"She is our neighbor."

Translation:Ela é nossa vizinha.

October 23, 2013

12 Comments


ValGringaDaGema

Is "ela é a nossa vizinha" also correct?

February 23, 2016

PabloB.1

Hi,

Yes, it is correct.

Articles are optional when placed before possessive adjective pronouns.

But bear in mind that Portuguese people often use the article while Brazilians not at every time. Anyway, using it or not in this kind of sentence is grammatically correct.

August 2, 2016

MarkosGoulet

Vizinha is always feminine?

October 23, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

yes! and vizinho is neutral (for men or general sense).

October 23, 2013

Neia.Abreu

No! vizinhA= woman and VizinhO= man

January 25, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

I wrote "for men" or general sense, not that for "women" it should also be "vizinho". Just refer to my answer below.

January 26, 2016

toxicidade

No, there's "vizinhO" and "vizinha". :)

October 23, 2013

connal

I keep getting this problem, where a group of people of unknown gender is given the feminine gender. In this case if she was the neighbour of a group of guys who were sharing a house would it not be 'Ela e nosso vizinho'?

November 30, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

no, vizinho has to agree with the word it's being referred to, so use vizinha,

November 30, 2013

connal

You are the man Paul. Thank you again

December 1, 2013

MarkdeGouv

Why can you not use está here?

March 3, 2015

Paulenrique
Mod

Because it has the same rule for professions: use "ser".

January 26, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.