"She wears socks."

Translation:Hun har på seg sokker.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Leny.Philippesen
Leny.Philippesen

What about : Hun har på seg sokker sine. Would that be grammatically correct, and if so, is it too much?

3 years ago

teniverse
teniverse

That would be "Hun har på seg sokkene sine", which means "she wears her socks." It's used in the same way it is in English, I believe.

3 years ago

Ingrid653660

"Hun bruker sokker" would also be a translation.

3 years ago

ASkilletFan

Hun bruker sokker. = She uses socks. That could also mean that she uses socks as fuel.

2 years ago

Martinemel4

I made a typo as "sokler" and Duo said it's correct, so I'd like to report it, thanks :)

7 months ago

Jim270881

She has on some socks

4 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.