Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Why are you sad today?"

Translation:Bugün neden üzgünsün?

3 years ago

16 Comments


BreoSanchez

is niçin synonim of neden and niye?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep! So many words for just one concept! :D

3 years ago

BreoSanchez

Indeed :) çok sağol

3 years ago

Jacques_JD
Jacques_JD

C'mon guys..! Is really "Neden üzgünsün bugün?" totally unacceptable? :(

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Well, yes and no. In formal written language (which is what we use here), it most certainly is. If you were to be speaking, it would be totally fine.

2 years ago

Jacques_JD
Jacques_JD

Teşekkürler, abi. Kıbrıs'tan candan selamlar, saygılar!

2 years ago

bellapiko

why can't you say mutsuzsun, is it just that üzgünsün is generally used?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"mutsuz" is "unhappy," which doesn't necessarily entail being sad. For example, I am unhappy right now, but I wouldn't really say that I am sad. I am more just a little bored and frustrated :)

2 years ago

bellapiko

Thanks Alex sent a lingot to make you happy?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Maybe I'm a bit more happy now! I have more than enough though, so I will gift it back and then some just for the sentiment. :)

2 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

I didn't come across the difference between üzgün and üzüncü. The latter wasn't accepted here. The both mean 'sad', don't they? Adverb vs. adjective?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The first one means "upset." The second one means "upsetting." Both of these words can also be "sad" though :)

2 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

thank you. (for this answer and for all you work on Duolingo!) :-)

2 years ago

JustinTapp2

"Niye" not allowed?

1 year ago

tugce499303

can somebody please explain why they marked 'sen neden bugün üzgünsün' wrong?

5 months ago

Vijaya242162

Must the sentence only begin with bugun. Would it be wrong to say Neden bugun......

2 months ago