1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros leemos el diario."

"Nosotros leemos el diario."

Translation:We read the newspaper.

August 12, 2015

26 Comments


Tony_Tea

why is we are reading the newspaper not an acceptable translation?


rspreng

Because Duo prefers that we use "estamos leyendo" for the present progressive. While your version can be correct, it confuses some learners


KitchenerJoseph

What is the present progressive tense?


K.B..

Is there a difference between "diario" and "periódico"?


Stella845522

They both mean newspaper, but "diaro" is more common. "Periódico" isn't as common, but it's a more formal way of saying newspaper.


NathanDete

I got confused about about "nosotros" and "nosotras". I didnt realize that in spanish languge the spelling was dependent on gender. Like in other languages (eg French, English..ie "Nous" /"we") would apply across the board regardless of gender. Was confusing at first but it makes sense. Not sure if I was the only one who got mixed up with this.


Gary360

isn't diario supposed to be diary in english?


_puppymonkeybaby

why is it 'the newspaper' and not 'a newspaper' does 'el' stand for the?


WarriorGwilym

yes el does stand for the


nithya27

why not read the news?


HARDIKPAWAR

News tranlate to 'Noticias' While 'Diario' in english means Daily or periodicals


Jibinjissac

What is the difernce in lea lee leen and leemos??


Stella845522

They are all conjugated forms of the verb "leer" yo: leo tú: lees él/ella/Ud.: lee nosotros: leemos vosotros: leéis ellos/ellas/Uds.: leen

You use yo when your talking about yourself Tú when your talking about "you" él or ella when you are talking about "he" or "she" nosotros - we vosotros - they (vosotros is only used in Spain) ellos or ellas - they Now Ud. and Uds. are just formal versions of the word "you" however you still need to conjugate the word just like "él/ella" has or "ellos/ellas."

When conjugating a word, you take out the ending, AR, ER, IR; then you replace it with the following ending (depending on who you are talking about) For AR Verbs (ends with ar, ex. hablar): YO - o TÚ - as ÉL/ELLA/UD. - a NOSOTROS - amos VOSOTROS - áis ELLOS/ELLAS/UDS. - an

For ER Verbs (ends with er, ex. comer): YO - o TÚ - es ÉL/ELLA/UD. - e NOSOTROS - emos VOSOTROS - éis ELLOS/ELLAS/UDS. - en

For IR Verbs (ends with ir, ex. vivir): YO - o TÚ - es ÉL/ELLA/UD. - e NOSOTROS - imos VOSOTROS - ís ELLOS/ELLAS/UDS. - en

It is also important to remember that Spanish has masculine and feminine words. You asked about "lea" and "lee" Well, "lea" would be used when you are talking about HER. You don't use "lea" when you're talking about a guy. "Lee" would be used when you are talking about HIM. However, there is an exception to this rule. For instance, you may be talking about THEM (ellos); ellos can either be talking about males ONLY, or BOTH males and females. You may say, ellos beben leche. In that case, I could be talking about guys, or both guys and girls.

Hopefully this cleared things up a little :)


megrose24

'Daily' isnt a good translation to english


DeanMcClure

No other choice for newspaper so i used diario. Got it wrong two times. What word is correct?


HenaAdlakha

I wrote "We are reading the newspaper." and it corrected me "We all are reading the newspaper."


AnshAlluru

How do you know when diario is diary or diaries?


ksenimezzo

Why is "the", not "a"? "THE newspaper", I mean.


PrismVelocity

Because "a newspaper" is translated as "UN diario".

"el" and "la" are specifically definite articles and translate to the definite "the" in English, whereas "un" and "una" are the indefinite articles in Spanish and translate to "a" or "an" in English.


Kate_

jeuss.... Spanish is sooooooooo confusing................ T.T


heutont

Can't "Leemos el diario" still be translated as, "we read the diary." Is "Nosotros" necessary?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.