"She wears socks."

Translation:Hun har på seg sokker.

August 12, 2015

9 Comments


Hayk542952

is Hun har sokker pa seg also right?


Leny.Philippesen

What about : Hun har på seg sokker sine. Would that be grammatically correct, and if so, is it too much?


teniverse

That would be "Hun har på seg sokkene sine", which means "she wears her socks." It's used in the same way it is in English, I believe.


Ingrid653660

"Hun bruker sokker" would also be a translation.


ASkilletFan

Hun bruker sokker. = She uses socks. That could also mean that she uses socks as fuel.


AaronWarwick

Actually the person above is correct, and is the better translation for "She wears socks". In English is isn't common to say "She wears socks" to mean that she currently has them on. It means "Generally, she wears socks", which in Norwegian is handled with "bruker".

The person who wrote this question probably struggles a bit with "is wearing".


Martinemel4

I made a typo as "sokler" and Duo said it's correct, so I'd like to report it, thanks :)


Jim270881

She has on some socks


ClayWhipp

Is "Hun bruker sokker" also correct?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.