"I am eating an apple."

Translation:Je mange une pomme.

January 1, 2013

122 Comments


iphido

i have to remember that mange is already "am/are/is eating", and that i don't have to write suis - u -#

April 28, 2013

terryday61

So true! Maybe I'm too old to learn another language (52)! Keep practicing!

February 7, 2014

SolveigH.

I am 80.

October 31, 2017

lloyd36496

At 32 i was thinking im old, the person below is an inspiration at 80

May 25, 2018

Juliet872331

Im 13!! XD

July 7, 2018

BlastBro1

Stop giving away your true age btw i am ? years old

September 12, 2018

ErinAnder

True!

January 21, 2019

mrhickey

Aw shucks! I'm 54!!!! Help!

March 20, 2014

jithin317981

Hey no u can

May 31, 2018

Arkadiy144362

21 y.o. advanced in English, French seems to be weird after 8 years of learning English ;)

July 16, 2018

Lil604348

yall stop saying age its dangerous

February 15, 2019

kaneda123456

Same here I always forget that :)

March 8, 2014

sawnay.pai

So true

December 24, 2013

nishaindi

same here

January 30, 2014

TheKingOfBarca

same here. COME ON!!!

February 12, 2014

guilhermenezzes

hahaha me too :(

February 16, 2014

le_official

lol

March 19, 2014

SeraphinaG2

Yes! I also got tripped up on that

September 30, 2017

yoyo0518

yep

October 12, 2017

Anna189573

common issue for me too!

November 30, 2017

VijayRagha843623

hehe came here to discuss why suis is not part of the answer ... but found it discussed ;)

February 21, 2018

ArpsTnd

I may be too late to reply but if you want to put "suis", you have to say « Je suis en train de manger une pomme »

June 6, 2018

seyelnen

If you could explain what it means, and why it is possible to make the substitution, that would be great

January 7, 2019

carrillomanuel85

"I" has to be alway written with capital letter.

February 25, 2018

KayHey

Yep me too

May 27, 2013

CSmillie

why is apple feminine?

February 23, 2013

nadgerz

Yeah, this is always the hard part of a new language. Especially if you already know a language where the qualifier is the opposite of what the new language is; like "la manzana" (Spanish/feminine) (as arturipkmn says below), "la mela" (Italian/feminine), but "der Apfel" (German/masculine). I always wonder who makes the decisions for any new words :)

May 11, 2013

AkuaPrempe

Because there is an e @ th end

March 23, 2014

PatrickPDiddy

Is this true in all cases for e? for all vowels? or just random?

September 22, 2018

arturopkmn

same applies to many romance languages such as in spanish is "una manzana" also femenine

March 8, 2013

itsbecca

Usually it applies more to spelling rules than to what you may traditionally think seems more feminine or masculine.

March 15, 2014

le_official

What's the difference between "mange" and "manges," it's very confusing.

March 19, 2014

Imani-Chantal

"Manges" is used with "tu" (you). "Mange" is used with "je" (I) and "il/elle).

February 12, 2018

RobertHick643798

Merci

May 15, 2018

cmb11163

why not je suis ?

January 1, 2013

anamara

"je suis" means "I am"... so chances are that you are not an apple.

January 4, 2013

StevenMarks

I think he means why not je suis mange - I am eating. Why wouldn't that work?

January 4, 2013

1malao33

In french a verb would have three possible translations in english. for example: je mange i eat i do eat i am eating

January 19, 2013

raptorex

because that is a word-for-word translation. french is not word-for-word of english T_T

June 30, 2013

ArturoJose263288

lol

March 17, 2014

BakinToast

To make it more clear that "I am (in the process of) eating" you can say "Je suis en train de manger", just wanted to note that DL does accept that form as well.

February 12, 2014

Naomi600009

Because the word " mange(s)" also means eat(s) and you can't say "I am eat" or "You are eats".

March 4, 2018

Sydney00

As far as I remember, you don't conjugate two verbs to one subject, so you would have to write "je suis manger une pomme" and that would be "I am to eat an apple"

January 6, 2013

bja203

Exactly you only use the verb "etre" before another verb if you are speaking in the future.

January 31, 2013

ejforstadt

are all fruits feminine

April 8, 2013

ernieboy79

I am eating an apple is different to I eat an apple, I think there was a mistake (bad translation from duolingo) I recognize I confused une with un

February 7, 2013

bja203

They are the same in french but in english " i eat an apple" sounds very odd and is only acceptable talking about habitual actions, where as Je mange works both for present action and habitual action.

February 8, 2013

.C.a.l.i.

There is a bad translation from duolingo, basicly they confuse Present simple with Present continuous

March 5, 2014

kdoe910

my friend just made me get an answer wrong

February 24, 2014

evechan90

This doesn't make sense.. I have studied French for 6 years.. And if I translate I am eating an apple it will be je suis manger une pomme. It is a different tense.

February 27, 2014

SimonP.7

So far i will separate " suis" as it is to say as one is being .. something.. from doing something. We use am/is/are in English as both, but in french it is just "being" part.

February 2, 2019

fernandroid3000

is e feminine

January 16, 2013

BonnieLeigh

yes e on the end in generally feminine

January 28, 2013

Naomi600009

No, a is

March 4, 2018

RealPetChicken

Repeating these sentences in spanish actually helps out a lot. Yo estoy comiendo una manzana.

December 24, 2013

nplacroix

me, too

February 7, 2014

stephanielubin

APPLEB IS FEMIMINE THAT TRUE.

February 11, 2014

stephanielubin

THAT TRUE ALL IS.

February 11, 2014

NurulFithr

Same here....

February 18, 2014

NadiaKyryl

Je suis means "I am being" its the state of self..

February 19, 2014

evechan90

No, je suis means; "I am" . It is as easy as that.

February 27, 2014

Leslysalto
February 21, 2014

dionas84

Instead of writting "Je mange une pomme", could I just say "Je suis en train de manger une pomme"?

February 23, 2014

chiomaobil

Grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr am going nut

February 24, 2014

TatiNevesA

Isn't it Je suis a manger une pomme?

February 27, 2014

MaleehaAzhar

if je suis means i am... then this sentence is right. although at this stage they didn't explain etre... so thats why they prompt it wrong.

February 28, 2014

helen_pau

What are the difference between L',le and la???

March 1, 2014

mindwish

I guess its line he,she,it

April 25, 2018

smileyface8

I thought je was just I and Je suis is I am

March 5, 2014

Jacques_Wan

I think 'Je mangeant une pomme' is correct too. In French a verb also has a form to describe the similar situation like 'doing' in English call ’Participe Présent‘.

March 17, 2014

legomasterisaiah

f-hey/u /c should/k give me a chance to fix my answer

March 20, 2014

AdrianJosh

Im learning german too i put random esst im not paying attention and i know its still wrong however.

March 22, 2014

GraceMakayla

like come on this language is so hard

March 25, 2014

j.1352

THIS IS CRAP

March 26, 2014

CoriCalore

what is the difference between " manges" and " mange"

July 13, 2017

Naomi600009

"Mange" is 1st person singular and "manges" is second person singular.

March 4, 2018

Amro77316

This is bull

July 25, 2017

Nicoleduboiswag

Why not: Je suis en mangeant une pomme. ?

November 15, 2017

ETHANMATHE7

crap

December 14, 2017

CaileeMcGi

is apple female or male

December 19, 2017

Victor583004

I keep getting un and une mixed up

December 23, 2017

netaglickm

Ing?

January 12, 2018

AaliyahAnt

Je mange une pomme seems like an unfinished sentence.

January 12, 2018

freya190941

How is this correct? Shouldnt it be je suis manger une pomme?

January 15, 2018

Akram314257

Never give up

January 19, 2018

Ben650618

that sucks

January 24, 2018

HsuTu

What thé fxxk

January 28, 2018

sonia880953

i almost got it but like others i wrote ju suis mange une pomme not to bad hahahahah

January 29, 2018

DuckDuckGo.

I put "suis" in and got it wrong. How is that incorrect?

January 29, 2018

SaminaArif2

I thought pomme was feminine ???!!!?!?!?!?!??!?!

February 1, 2018

SaminaArif2

I am 12 yrs old

February 1, 2018

Maia135312

no no no I just said "am" then i said i'm rong D:

February 14, 2018

KaiKalin

why not je suis mange une pomme just because write different it still means the same thing

March 12, 2018

Mr.Everyth2

Dulingo needs to fix this, i put "je mange" and they said it was wrong, should have been "je manges" They gave me the EXACT same example again and i put "manges" and AGAIN they marked it wrong saying it needs to be "mange". It cant he BOTH duolingo. Get it right..

March 22, 2018

Mahdi56355

So difficult keep practicing

April 2, 2018

RoshanParv

What would "I eat an apple" be translated into in French?

Merci!

April 6, 2018

AlOqHh

I eat an apple - that is almost French!

April 18, 2018

Kalab793897

I put manges instead of mange, what is the difference between the two?

April 25, 2018

disdalfi

Je mange // Tu manges // It is grammar, tha same reason you say "I am", and not "I is".

April 26, 2018

ReielRache

Hs hcgx

April 26, 2018

SandraG404610

why is it una pomme sometimes and une pomme others?

May 2, 2018

Masoch1

Is Mange used for the first person singular and Manges for third person of the singular or for something else

May 8, 2018

Sarah763627

Is that we use 'une' when there is 'je'?

May 21, 2018

AlOqHh

Gosh, "Je mange une pomme" says "I eat an apple", or "Aš valgau obuolį", or "Ich esse einen Apfel" -- what's with the "I am...." ??? I know that I am very old and stubborn, perhaps because of my age: I am 93. But so what? If I eat, then of course I am eating, not swimming. But "Je mange" means "I eat". If you really want to stress, that the process of eating takes time, you can say "I am eating". I write this note, so I am writing, so what? Is "I write " is gramatically wrong? Al aka OldAl.

May 25, 2018

AnishJeris

lol

May 25, 2018

Nagarjuna777x

Bonsoir

May 31, 2018

Heritiera

I'm New here. . It's like fun & learn hehe ...

June 2, 2018

ArseneFern

Just missed the last word

July 4, 2018

Darina108693

July 5, 2018

madwillow

I can tell no auditory difference between "mange" and "manges". Are they truly pronounced the same way?

July 12, 2018

PavolChorv

Mmm

August 5, 2018

jdrewy

would someone pls tell me y the french say "l'homme" instead of "le homme"?

August 18, 2018

JoshJongsuhChoi

Why is it not "Je suis en train de manger un pomme."???

November 24, 2018

JJdog9

Why is an apple feminine?

December 4, 2018

melissapen13

Why dose it not say i am eating an apple? It says right now i eating a apple

January 31, 2019

kety_boi

Why do you skip the "il" for am?

February 10, 2019

Alisa918640

Mange is the same as manges...

March 7, 2019

Lil604348

yall are adults yall tell us not to post our personal info and yet yall do it.

February 15, 2019

macphail100

thsi is incorrect, a fruit does NOT have gender

March 27, 2013

DelAcc101

In French it does.

April 2, 2013

RealPetChicken

In spanish it does too :)

December 24, 2013

disdalfi

In portuguese it does too.

February 16, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.