1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The dog loves you."

"The dog loves you."

Translation:Köpek sizi sever.

August 12, 2015

26 Comments


wafaD

Why no one is saying why are we using sever instead of seviyor??? Why using sever in the present tense??? And when should we translate the present continuous as present tense


yineanlamadim

Patience, arkadaşım :) Some things are best learned by examples first, grammar rules later. Otherwise you can't learn the basic grammar.

To answer your question: For general descriptions of an action that lasts over a longer time period, the "geniş zaman" (present tense) is more appropriate. "Köpek seni seviyor" is more like an observation when you are meeting someone with a dog and the dog really seems to like you in this moment. Nevertheless, you could say "seviyor" and it would not be wrong and people would understand you. But the way the present vs. present continous is used, the translation with "sever" is more accurate.


TGailani

I used "Köpek seni seviyor" and it was accepted


MichelleAc10199

I yried and it was not accepted


Alexander216730

Is seviyor also accepted?


SDADSMAM

Yes. I've tried it and it is accepted.


Ron97978

What's with the er ending on "sever"? Still a beginner with Turkish and the first time I have come across it.


yineanlamadim

The present tense is formed a bit "irregular" - there are multiple rules for words of different length / syllables in the stem, and a few "special"(*) words. I found a link explaining the three different rules applied to endings for the present tense:

http://turkishbasics.com/verbs/present-simple-tense.php

Basically the three cases are:

1) word stem ends in vowel -> large vowel harmony (ı, i, u, ü)

2) one-syllable word stem that ends in consonant -> small vowel harmony (e, a)

3) multi-syllable word stem that ends in consonant -> large vowel harmony

  • Regarding special words: I am not entirely sure right now but I do believe there are a few (less than 10) exceptions to the case 2) where one-syllable-words ending in a consonant take a letter in the ending that is not e/a. You'll eventually run into them - or not, if I remember incorrectly ;)

MichaelSmi23

Why not "Seni köpeği seviyor"?


Ilkei

This sentence does not make sense in Turkish. Since "the dog" is the one who loves, you need to use it as a nominative and add accusative ending to the thing that dog loves- here it is "you". Therefore you use it as "seni" or "sizi".


MDSARFARAZ910878

We just can't have two direct objects in a one sentence. Here is the direct object is you.


JodyWilson7

What is the er endin on sever?


FlameEcho

Present and present continuous tense should not be thaught in the same exercise


Peter413413

Where does the "Seni" or "Sizi" come from? Is it a case of "sen" or "siz", which case?


yineanlamadim

Accusative case. Whom does the dog love? You! = seni (or sizi)

sen - nominative

senin - genitive (your ..)

sana - dative (to you)

seni - accusative

sende - locative (at/with you)

senden - ablative (from you)


MorphyAnderssen

How about "Köpek sizin sever"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that is the wrong case :)


BenShaw49503

what is wrong with "kopek seni seviyor" ?


Rosa302176

Salve, cortesemente, potreste spiegarmi la costruzione di questa frase? Grazie mille


maisarah32495

Why is there an i coming in the end of siz


yineanlamadim

accusative case. siz = you (plural or formal), sizIN = your, sizE = to you, sizİ = you (as object), sizDE = with/at you, sizDEN = of/from you


Mati853355

Why is 'kopek sana sever' wrong??


ZIEDGOUTI

I used "köpek sana seviyor" but it wasn't accepted I wonder why


yineanlamadim

because "sevmek" takes the accusative case (seni), and "sana" is the dative case.

You wrote the equivalent of "The dog loves to you".


RachelRosy

Why can't it be kopek seviyor seni? Or kopek size seviyor


AlexinNotTurkey

The first sentence you wrote could in theory work in spoken language, but not in formal written. Verbs are final.

The second sentence is wrong because you used the wrong case. "size" is dative (to you). "Sizi" is the accusative and is used as a direct object.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.