1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kapadokya'da birçok dağ vard…

"Kapadokya'da birçok dağ vardır."

Translation:There are many mountains in Cappadocia.

August 12, 2015

14 Comments


Elaheh.b

I put: "there are a lot of mountains in Cappadocia" and it said that I am wrong


morcivert_

As far as i know "birçok" means "many" and "a lot of" is "çok fazla" or "çok"


[deactivated user]

    Actually they are not "mountains",they are "fairy chimneys". Check this out: http://www.wikizero.net/m/index.php?q=aHR0cHM6Ly90ci5tLndpa2lwZWRpYS5vcmcvd2lraS9QZXJpYmFjYXPEsQ


Mirage20

    I tend to agree that the very unique rock formations and unusual "Fairy Chimneys" in Cappadocia are not typical 'mountains' per se. Yes, there are also some interesting caves (mağaralar).


QueenCarthage

    'a lot of' should be accepted.


MrHilmiNevzat

    "Kapadokya'da birçok dağ vardır." Translation: There are many mountains in Cappadocia.

    &

    There are lots of mountains in Cappadocia.

    Correct other English answer accepted by Duo - 30/01/2020


Corinna516795

    When i spell Cappadocia wrong it should not be counted as a mistake. I'm not here to learn English


EdipAbi

    what is the difference between bircok and cok? are they interchangeable?


osama_Yahia

    shouldn't it be " dağler" instead of "dağ" ?


AlexinNotTurkey

    First, it would be "dağlar" and second, after almost all quantifiers in Turkish, you use the singular.


morcivert_

    Birçok=many and turkish almost never uses plural with "birçok" or "çok" etc.


o0Mira0o

    Mağaralar da :)

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.