"An older sister and an older brother"

Translation:Старша сестра і старший брат

August 12, 2015

3 Comments


americanu197

how does this imply "an"?

August 12, 2015

lambertsimnel

I think there are no articles ("a", "an", "the", etc.) in Ukrainian, so the Ukrainian translation ("Старша сестра і старший брат") doesn't imply "an" and could be translated back into English as "the older sister and the older brother".

Can anyone confirm?

August 31, 2015

spicy_wolf

there are no articles in Ukrainian indeed. So imagine a family of 8 kids, in the beginning of 20th century we had lots of families like that, and for the youngest child that would indeed be AN older sister and AN older brother.

March 19, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.