1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She is our neighbor."

"She is our neighbor."

Translation:Ela é nossa vizinha.

October 23, 2013

13 Comments


ValGringaDaGema

Is "ela é a nossa vizinha" also correct?


PabloB.1

Hi,

Yes, it is correct.

Articles are optional when placed before possessive adjective pronouns.

But bear in mind that Portuguese people often use the article while Brazilians not at every time. Anyway, using it or not in this kind of sentence is grammatically correct.


MarkosGoulet

Vizinha is always feminine?


Paulenrique

yes! and vizinho is neutral (for men or general sense).


Neia.Abreu

No! vizinhA= woman and VizinhO= man


Paulenrique

I wrote "for men" or general sense, not that for "women" it should also be "vizinho". Just refer to my answer below.


toxicidade

No, there's "vizinhO" and "vizinha". :)


connal

I keep getting this problem, where a group of people of unknown gender is given the feminine gender. In this case if she was the neighbour of a group of guys who were sharing a house would it not be 'Ela e nosso vizinho'?


Paulenrique

no, vizinho has to agree with the word it's being referred to, so use vizinha,


connal

You are the man Paul. Thank you again


MarkdeGouv

Why can you not use está here?


Paulenrique

Because it has the same rule for professions: use "ser".


WH-Paul

I may be missing something here, I'm not sure, but I would have thought that being someones neighbor is a temporary thing, so I used está and was marked wrong. Could someone enlighten me please? Thanks in advance.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.