1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She is our neighbor."

"She is our neighbor."

Translation:Ela é nossa vizinha.

October 23, 2013

17 Comments


ValGringaDaGema

Is "ela é a nossa vizinha" also correct?


PabloB.1

Hi,

Yes, it is correct.

Articles are optional when placed before possessive adjective pronouns.

But bear in mind that Portuguese people often use the article while Brazilians not at every time. Anyway, using it or not in this kind of sentence is grammatically correct.


MarkosGoulet

Vizinha is always feminine?


Paulenrique

yes! and vizinho is neutral (for men or general sense).


Neia.Abreu

No! vizinhA= woman and VizinhO= man


Paulenrique

I wrote "for men" or general sense, not that for "women" it should also be "vizinho". Just refer to my answer below.


toxicidade

No, there's "vizinhO" and "vizinha". :)


MarkdeGouv

Why can you not use está here?


Paulenrique

Because it has the same rule for professions: use "ser".


WH-Paul

I may be missing something here, I'm not sure, but I would have thought that being someones neighbor is a temporary thing, so I used está and was marked wrong. Could someone enlighten me please? Thanks in advance.


eidylon

I thought the same thing. Being your neighbor is based on living next to you, in other words, it's based on position or location, which uses estar. Seems logical, but wrong apparently.


connal

I keep getting this problem, where a group of people of unknown gender is given the feminine gender. In this case if she was the neighbour of a group of guys who were sharing a house would it not be 'Ela e nosso vizinho'?


Paulenrique

no, vizinho has to agree with the word it's being referred to, so use vizinha,


connal

You are the man Paul. Thank you again


Brock_Landers

why is "ela e nossa proxima" wrong? i thought proxima meant neighbor?


Janet211223

Proxima, vizinha/o, birro são tudo palavras por um coisa?


Oleg427345

Can I say vizinha nossa?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.