1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You are still very young, yo…

"You are still very young, you will change."

Translation:Henüz çok gençsin, değişeceksin.

August 12, 2015

11 Comments


Blablache

Sorry if it's already been explained somewhere, but when are hala and henüz used? I remember being marked wrong once for using henüz instead of hala, and concluded henüz only meant "still" in a negative sentence, which is apparently wrong.


Ektoraskan

Hâlâ = "still"

Hâlâ Ankara'dayım. = I'm still in Ankara.

Hâlâ Ankara'da değilim. = I'm still not in Ankara.


Henüz = "just now" (in positive sentences; requires a past tense) - this usage is somewhat uncommon. ;

Henüz = "for now" (with adjectives) - which is the case here

Henüz = "not yet" (in negative sentences)

Henüz başladım. = I've just started.

Henüz başlamadım. = I haven't started yet.


Blablache

Thanks a lot, I think I get it now!


BabaJim

What is the difference between degistireceksin and degiseceksin? (I do not have a Turkish alphabet keyboard for the "s" and "g" in the above)


Ektoraskan

Değişeceksin = you will change. Like you will become something else. It's you who's going to change.

Değiştireceksin = you will change it. Something will change because of you.

Linguistically, değişmek is intransitive; değiştirmek is transitive.


Dovahfluun

So, what does "büyükeklemeyinzatensıfatlardavar" mean?


Selcen_Ozturk

just ignore it, we are aware of this issue


Shahrazad26

In another sentence I used "henüz" for "still" and it was marked wrong.


muhamad-hasan

What is the difference between 'değistirecek' and 'değişecek' ?

Thanks


MariaElena736926

Why not "degistireceksin"?


Li.Va.

There is an explanation above, maybe it can help:

"Değişeceksin = you will change. Like you will become something else. It's you who's going to change.

Değiştireceksin = you will change it. Something will change because of you.

Linguistically, değişmek is intransitive; değiştirmek is transitive."

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.