"Barnet mitt leser alvorlige bøker."

Translation:My child reads serious books.

August 12, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


scadwyn

Yeah, well, mine reads silly books! Take that, sanctimommy!


cstonebr17

What an overachiever.


JohnGardne7

Like "Dick, Jane, and the Climate Challenge."


karine.meziane

is there a difference of meaning between "avorlig" and "seriøst" or do they both mean "serious"?


kirstm

Alvorlige bøker = serious books.

"Seriøst" means "seriously". - Hun er ikke snill (she is not kind). - Seriøst (seriously)?


LLALVES_

I was about to ask that! Tusen takk :)


BruceMD925

What is the relevance of 'mitt'?


Gidget84

Mitt is letting you know whose child it is.


NorskSpiller

It also shows you it's not plural and the noun is neutral


ReddySrikar

Could I also write "Mitt barn leser alvorlige bøker"?


Osebrand

Yes, 'Barnet mitt' and 'Mitt barn' should both be accepted. 'Barnet mitt', though, "is the more common form in colloquial Norwegian, and the one you will encounter most often." See https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Possessives/tips-and-notes


TuroTouret

Is the 'g' pronounced in 'alvorlige'?


marwaneboussib

In words that end with ige, the g is pronounced like an English y. For words ending with ig, the g is mute.


Lennon927

I'm never going to hear Barna and Barnet differently it seems. I'm sure the sentence should have told me though. :(


JohnGardne7

I have just the same problem. In this case, 'mitt' gives it away as a singular child, but in many of these sentences there is no clue except the sound. And I suspect that in real life there are Norwegians who are just a little sloppy in their pronunciation--Americans certainly can be.


mum2awesomekids

I put my child is reading serious books and it was marked wrong. Why?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.