Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El agua se fue por el desagüe."

Translation:The water went down the drain.

5 years ago

17 Comments


gloriadl

but it is proper spainish. translations are not literal. you are translating the idea, not each word. Por, in spainish also means through. It does show the english translation correctly as: "The water went down the drain".

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Why is it "se fue" and not just "fue" in this case?

5 years ago

wyzra
wyzra

From what I've learned in this lesson so far, putting "se" in front of conjugates of "ir" (e.g., fue) changes the meaning from "going" to "leaving". There are a few other words that can be modified by adding the appropriate reflexive pronoun in front.

5 years ago

gritajay

Yes. And knowing this, I used the word "left" instead of "went." I got it wrong.

5 years ago

Nothingtosee

Me too. But I think still this sentence indicates going from a place and not going to a place, so maybe that's why it's more appropriate to use "irse".

5 years ago

zygiella

I agree, in this sentence "went down" kind of means "left".

5 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

Can someone please confirm what wyzra pleeease :)

5 years ago

bluemarimba

We're dealing with the reflexive use of the "ir" verb. The water (itself) went. It is both the subject (actor) and the object (one acted upon), so you must add the reflexive pronoun "se" before the verb.

5 years ago

learnTACO32

same question Why cant the sentence be structured as "El agua fue por el desague" The use of SE seems random and unexplained to me thus far. I see sentences using ir/fue without the SE ...and others with the SE. Why do i need the SE?

5 years ago

skopjeeran

this is not proper English. Water goes out the drain, or down the drain but not by the drain

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

What's wrong with the main translation, "The water went down the drain." ?

5 years ago

clawedinvader

We do use 'by' in that way. It is short for 'by way of' (as in 'via' or 'through'). I think that "The water went by (way of) the drain" is perfectly acceptable, it is just unusual to use it in this way.

5 years ago

DDaSilva

I agree

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

"The water went through the drain." is one acceptable translation.

5 years ago

iakobski

but "the water went into the drain" is not accepted. Perhaps it should be?

5 years ago

cdntinpusher

I understand that there are idiomatic ways of saying things in different languages and that eventually one will learn them, but is there an easier way to say this sentence in Spanish for a neophyte? For example "El agua fue abajo el desague." ?

5 years ago

tac0st0mper

the water left by the drain is wrong i think it isnt thank u lil b

5 years ago