1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝi ne volis, ke li donu al ŝ…

"Ŝi ne volis, ke li donu al ŝi donacon."

Translation:She did not want him to give her a gift.

August 12, 2015

15 Comments


HuckleSmothered

Why is ke used instead of por?


VenturerWild

I don't struggle with this, but I would also like to know why this is


salivanto

"Ŝi ne volis por doni al ŝi donacon" means

  • She didn't will in order to give her a gift.
  • The purpose of her wanting was not to give her a gift.

"Ŝi ne volis, ke li donu al ŝi donacon" means

  • She didn't want that he should give her a gift.
  • She didn't want her to give him a gift.

everton.flavio

Ne estu tiom ĵaluza.


jxetkubo

Ne, ŝi ne estas ĵaluzua, ŝi estas modesta.


everton.flavio

Eble, sed.. Kiu ricevus donacon? Ĉu ŝi "kiu ne volas ke li donu donacon" aux aliulino? Ĉu en ĉi tiu frazo ekzistas du aux tri malsimilaj personoj?


jxetkubo

Ŝi kaj ŝi devas esti la sama persono. Se oni volas referenci alian personon, oni ne rajtas uzi denove la vorton “ŝi”, krom oni povas samtempe indiki la du personojn.


VincentOostelbos

Ĉu vere? Mi dubetas tion. Mi konsentas ke verŝajne ŝi kaj ŝi estas la sama persono ĉi tie, sed mi dubas, ke ili vere "devas" esti.


voidIndigo

Sxi malveris! ;-)


jxetkubo

Verŝajne vi celas: Ŝi malpravis. Tio malveris.


jaxcab

Is the her referred to a different person from the she? If not wouldn't it be less ambiguous to say 'si' rather than 'sxi'


jxetkubo

No, it wouldn’t. Si would refer to the subject, which is he in the sub-clause.


blossomhamster

Why is it "that he give her a gift" and not "that he gives her gift"?


jxetkubo

As gifts are countable the English requires here a indefinite article. And it is of course “he gives” with s in the third person singular.


Ariaflame

Actually in this setup 'that he give her a gift' would not be incorrect, the subjunctive in English is unusual but not altogether dead. But the sentence above is the closest English match.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.