2

Admit it guys, you thought, "Sebastian isst den Tisch". I had to do a double take!


MikeRoyal

Braver Hund, Sebastian!


cschofield

Can Sebastian be shortened to Bas as it would be in English?


Skydancer3

We would say "Basti".


corrodededges

Sebas-chan??????

'Yes, my Lord.'


jotomicron

The voice says "Sebastian" a little bit different when reading the sentence and reading the name only. In the sentence, she stresses the word like se-BAS-tian"; in the word alone, she reads it like "se-bas-TIAN".

Which is the correct way?


gab_gar

why not AUF dem tisch?


TrioLinguist

That would mean he's sitting on top of the table eating.


travis87681

So would it be ich nicht isst am tisch?


TrioLinguist

Ich esse nicht am Tisch.


goodbyemrevans

or "ist am Tisch", Sebastian is at the table?


jakkamgiri

If i like to say , " sebastian is eating on bed " is it correct to say " sebastian isst an bett"?


Skydancer3

Sebastian isst auf dem Bett.


araruney

I think you'd say 'auf'


MarksAaron

Believe, Bastian!


Nicholas_F

I forgot "at" in my translation. lol


[deactivated user]

    I thought the sentence was "Sebastian isst ein Tisch" at first, and was very confused. :P


TrioLinguist

    That would have to be Sebastian isst einen Tisch though!


DianaPar284

    Why did I think of Sebastian Vettel?


Keskelis

    Isn't "isst" animals? If Sebastian is a human, then do you Jest? Surely you do?


Vabelie

    No, actually, "essen" (ich esse, du isst, er/sie/es isst, wir essen, ihr esst, sie/Sie essen) is very much human (neutral, actually, some German believe using a different word is specist); you're thinking about "fressen" (same conjugation) which could still be used about a human, but with offensive intent :)


BrenButler

    I was thinking essen could be for eating like a human (passing food from hand to mouth, or using cutlery, etc) whereas fressen could be for eating food directly with your mouth. So it could be offensive, but could also be descriptive (for those juvenile or eager (trying not to be judgemental : -) people who like to dive in head-first). But I'm not a native German speaker. I was just trying to figure out the difference before I saw the "info" page about it. I may be wrong, but I like my definition : -)


Skydancer3

    That's pretty much it.


Hana.Banana

    Would it be correct to say: Sebastian isst an Tisch?


makalala1

    Why not "by the table" ? Is it possible?


Chooch639215

    not a good sentence to learn vocalizations. The computer is incapable of giving a reading that would make us hear "isst" rather than 'ist." And without context, it's at best a 50/50 guess.


Phoebe678445

    I thought it mean he eats the table hahaha


Rhuth.K

    wow new name. Not julia, karl or hans ...finally!


Vennrod

    The voice says it like "sie passt die an".


LEMMONSS

    i dont like the name


maesterlewin

    sebastian is my middle name


DasnurJaideep

    Sebastian isst an seinem auto (die Ferrari)


audry788223

    I type it 'sebastian eats the tabble' hehe..


MindToSoundMusic

    Why is this not being accepted as correct: "Sebastian is eating at the table" That is what I put, and not only did I "miss it," but also I cannot report it that my answer should be accepted. How/why this is incorrect?


Ivaylo_Ivanov

    I disagree that the word 'Sebastian' is a new word and should be remembered! It is just a name after all... Please correct it.


Zach1337

    I think this name is included so that we can start to get used to how Germans pronounce names that we already know. As in, Germans pronounce a fairly well know name in English in a very different way.


Comradesev

    Just as we pronounce well known German names in a very different way in English, sometimes.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started