"Ho un cappello rosso."

Translation:I have a red hat.

January 1, 2013

41 Comments


Marinofull

I dont like the redhat distribuitons, I prefer the debian like

May 18, 2015

TauamePacce

Hahahaha nice one!

February 2, 2019

LivingInPuglia

I keep getting cappello and cappotto mixed up. Anyone got a good way of remembering which one is which?

November 10, 2013

Karmaria

Coat has a "T" in it as does cappotto (well two), cappello doesn't.

February 10, 2014

pdusek

coat has T, while hat.. er, it has it too :-(

August 23, 2017

ArgentaMoon

I think of Truman Capote wearing an enormous coat

April 30, 2018

pranay.gupta89

remember this mistake you made and this discussion that you posted. Capello - HAT Cappotto - COAT

September 28, 2017

inopacm

hat = cap

October 14, 2015

DigKat

rosa is pink, rossa is red. How do I hear the difference?

February 11, 2014

pilpilon

rosa has voiced short s, rossa has voiceless long s.

February 19, 2014

davidolson22

What the heck does that mean?

January 6, 2018

Anita388049

In "rose" the S is like a Z. Rosa is the same. Rosso is Ross with an o.

October 6, 2018

specialebiertjes

Spelling mistake 'capello' not allowed?

August 20, 2014

pilpilon

bad luck. capello is "hair"

August 20, 2014

banananino

Haha... That happened to me too

December 5, 2015

EmilyA603337

Ugh! MAGA hats!! :(

October 2, 2018

bilboburgler

i hear "una"

July 3, 2013

alice61

I hear una also

July 8, 2013

Koolkaren

Me too, but only on the slow speed.

July 21, 2013

birkos

when listening what is the difference between capello and cappello

August 22, 2013

ashlward

I think cappello has a harder "p" sound.

September 22, 2013

mangoHero1

Isn't capello spanish?

October 1, 2013

Karmaria

You're thinking of "cabello," one is "hat" the other "hair," though capelli (1 "p") is hair in italian, very easy to mix up if you know one language and are learning the other.

February 10, 2014

mangoHero1

Very much so lol

February 10, 2014

chatee

No

October 15, 2013

AlmeidaRayanne

What's the difference between Rosse and Rosso?

September 5, 2015

edwinna_elbert

Rosse is feminine plural of rosso. Le donne rosse - the red-haired women. Una farfalla rossa - one red butterfly. Sorry if I've made mistakes. English and Italian both aren't my native languages.

January 23, 2016

Tallman69

Does anyone else find it impossible to hear the "ho" in many of the sentences spoken at normal speed? She doesn't enunciate and the "ho" gets lost to the point where, I know it's there, I'm listening for it, and I simply don't hear it. I have a lot of problems with the normal speed speech. Is it just my ear? I'm a sound engineer and have a good ear. If this is the way Italians speak, I'm so screwed. LOL I get that I'm a beginner and my ear isn't tuned to Italian. But with the power to repeat a phrase over and over, I should be able to pick it out, right?

May 19, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

I had the same problem when I started, especially with "Io ho" (I have). However, elision is part of English as well, which is why native speakers frequently say "it's" instead of enunciating "it is." If you listen to the music of "Io ho," you will eventually hear the slight dip of the "ho," so that the literal sound is the three syllables of "i," "o," and "o."

March 17, 2019

OliverMundy

Sei tu dunque un Cardinale? (Well, they have red hats.) Was that a correct Italian sentence, by the way? — Regarding cappello and capello, we also need to beware of cappella ('chapel')!

June 2, 2017

Narmit

Rosso = Red Rosa = Pink ?

June 20, 2018

Tallman69

Correct, Narmit. Red conjugates as, "Rosso, rossa, rossi, rosse." As far as I know, Pink, "rosa", doesn't conjugate with masculine/femmine/singular/plural. It's always, "rosa".

June 24, 2018

Narmit

Oh, I didn't know that, thanks.

June 25, 2018

Erick_Gomez

i hear una and ERSO -.-

July 21, 2013

njneuteboom

I translated it to 'I have a red hair' -- damn Italians with their capelli/cappelli. They're too close

September 20, 2016

Talli20

Capello should be accepted as a typo!

October 26, 2016

Mir_Masroor

You stupid bot! I heard una!

February 18, 2014

samaritoni

I hear "una" as well

October 19, 2014

Gituma

Pimpin!

June 19, 2015

GuidoHaene

It's the red hat of Patferrick!

August 19, 2015

Sharat045

The MAGA hat?

December 25, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.