"Hunden åt upp mina läxor."

Translation:The dog ate my homework.

August 12, 2015

28 Comments


NirnirLevy

Should have blamed the moose...

November 29, 2015

RumenM

Lol

December 1, 2015

Betelgeuse321

Or The Unicorn

April 20, 2017

thorr18

En hund åt upp också enhörningens läxor.

April 21, 2017

AnCatDubh

My brother’s friend’s dog actually ate his homework once. His teacher didn’t believe him, so the next day he brought over his mother, who confirmed it.

October 17, 2015

skrats

That's what they all say, lol!

August 16, 2015

person222222

Is this a commonly used excuse in Sweden like it is here in America :)

October 17, 2015

Minimosquito

I used it all the time, but I blamed it on my grandmothers dog whenever she was in town, since everyone knew my family didn't have a dog. That would be: "Min mormor är på besök och hennes hund åt upp mina läxor". (My grandmother is visiting, and her dog ate my homework)

January 26, 2016

bricemuller

It is also used here in France!

January 25, 2018

KalmanFarkas

doesn't work in the 21st century!

January 12, 2016

ZoeDantz

Is the "upp" necessary in this particular example? Or could you just use "äter"?

February 5, 2016

person222222

If you're translating for English to Swedish it would have to be "åt" here, but yes, the English sentence is ambiguous, however, "åt upp" means "ate and finished" whereas "ate" can either mean that or "ate partially, but not completely"

February 6, 2016

RAlberdi

It's in past tense anyway, so not äter but åt.

April 15, 2016

thorr18

I guess the difference is English "ate up" emphasizes that it was finished and would probably always translate to åt upp. In contrast, English "ate" might sometimes mean åt, but other times mean åt upp.

June 12, 2016

ChloKokx

Classic.:D

February 10, 2016

Polyglot_Dream.

den här hunden ater allting!!! Jag hoppas att hunden ater inte mig.

May 25, 2018

Ehsan.1984

I am a bit confused. so does it mean äter is an irregular verb?

January 2, 2016

Andy979623

This may be wrong but i was under the impression that åt upp (eat up) was a different verb to äter so the past tense of äter will be something else

January 2, 2016

Arnauti

It's an irregular verb, äter, åt, ätit – just like in English eat, ate, eaten is irregular too.
It's often these very common verbs that manage to keep an odd pattern.
äter upp is a particle verb with a slightly different meaning but it behaves the same way: äter upp, åt upp, ätit upp

January 2, 2016

sandeepa2

Tack så mycket

January 18, 2016

YaBoi2017

My dog tried to eat my homework once but it had such a low grade that he couldn't finish it ):

April 17, 2019

DenStrand

Man av Simpsons såg det men lärare trodde inte honom. Efter detta ögonblick började sämst dagen för honom.

March 16, 2017

elishay3

let's have a challenge everybody writes this sentence in his mother tongue in my language is הכלב אכל לי את השיעורים

July 3, 2018

CadklZ

@Alec Hirschberg The sentence isnt ambiguous at all, if somebody said 'i ate it' nobody, literally nobody will think you havent finished eating it, because otherwise you wouldnt have eaten it, where 'it' is the meal, as in, the whole meal. Saying meal doesnt refer to a small part of the meal, the meal is the meal, and nothing less. So thats not ambiguous.

March 14, 2017

DerpyApples

Why is this the most classic excuse in history?

August 16, 2017

thorr18
August 17, 2017

Steph927304

I guess they do that in every country in the world

February 24, 2019

Bee325445

We've heard that one before...

July 27, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.