"What is the emergency?"

Translation:Cad í an éigeandáil?

August 12, 2015

4 Comments


saucysalmon55

Normally I would say "cad é" in this scenario but earlier in the module, I was asked to translate "cad i an éigeandáil." Is it always "cad é" irrespective of the noun's gender and if so, how come "cad i" came up?

August 12, 2015

alexinIreland

No, this should be "cad í". "Cad é" appeared as a result of a mismatch on the Incubator side which I've now fixed. Thank you!

August 12, 2015

scilling

The Gramadach na Gaeilge site offers this exception to agreement in gender:

  • Subpredicates and other pronouns together with interrogatives are mostly masculine: Cé hé an bhean sin? = Who is that woman? Always masculine are prepositional pronouns with interrogatives: aige a raibh an ginmhilleadh? = Who had the abortion?

Under which circumstances would feminine subpredicates be used with interrogatives?

EDIT: §13.23 of Graiméar Gaeilge na mBráithre Críostaí only offers this clarification situation as an example where a feminine subpredicate would be used with an interrogative:

Peadar: An bhfaca tú í ?

Pól: Céard (cad) í ?

Peadar: Mo scian.

August 12, 2015

OisinOK

Would 'céard atá an éigeandáil' work here, or is the copula mandatory? If it is, could you use céard in place of cad, ie. 'Céard í an éigeandáil', or is there any difference between the two?

July 10, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.