1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The birds ate all the grain."

"The birds ate all the grain."

Translation:La birdoj manĝis la tutan grenon.

August 12, 2015

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

Druif

I wrote "La birdoj manĝis ĉiujn grenon.", but it was wrong. What are other possible solutions besides "la tutan"? Maybe "cxio de la greno"?

August 12, 2015

mizinamo

Maybe "ĉiom da greno" might work.

August 13, 2015

SariniLynn

That is what I thought, but it was not accepted...

September 5, 2015

jimnice

So did I, someone explain please.

October 25, 2015

SariniLynn

I am thinking "ĉiom de la greno". When you are speaking of a specific thing, THE grain, then you can (and in fact, must) use "de" instead of "da" with -iom.

October 25, 2015

mizinamo

"ciujn" is plural - you could talk about "ciujn grenerojn" (all the individual grains).

For the entirety of a singular noun (including one that's collective), "tuta" is appropriate.

August 13, 2015

Druif

Would "cxion grenon" then also be good?

August 13, 2015

mizinamo

No, because "ĉion" means "everything" and you can't say "everything grain". It's a pronoun (that stands on its own), not an adjective (that can be before a noun).

I don't think "ĉiun grenon" would work, either, because "greno" is a mass noun... it would be like saying "the birds ate every rice and drank every water". You could say "ĉiun greneron" (every individual grain).

August 13, 2015

gitaarfreak

can someone explain the difference between mangxi en formangxi?

October 10, 2016

mizinamo

manĝi is "eat"; formanĝi is literally something like "eat away" -- it implies more strongly that after the eating is finished, the food is all gone.

It's a bit like an aspect distinction, as with German essen versus aufessen: one is neutral, the other more perfective, implying a completion.

October 10, 2016

salivanto

"to eat" vs "to eat up"

October 11, 2016

MoisesHB

Kial ĝi ne povas esti: "la birdo manĝis tute la grenon"?

February 27, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.