1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an dlíodóir ag an uisce."

" an dlíodóir ag an uisce."

Translation:The lawyer is at the water.

August 12, 2015

13 Comments


DoreenPrimrose

I know it doesn't make sense, but could this translate as 'the water has the lawyer'?


Maestro_Skipper

If indeed the translation is ambiguous, how does one know when possession is in play vs location such as the example above? Other context like conversation or what is being talked about, gramatically...? Is one process more preferred than the other and in general one can be assumed over the other?


Desiree29977

"The lawyer is at the water"? Is this a hiberno-english syntax, or am I just that bad at my own language?


JSBach1801

You are camping with a lawyer, and in the morning they are down by the edge of a lake. Your friend asks you, " Where is the lawyer?" and you and you answer thus...


Trodaire

Just an odd sentence. It could work, and I've heard things like that before. It has always sounded odd to me. I'm not from Ireland, though. It may be normal there.


thecodzwal

Aye, he's at the fire water!


[deactivated user]

    Why is the "d" pronounced like an English "z"?


grf1426

    'coz it's slender ?


LaVerdaLupo

    Munster dialect? slender? I don't know, I'm just guessing.


Joseph681027

    If I were to remove the (Ta) from the front of the sentence would it then make the sentence a question: Is the Lawyer at the water?


Knocksedan

    No, it would not.

    is the verb in the sentence. To make a question of a verb, you put the interrogative an in front of it, and, in the case of the irregular verb , the present tense dependent form, used after verbal particles, is fuil. The Interrogative verbal particle an eclipses where possible, so the interrogative form of
    Tá an dlíodóir ag an uisce - "The lawyer is at the water"
    is
    An bhfuil an dlíodóir ag an uisce? - "Is the lawyer at the water?"

    An bhfilleann sibh? - https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/4332724
    An gcuimhníonn tú? - https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/13322915
    An gceapann tú? - https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/8739681
    An dtuigeann tú? - https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/5031655
    An dtéann tú? - https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/4749317
    An itheann sí feoil? - https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/15108616
    An snámhann tú? - https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/4374001

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.