"You are still very young, you will change."

Translation:Henüz çok gençsin, değişeceksin.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Blablache

Sorry if it's already been explained somewhere, but when are hala and henüz used? I remember being marked wrong once for using henüz instead of hala, and concluded henüz only meant "still" in a negative sentence, which is apparently wrong.

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Hâlâ = "still"

Hâlâ Ankara'dayım. = I'm still in Ankara.

Hâlâ Ankara'da değilim. = I'm still not in Ankara.


Henüz = "just now" (in positive sentences; requires a past tense) - this usage is somewhat uncommon. ;

Henüz = "for now" (with adjectives) - which is the case here

Henüz = "not yet" (in negative sentences)

Henüz başladım. = I've just started.

Henüz başlamadım. = I haven't started yet.

2 years ago

Blablache

Thanks a lot, I think I get it now!

2 years ago

TheRealRial
TheRealRial

So, what does "büyükeklemeyinzatensıfatlardavar" mean?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

just ignore it, we are aware of this issue

3 years ago

Shahrazad26

In another sentence I used "henüz" for "still" and it was marked wrong.

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.