"Ŝi ne volis, ke li donu al ŝi donacon."

Translation:She did not want him to give her a gift.

August 12, 2015

16 Comments


HuckleSmothered

Why is ke used instead of por?

October 9, 2018

VenturerWild

I don't struggle with this, but I would also like to know why this is

November 13, 2018

salivanto

"Ŝi ne volis por doni al ŝi donacon" means

  • She didn't will in order to give her a gift.
  • The purpose of her wanting was not to give her a gift.

"Ŝi ne volis, ke li donu al ŝi donacon" means

  • She didn't want that he should give her a gift.
  • She didn't want her to give him a gift.
September 4, 2019

everton.flavio

Ne estu tiom ĵaluza.

August 12, 2015

jxetkubo

Ne, ŝi ne estas ĵaluzua, ŝi estas modesta.

August 16, 2015

everton.flavio

Eble, sed.. Kiu ricevus donacon? Ĉu ŝi "kiu ne volas ke li donu donacon" aux aliulino? Ĉu en ĉi tiu frazo ekzistas du aux tri malsimilaj personoj?

August 20, 2015

jxetkubo

Ŝi kaj ŝi devas esti la sama persono. Se oni volas referenci alian personon, oni ne rajtas uzi denove la vorton “ŝi”, krom oni povas samtempe indiki la du personojn.

August 23, 2015

VincentOostelbos

Ĉu vere? Mi dubetas tion. Mi konsentas ke verŝajne ŝi kaj ŝi estas la sama persono ĉi tie, sed mi dubas, ke ili vere "devas" esti.

July 13, 2016

voidIndigo

Sxi malveris! ;-)

January 17, 2016

jxetkubo

Verŝajne vi celas: Ŝi malpravis. Tio malveris.

January 17, 2016

jaxcab

Is the her referred to a different person from the she? If not wouldn't it be less ambiguous to say 'si' rather than 'sxi'

June 22, 2016

jxetkubo

No, it wouldn’t. Si would refer to the subject, which is he in the sub-clause.

July 16, 2016

blossomhamster

Why is it "that he give her a gift" and not "that he gives her gift"?

January 17, 2016

jxetkubo

As gifts are countable the English requires here a indefinite article. And it is of course “he gives” with s in the third person singular.

January 17, 2016

Ariaflame

Actually in this setup 'that he give her a gift' would not be incorrect, the subjunctive in English is unusual but not altogether dead. But the sentence above is the closest English match.

October 15, 2016

NeilMitche6

I agree. The didactic value of a lesson is improved if the translation is more literal. The use of the conditional tense "that he would/should give a gift to her" is also closer to the Esperanto.

January 5, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.