1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Er det noens jakke?"

"Er det noens jakke?"

Translation:Is that someone's jacket?

August 12, 2015

6 Comments


r2p2d2

Shouldnt 'Is this someone's jacket' be accepted too?


Ravnin

No, then you would have used 'dette' instead of 'det'.


JohnGardne7

Is there a difference between someone and anyone in this case? Either would actually mean 'Whose jacket is this?'


ycUvuSap

På norsk kan du godt spørre "Hvem sin jakke er dette?", hvis det er det du vil gjøre.

Det er et forskjellig spørsmål.


neemel

I vote for "this" as an acceptable translation. It would be used in English.


johndelaroo

If you use "this" in English it refers to something right beside you or something that you are holding in your hand. If you use "that" in English it refers to something that is further away from you (probably something that you are pointing towards).

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started