Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij neemt het laatste nummer."

Translation:He takes the last number.

3 years ago

7 Comments


EkjSieStoltheit

Sounds like taking numbers at the butcher shop

3 years ago

marcuslangford

Or when getting a blood test, or at frikken kfc

2 years ago

LtPitt
LtPitt

Why is: "He gets the last number" wrong?

1 year ago

GirlEinstein_Duo

Because the verb "nemen" means to take, not to get.

1 year ago

LtPitt
LtPitt

I do understand that but aren't we talking (almost) about synonyms? (http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/3768/difference-between-get-and-take)

Aren't "I get the last number" and "I take the last number" equivalent?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Not really.

"Both verbs mean the subject comes to possess the object, but take has an additional sense that the subject acted -- did something -- in order to come to possess the object. This might be with or without permission of the current possessor, if there is one, so take can be used to mean steal, whereas get doesn't invite that inference" (taken from your link)

So, I'd say 'get' and 'receive' are more alike.

1 year ago

LtPitt
LtPitt

Thanks xMerrie for your kind help and clarification :)

1 year ago