1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am eating an apple."

"I am eating an apple."

Translation:Je mange une pomme.

January 1, 2013

116 Comments


iphido

i have to remember that mange is already "am/are/is eating", and that i don't have to write suis - u -#


terryday61

So true! Maybe I'm too old to learn another language (52)! Keep practicing!


lloyd36496

At 32 i was thinking im old, the person below is an inspiration at 80


BlastBro1

Stop giving away your true age btw i am ? years old


mrhickey

Aw shucks! I'm 54!!!! Help!


Arkadiy144362

21 y.o. advanced in English, French seems to be weird after 8 years of learning English ;)


Lil604348

yall stop saying age its dangerous


kaneda123456

Same here I always forget that :)


TheKingOfBarca

same here. COME ON!!!


SeraphinaG2

Yes! I also got tripped up on that


Anna189573

common issue for me too!


VijayRagha843623

hehe came here to discuss why suis is not part of the answer ... but found it discussed ;)


ArpsTnd

I may be too late to reply but if you want to put "suis", you have to say « Je suis en train de manger une pomme »


seyelnen

If you could explain what it means, and why it is possible to make the substitution, that would be great


carrillomanuel85

"I" has to be alway written with capital letter.


CSmillie

why is apple feminine?


nadgerz

Yeah, this is always the hard part of a new language. Especially if you already know a language where the qualifier is the opposite of what the new language is; like "la manzana" (Spanish/feminine) (as arturipkmn says below), "la mela" (Italian/feminine), but "der Apfel" (German/masculine). I always wonder who makes the decisions for any new words :)


AkuaPrempe

Because there is an e @ th end


PatrickPDiddy

Is this true in all cases for e? for all vowels? or just random?


arturopkmn

same applies to many romance languages such as in spanish is "una manzana" also femenine


itsbecca

Usually it applies more to spelling rules than to what you may traditionally think seems more feminine or masculine.


le_official

What's the difference between "mange" and "manges," it's very confusing.


Imani-Chantal

"Manges" is used with "tu" (you). "Mange" is used with "je" (I) and "il/elle).


cmb11163

why not je suis ?


anamara

"je suis" means "I am"... so chances are that you are not an apple.


StevenMarks

I think he means why not je suis mange - I am eating. Why wouldn't that work?


1malao33

In french a verb would have three possible translations in english. for example: je mange i eat i do eat i am eating


raptorex

because that is a word-for-word translation. french is not word-for-word of english T_T


BakinToast

To make it more clear that "I am (in the process of) eating" you can say "Je suis en train de manger", just wanted to note that DL does accept that form as well.


Naomi600009

Because the word " mange(s)" also means eat(s) and you can't say "I am eat" or "You are eats".


5ydney00

As far as I remember, you don't conjugate two verbs to one subject, so you would have to write "je suis manger une pomme" and that would be "I am to eat an apple"


bja203

Exactly you only use the verb "etre" before another verb if you are speaking in the future.


ejforstadt

are all fruits feminine


ernieboy79

I am eating an apple is different to I eat an apple, I think there was a mistake (bad translation from duolingo) I recognize I confused une with un


bja203

They are the same in french but in english " i eat an apple" sounds very odd and is only acceptable talking about habitual actions, where as Je mange works both for present action and habitual action.


.C.a.l.i.

There is a bad translation from duolingo, basicly they confuse Present simple with Present continuous


kdoe910

my friend just made me get an answer wrong


evechan90

This doesn't make sense.. I have studied French for 6 years.. And if I translate I am eating an apple it will be je suis manger une pomme. It is a different tense.


SimonP.7

So far i will separate " suis" as it is to say as one is being .. something.. from doing something. We use am/is/are in English as both, but in french it is just "being" part.


BonnieLeigh

yes e on the end in generally feminine


RealPetChicken

Repeating these sentences in spanish actually helps out a lot. Yo estoy comiendo una manzana.


stephanielubin

APPLEB IS FEMIMINE THAT TRUE.


NadiaKyryl

Je suis means "I am being" its the state of self..


evechan90

No, je suis means; "I am" . It is as easy as that.


dionas84

Instead of writting "Je mange une pomme", could I just say "Je suis en train de manger une pomme"?


chiomaobil

Grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr am going nut


TatiNevesA

Isn't it Je suis a manger une pomme?


MaleehaAzhar

if je suis means i am... then this sentence is right. although at this stage they didn't explain etre... so thats why they prompt it wrong.


helen_pau

What are the difference between L',le and la???


mindwish

I guess its line he,she,it


smileyface8

I thought je was just I and Je suis is I am


Jacques_Wan

I think 'Je mangeant une pomme' is correct too. In French a verb also has a form to describe the similar situation like 'doing' in English call ’Participe Présent‘.


legomasterisaiah

f-hey/u /c should/k give me a chance to fix my answer


AdrianJosh

Im learning german too i put random esst im not paying attention and i know its still wrong however.


GraceMakayla

like come on this language is so hard


CoriCalore

what is the difference between " manges" and " mange"


Naomi600009

"Mange" is 1st person singular and "manges" is second person singular.


Nicoleduboiswag

Why not: Je suis en mangeant une pomme. ?


CaileeMcGi

is apple female or male


Victor583004

I keep getting un and une mixed up


AaliyahAnt

Je mange une pomme seems like an unfinished sentence.


freya190941

How is this correct? Shouldnt it be je suis manger une pomme?


HsuTu

What thé fxxk


sonia880953

i almost got it but like others i wrote ju suis mange une pomme not to bad hahahahah


DuckDuckGo.

I put "suis" in and got it wrong. How is that incorrect?


SaminaArif2

I thought pomme was feminine ???!!!?!?!?!?!??!?!


Maia135312

no no no I just said "am" then i said i'm rong D:


KaiKalin

why not je suis mange une pomme just because write different it still means the same thing


Mr.Everyth2

Dulingo needs to fix this, i put "je mange" and they said it was wrong, should have been "je manges" They gave me the EXACT same example again and i put "manges" and AGAIN they marked it wrong saying it needs to be "mange". It cant he BOTH duolingo. Get it right..


Mahdi56355

So difficult keep practicing


RoshanParv

What would "I eat an apple" be translated into in French?

Merci!


AlOqHh

I eat an apple - that is almost French!


Kalab793897

I put manges instead of mange, what is the difference between the two?


disdalfi

Je mange // Tu manges // It is grammar, tha same reason you say "I am", and not "I is".


SandraG404610

why is it una pomme sometimes and une pomme others?


Masoch1

Is Mange used for the first person singular and Manges for third person of the singular or for something else


Sarah763627

Is that we use 'une' when there is 'je'?


AlOqHh

Gosh, "Je mange une pomme" says "I eat an apple", or "Aš valgau obuolį", or "Ich esse einen Apfel" -- what's with the "I am...." ??? I know that I am very old and stubborn, perhaps because of my age: I am 93. But so what? If I eat, then of course I am eating, not swimming. But "Je mange" means "I eat". If you really want to stress, that the process of eating takes time, you can say "I am eating". I write this note, so I am writing, so what? Is "I write " is gramatically wrong? Al aka OldAl.


Heritiera

I'm New here. . It's like fun & learn hehe ...


ArseneFern

Just missed the last word


madwillow

I can tell no auditory difference between "mange" and "manges". Are they truly pronounced the same way?


jdrewy

would someone pls tell me y the french say "l'homme" instead of "le homme"?


freethinker1914

Why is it not "Je suis en train de manger un pomme."???


JJdog9

Why is an apple feminine?


melissapen13

Why dose it not say i am eating an apple? It says right now i eating a apple


kety_boi

Why do you skip the "il" for am?


Cutekat12092

Mange is the same as manges...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.