1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The girl needs permission to…

"The girl needs permission to go into the city."

Translation:La knabino bezonas permeson iri en la urbon.

August 12, 2015

10 Comments


ShubhamRaut

Is directional '-n' exempted from the 'after preposition' rule?


PurpleHuedMagPie

Laŭ mi, when the proposition is a "directional" type such as "en/in", the "directional -n" can follow the proposition to clarify the action ("in vs into").


StavatS

Why is "por" omitted here?


JoseGTeixeira

I would like to understand this as well.


ChadScherr

Volitive in Esperanto is really confusing to me. From other very similar sentences, I would expect "iru" in this case. Can anyone explain why "iri" is better here?

Lernu diras, "Volitiva verbo, verbo kun U-finaĵo, montras, ke la ago aŭ stato ne estas reala, sed dezirata, volata, ordonata aŭ celata."


mihxal

I would write:

"La knabino bezonas permeson por iri en la urbon"


PatriciaJH

Because you only get one main verb in a sentence, (which in this is "needs / bezonas,") and that's the one that gets conjugated. The other is just an infinitive.

In English, the infinitive is "to" + the root, here "to go." In esperanto, that's root + i, here "iri."

So "Ŝi bezonas permeson iri al la urbo."


BarbaraMorris

Why is "eniri" wrong here, "La knabino bezonas permeson eniri la urbon"? It was one of the multiple choices, but DL said that only the "iri en" version was correct.


salivanto

I can see why that would be annoying. My guess is that the course authors were making a distinction between "entering" and "going into" a city. I suspect if you reported it, it would be added as an alternative.


BarbaraMorris

Thanks. I'll report it next time, assuming I remember to type or choose "eniri".

But ... is there really any distinction in meaning between "entering" and "going into"? "Entering" does seem a bit more formal, but I wouldn't expect the difference between "eniri" and "iri en" to be one of formality.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.