1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Why are you sad today?"

"Why are you sad today?"

Translation:Bugün neden üzgünsün?

August 12, 2015

17 Comments


BreoSanchez

is niçin synonim of neden and niye?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep! So many words for just one concept! :D


BreoSanchez

Indeed :) çok sağol


LucBE

I didn't come across the difference between üzgün and üzüncü. The latter wasn't accepted here. The both mean 'sad', don't they? Adverb vs. adjective?


AlexinNotTurkey

The first one means "upset." The second one means "upsetting." Both of these words can also be "sad" though :)


LucBE

thank you. (for this answer and for all you work on Duolingo!) :-)


Jacques_JD

C'mon guys..! Is really "Neden üzgünsün bugün?" totally unacceptable? :(


AlexinNotTurkey

Well, yes and no. In formal written language (which is what we use here), it most certainly is. If you were to be speaking, it would be totally fine.


tugce499303

can somebody please explain why they marked 'sen neden bugün üzgünsün' wrong?


natemarz

Turkish has a more flexible word order than English in many cases, but adverbs and adverbial expressions of time almost always come at the beginning of a sentence and don't get inserted between parts of other phrases. "Neden üzgünsün" - why are your sad? "Bugün neden üzgünsün" - why are you sad today? It would sound unnatural to insert the modifier into the shorter phrase.


Vijaya242162

Must the sentence only begin with bugun. Would it be wrong to say Neden bugun......


bellapiko

why can't you say mutsuzsun, is it just that üzgünsün is generally used?


AlexinNotTurkey

"mutsuz" is "unhappy," which doesn't necessarily entail being sad. For example, I am unhappy right now, but I wouldn't really say that I am sad. I am more just a little bored and frustrated :)


bellapiko

Thanks Alex sent a lingot to make you happy?


AlexinNotTurkey

Maybe I'm a bit more happy now! I have more than enough though, so I will gift it back and then some just for the sentiment. :)


JustinTapp2

"Niye" not allowed?


emmm601541

Why Neden bugün üzgünsün is wrong?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.