1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Dyret er et symbol på landet…

"Dyret er et symbol landet."

Translation:The animal is a symbol of the country.

August 12, 2015

8 Comments


jar30pma23

It appears that norwegians do not pronounce the final "t". It took me a while to catch on.


PetterLyng

The pronounciation is actually wrong here, but the t is still not to be pronounced -native


Matt.LeCroix

A nod to the Canadian content in this course:

Castor canadensis - The Canadian Beaver. Canada's symbol for over 300 years - about 150 years before Confederation, longer than the maple leaf, way longer the current flag.
It was almost hunted to extinction by European fur traders for its pelt.


MartinHind

It sounds like she's saying "land", not "landet".


Ravnin

Sounds a bit more like it says 'landet' as in 'landed'.


Eddie_Werewolf

What animal? What country?


Bocajmil

The lion of Norway. You can see it in its coat of arms.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started