"Jeg er varm."

Translation:I am warm.

August 12, 2015

11 Comments


miniummanee

Funny, in my mother language warm means gay :D


Panthera4

There is a czech song called 'Global warming' which is about being gay.


Xneb

Does this mean "My physical temperature is above where it should be" or does it mean "I feel warm due to the ambient temperature or having just done exercise" or both?


Deliciae
Mod

It could mean either of those things.


LingYang3

In German, Ich bin heiss has other (sexual) connotations and so does je suis chaude un French. Is this sentence strictly body temperature or does it have other meanings as well?


Deliciae
Mod

"Varm" has no sexual connotations, so you needn't worry about being misunderstood. ;)

We do use "het/heit" (hot) to describe people as (sexually) attractive, but not in an expression like the German/French that you mention.


amidion12

Well, you say that in German and French it means "I am gay". In Polish also "I am warm" ("Jestem ciepły") means "I am gay" :D


CheshireCat75

it doesn't mean 'I'm gay" in French. "Je suis chaud(e)" would mean "I'm ready and willing". In a non-sexual context, "je suis chaud" also means "I'm ready" - a feminine speaker wouldn't say this though.


aattilio

In Hungarian too: "melegek" = "warm people" = "gay people"


Heithr

Når du er varm, er du varm. Når du ikke er det, er du ikke.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.