1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella hizo lo mismo que yo."

"Ella hizo lo mismo que yo."

Translation:She did the same as I.

January 1, 2013

21 Comments


GregRockwe

What is the lo for? I thought the sentence was saying "she made it the same as I did."


alezzzix

"Lo" is a neuter article in this case.


pe27

The "... same as I" is the correct English grammar. The "same as I" and "the same as me" are NOT equally correct. The "same as me" is just plain wrong.


CEShann

Hardly. Many a professional writer has begun using "as" similarly to the word "like". Approve of it or not, lexicon changes and evolves over time; it has entered common usage to the point that a majority of professionals in academia wouldn't even bat an eyelash at phrase "same as me."


KrisBlack1

They accept it tho


skopjeeran

"the same as me" and "the same as I did" are equally correct


missingmarbles

Technically "The same as I" is the proper grammar in the first place.


Ian_Leb

Duolingo. -_-


missmyraj

Yea, I'm still confused why it's "lo mismo que yo" and not "el mismo que yo". Blah. Help?


MrHalfpenny

"Lo" is for gender neutral things.


ronjudd

The same as me is grammatically incorrect, but who cares that is what 99% of English speakers say.


Klgregonis

It is grammatically correct, if 99% of English speakers use it, from a linguist's point of view. Language changes. Sometimes books don't. And this may be a difference in dialects. So let's not be grammar Nazis.


Daniel-in-BC

Yes, I agree. What is wrong with DL accepting both? They are both acceptable to native speakers, depending on the context.


Jeppetto23

this off topic argument aside.. why doesn't "She made it the same as I" work. i tried this thinking the lo would translate to it.


mistakenolive

I did the same. Maybe it's improper English? Or the lo refers to "me"?


bbedford59

I answered "She did the same as I." and it was accepted. On this discussion page, the translation shows as "She made the same as I". I guess both are correct, depending on context... the one thing lacking in DUO.


CharlotteK10

"Dud" insted if "did"... it was only the spelling!!


Klgregonis

Except dud is a word in English, so it thought you used the wrong word. If you'd put djd it would have told you you misspelled a word.


Onntastic

Why "lo" for lo mismo?


ah56

"Ella" is the subject. "Hizo" is verb. "Lo" got verbed by the subject so it is Direct Object. "Mismo" = same. She did (or) made it the same "que yo" = that I, Somehow = as I.


jammylammy

Just realised, on mobile you can play the sentence audio and turn on the microphone and it accepts it lol

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.