"Zeventien vogels komen naar Nederland."

Translation:Seventeen birds are coming to the Netherlands.

3 years ago

12 Comments


ravi2024

Why is there an 's' sound at the end of 'Nederland'?

2 years ago

piguy3

It seems to just be rendering how the word is commonly pronounced: https://forvo.com/word/nederland/#nl

The last consonant sound in the word is /t/. I think it's just being more aspirated (i.e. more air is being released) than a /t/ in the analogous position would be in English. Compare: https://forvo.com/word/slept/#en

There are probably also subtle differences in tongue position that influence the exact rendering of the sound.

9 months ago

xMerrie
Mod

I don't hear an 's' sound. :)

2 years ago

pablopublico

I hear the same!

1 year ago

AndrewsSuzy

why is "towards" wrong? would you need to have a "toe" at the end?

1 year ago

El2theK
Mod

Because towards would mean that they come in the direction of the Netherlands (https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/towards), whereas the Dutch sentence means that they come to the Netherlands. That would still be the same if you add toe by the way.

1 year ago

AndrewsSuzy

Thanks again - but what's the difference in reality between coming towards a place (in the direction of) and coming to a place? Is it that one (towards) is en route and the other means you've arrived?

1 year ago

El2theK
Mod

You can go towards (in the direction of) somewhere without actually getting to the location. E.g.:

If I go from Paris to Brussels I also go towards the Netherlands, though it's still a while to get from Brussels to the Netherlands.

1 year ago

AndrewsSuzy

Brilliant - OK so the 17 vogels die naar Nederland komen are heading for the Netherlands - as shown on their ticket....Thanks.

1 year ago

davy560555

Keeps on my answer is even though it is the same as the answer given.

3 weeks ago

El2theK
Mod

This is the answer you reported: seventeen birds are coming to the nederlands

3 weeks ago

DuoIngTheThing

Could anyone kindly explain to me the rules behind the pronunciation of the letter "v" in regard to the Dutch language?

In some words it sounds like a "v" and in other ones like an "f". In other occasions it seems like it just depends on the native Dutch speaker. Thanks in advance.

I wish Wikipedia had the Dutch version of this explanation:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pronunciation_of_v_in_German

Although somewhat complex in nature, I have no problem identifying when to unvoice or voice the letter "v" in regards to the German language.

5 days ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.