"Cén fáth agus cathain?"

Translation:Why and when?

August 12, 2015

10 Comments


luckyducky1423

When do you use "Cén uair" vs. "cathain"?

October 29, 2016

Ballygawley

In the case, where you ask "when" like in "what day of the week", then "cén uair" is not perfectly suited, as that question form would rather expect an answer related to time on the clock.

December 8, 2016

PaCa826187

Will it accept 'What reason and place?'?

August 12, 2015

galaxyrocker

Maybe? Though I'd argue cén fáth just means 'why now

August 12, 2015

PaCa826187

So what is just Why? Just out of interest?

August 12, 2015

scilling

There is no single word equivalent for the adverb “why”, but there’s a choice of equivalent phrases.

August 12, 2015

PaCa826187

Ach, OK.

August 12, 2015

Go1rish

I wrote "What reason and when." I think that "what reason" is synonymous with "how".

April 29, 2017

JamesRichardson2

Is cathain pronounced the same as caitheann?

July 4, 2017

stina458417

"Slender with slender & broad with broad". The i/e combo makes the second word closer to "ca-hyin".

October 9, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.