"The girl needs permission to go into the city."

Translation:La knabino bezonas permeson iri en la urbon.

3 years ago

10 Comments


ShubhamRaut
ShubhamRaut

Is directional '-n' exempted from the 'after preposition' rule?

2 years ago

PurpleHuedMagPie

Laŭ mi, when the proposition is a "directional" type such as "en/in", the "directional -n" can follow the proposition to clarify the action ("in vs into").

1 year ago

StavatS
StavatS

Why is "por" omitted here?

2 years ago

JoseGTeixeira

I would like to understand this as well.

1 year ago

ChadScherr

Volitive in Esperanto is really confusing to me. From other very similar sentences, I would expect "iru" in this case. Can anyone explain why "iri" is better here?

Lernu diras, "Volitiva verbo, verbo kun U-finaĵo, montras, ke la ago aŭ stato ne estas reala, sed dezirata, volata, ordonata aŭ celata."

3 years ago

mihxal
mihxal

I would write:

"La knabino bezonas permeson por iri en la urbon"

3 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

Because you only get one main verb in a sentence, (which in this is "needs / bezonas,") and that's the one that gets conjugated. The other is just an infinitive.

In English, the infinitive is "to" + the root, here "to go." In esperanto, that's root + i, here "iri."

So "Ŝi bezonas permeson iri al la urbo."

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Why is "eniri" wrong here, "La knabino bezonas permeson eniri la urbon"? It was one of the multiple choices, but DL said that only the "iri en" version was correct.

11 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

I can see why that would be annoying. My guess is that the course authors were making a distinction between "entering" and "going into" a city. I suspect if you reported it, it would be added as an alternative.

11 months ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Thanks. I'll report it next time, assuming I remember to type or choose "eniri".

But ... is there really any distinction in meaning between "entering" and "going into"? "Entering" does seem a bit more formal, but I wouldn't expect the difference between "eniri" and "iri en" to be one of formality.

10 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.