1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "An older sister and an older…

"An older sister and an older brother"

Translation:Старша сестра і старший брат

August 12, 2015

6 Comments


americanu197

how does this imply "an"?


lambertsimnel

I think there are no articles ("a", "an", "the", etc.) in Ukrainian, so the Ukrainian translation ("Старша сестра і старший брат") doesn't imply "an" and could be translated back into English as "the older sister and the older brother".

Can anyone confirm?


spicy_wolf

there are no articles in Ukrainian indeed. So imagine a family of 8 kids, in the beginning of 20th century we had lots of families like that, and for the youngest child that would indeed be AN older sister and AN older brother.


Marta65502

I dont like u doulingo


wasilchj

At first, I wrote the phrase without using одна or один but then checked the "hint" which seemed to suggest that I should have it, so I did...and got it wrong :-/


RonaldNord

I am working on level 3 in Ukrainian and every time I want to review I always get level 1 exercises and not level 2. Why is that?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.