1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cén fáth agus cathain?"

"Cén fáth agus cathain?"

Translation:Why and when?

August 12, 2015

10 Comments


luckyducky1423

When do you use "Cén uair" vs. "cathain"?


Ballygawley

In the case, where you ask "when" like in "what day of the week", then "cén uair" is not perfectly suited, as that question form would rather expect an answer related to time on the clock.


Go1rish

I wrote "What reason and when." I think that "what reason" is synonymous with "how".


PaCa826187

Will it accept 'What reason and place?'?


galaxyrocker

Maybe? Though I'd argue cén fáth just means 'why now


PaCa826187

So what is just Why? Just out of interest?


scilling

There is no single word equivalent for the adverb “why”, but there’s a choice of equivalent phrases.


JamesRichardson2

Is cathain pronounced the same as caitheann?


stina458417

"Slender with slender & broad with broad". The i/e combo makes the second word closer to "ca-hyin".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.