"Kapadokya'da birçok dağ vardır."

Translation:There are many mountains in Cappadocia.

August 12, 2015

9 Comments


osama_Yahia

shouldn't it be " dağler" instead of "dağ" ?

April 13, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

First, it would be "dağlar" and second, after almost all quantifiers in Turkish, you use the singular.

April 15, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Actually they are not "mountains",they are "fairy chimneys". Check this out: http://www.wikizero.net/m/index.php?q=aHR0cHM6Ly90ci5tLndpa2lwZWRpYS5vcmcvd2lraS9QZXJpYmFjYXPEsQ

    January 14, 2018

EdipAbi

    what is the difference between bircok and cok? are they interchangeable?

    August 12, 2015

Ilkei

    You can read the comments here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7910165

    August 12, 2015

EdipAbi

    thank you

    August 12, 2015

Elaheh.b

    I put: "there are a lot of mountains in Cappadocia" and it said that I am wrong

    September 9, 2018

o0Mira0o

    Mağaralar da :)

    January 24, 2019

Mirage20

    I tend to agree that the very unique rock formations and unusual "Fairy Chimneys" in Cappadocia are not typical 'mountains' per se. Yes, there are also some interesting caves (mağaralar).

    February 12, 2019
    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.