"Barnet mitt leser alvorlige bøker."

Translation:My child reads serious books.

August 12, 2015

10 Comments


scadwyn

Yeah, well, mine reads silly books! Take that, sanctimommy!

August 12, 2015

cstonebr17

What an overachiever.

August 18, 2015

JohnGardne7

Like "Dick, Jane, and the Climate Challenge."

May 26, 2019

karine.meziane

is there a difference of meaning between "avorlig" and "seriøst" or do they both mean "serious"?

December 17, 2015

kirstm

Alvorlige bøker = serious books.

"Seriøst" means "seriously". - Hun er ikke snill (she is not kind). - Seriøst (seriously)?

February 22, 2016

LLALVES_

I was about to ask that! Tusen takk :)

May 7, 2017

BruceMaxim

What is the relevance of 'mitt'?

July 1, 2017

Gidget84

Mitt is letting you know whose child it is.

October 27, 2017

NorskSpiller

It also shows you it's not plural and the noun is neutral

May 11, 2018

ReddySrikar

Could I also write "Mitt barn leser alvorlige bøker"?

June 9, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.