Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kapadokya'da birçok dağ vardır."

Translation:There are many mountains in Cappadocia.

3 years ago

7 Comments


-denizTARIK-

Actually they are not "mountains",they are "fairy chimneys". Check this out: http://www.wikizero.net/m/index.php?q=aHR0cHM6Ly90ci5tLndpa2lwZWRpYS5vcmcvd2lraS9QZXJpYmFjYXPEsQ

8 months ago

EdipAbi

what is the difference between bircok and cok? are they interchangeable?

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

You can read the comments here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7910165

3 years ago

EdipAbi

thank you

3 years ago

osama_Yahia

shouldn't it be " dağler" instead of "dağ" ?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

First, it would be "dağlar" and second, after almost all quantifiers in Turkish, you use the singular.

1 year ago

Elahe.bahmanyar

I put: "there are a lot of mountains in Cappadocia" and it said that I am wrong

2 weeks ago