"Athraíonn seo gach rud."

Translation:This changes everything.

August 12, 2015

16 Comments


Solvind

'How to train your Dragon: Race to the Edge' anyone? This. Changes. Everything.

May 10, 2017

JosephGlea

Same thought here. Harry Potter references and how to train your dragon references? I really want to meet whoever writes these sentences

December 31, 2017

AnnaWorley1

That's what came to my mind, too.

September 3, 2017

NJI741534

I thought of the Naomi Klein film about climate change - This Changes Everything!

April 30, 2018

Bredacm

Couldn't this also be "he changes everything?" Why is that not accepted?

June 20, 2018

NJI741534

I'm not one of the experts, but I think the "seo" changes everything! :-) Or at least, it changes "he/it" to "this." You have to account for all the words in your answer.

June 21, 2018

johnnygall2002

Why is 'sé' needed here? ..... Why not just "Athraíonn seo gach rud"...

November 10, 2015

CagCorvus

"Athraíonn sé gach rud" is "He changes everything". "Sé seo" means "this".

November 13, 2015

johnnygall2002

I thought 'seo' on it's own was this, and that 'sé' was either 'it/he'?..

November 13, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Seo is used with the third person singular or plural personal pronoun as described in Ó Dónaill (e) (With 3 sg. or pl. pers. pron.) Tá sé ~ ag imeacht, this person is leaving. Is é ~ mo pheannsa, this is my pen. An iad ~ do chlannsa? Are these your children? Tá sí ~ le pósadh, this girl is getting married. Más í ~ an iníon is óige aige, if this is his youngest daughter. Cad é ~ a dúirt sé? What is this he said?

    November 29, 2015

johnnygall2002

    Grma a chara..

    December 16, 2015

acr0m4

    What exactly is the difference between "this" and "that" in this case? And what would "that" be in Irish?

    June 14, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Seo = this, sin = that. (Sin is pronounced shin)

      Cé hé sin amuigh
      A bhfuil faobhar ar a ghuth

      These are the first two lines of a poem Éamon a' Chnoic.

      Who is that outside
      Who has an edge to his voice

      June 17, 2016

acr0m4

      Thank you.

      June 18, 2016

Vit246081

      What's the difference between "an bhfuil" and "a bhfuil"? GRMA

      August 7, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        Rejects alters.

        November 29, 2015
        Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.