Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zeventien vogels komen naar Nederland."

Translation:Seventeen birds are coming to the Netherlands.

3 years ago

9 Comments


ravi2024

Why is there an 's' sound at the end of 'Nederland'?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

I don't hear an 's' sound. :)

1 year ago

piguy3
piguy3

It seems to just be rendering how the word is commonly pronounced: https://forvo.com/word/nederland/#nl

The last consonant sound in the word is /t/. I think it's just being more aspirated (i.e. more air is being released) than a /t/ in the analogous position would be in English. Compare: https://forvo.com/word/slept/#en

There are probably also subtle differences in tongue position that influence the exact rendering of the sound.

3 months ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

I hear the same!

8 months ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

why is "towards" wrong? would you need to have a "toe" at the end?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because towards would mean that they come in the direction of the Netherlands (https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/towards), whereas the Dutch sentence means that they come to the Netherlands. That would still be the same if you add toe by the way.

1 year ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Thanks again - but what's the difference in reality between coming towards a place (in the direction of) and coming to a place? Is it that one (towards) is en route and the other means you've arrived?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You can go towards (in the direction of) somewhere without actually getting to the location. E.g.:

If I go from Paris to Brussels I also go towards the Netherlands, though it's still a while to get from Brussels to the Netherlands.

1 year ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Brilliant - OK so the 17 vogels die naar Nederland komen are heading for the Netherlands - as shown on their ticket....Thanks.

1 year ago