"The dog loves you."

Translation:Köpek sizi sever.

3 years ago

9 Comments


MichaelSmi23

Why not "Seni köpeği seviyor"?

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

This sentence does not make sense in Turkish. Since "the dog" is the one who loves, you need to use it as a nominative and add accusative ending to the thing that dog loves- here it is "you". Therefore you use it as "seni" or "sizi".

3 years ago

Peter413413

Where does the "Seni" or "Sizi" come from? Is it a case of "sen" or "siz", which case?

2 months ago

yineanlamadim
yineanlamadimPlus

Accusative case. Whom does the dog love? You! = seni (or sizi)

sen - nominative

senin - genitive (your ..)

sana - dative (to you)

seni - accusative

sende - locative (at/with you)

senden - ablative (from you)

2 months ago

MorphyAnderssen

How about "Köpek sizin sever"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, that is the wrong case :)

2 years ago

RachelRosy

Why can't it be kopek seviyor seni? Or kopek size seviyor

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The first sentence you wrote could in theory work in spoken language, but not in formal written. Verbs are final.

The second sentence is wrong because you used the wrong case. "size" is dative (to you). "Sizi" is the accusative and is used as a direct object.

2 years ago

Alexander216730
Alexander216730

Is seviyor also accepted?

2 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.