Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ŝi ne volis, ke li donu al ŝi donacon."

Translation:She did not want him to give her a gift.

3 years ago

13 Comments


everton.flavio
everton.flavio

Ne estu tiom ĵaluza.

3 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Ne, ŝi ne estas ĵaluzua, ŝi estas modesta.

3 years ago

everton.flavio
everton.flavio

Eble, sed.. Kiu ricevus donacon? Ĉu ŝi "kiu ne volas ke li donu donacon" aux aliulino? Ĉu en ĉi tiu frazo ekzistas du aux tri malsimilaj personoj?

3 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Ŝi kaj ŝi devas esti la sama persono. Se oni volas referenci alian personon, oni ne rajtas uzi denove la vorton “ŝi”, krom oni povas samtempe indiki la du personojn.

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Ĉu vere? Mi dubetas tion. Mi konsentas ke verŝajne ŝi kaj ŝi estas la sama persono ĉi tie, sed mi dubas, ke ili vere "devas" esti.

2 years ago

voidIndigo
voidIndigo

Sxi malveris! ;-)

2 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Verŝajne vi celas: Ŝi malpravis. Tio malveris.

2 years ago

blossomhamster

Why is it "that he give her a gift" and not "that he gives her gift"?

2 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

As gifts are countable the English requires here a indefinite article. And it is of course “he gives” with s in the third person singular.

2 years ago

Ariaflame
AriaflamePlus

Actually in this setup 'that he give her a gift' would not be incorrect, the subjunctive in English is unusual but not altogether dead. But the sentence above is the closest English match.

2 years ago

jaxcab

Is the her referred to a different person from the she? If not wouldn't it be less ambiguous to say 'si' rather than 'sxi'

2 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

No, it wouldn’t. Si would refer to the subject, which is he in the sub-clause.

2 years ago

HuckleSmothered

Why is ke used instead of por?

1 week ago