"Ho un cappello rosso."

Translation:I have a red hat.

January 1, 2013

51 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Marinofull

I dont like the redhat distribuitons, I prefer the debian like


TauamePacce

Hahahaha nice one!


Kevin968039

As long as your shirt isn't red, you're good.


LivingInPuglia

I keep getting cappello and cappotto mixed up. Anyone got a good way of remembering which one is which?


Karmaria

Coat has a "T" in it as does cappotto (well two), cappello doesn't.


pdusek

coat has T, while hat.. er, it has it too :-(


ArgentaMoon

I think of Truman Capote wearing an enormous coat


alexdevero

I always think about people in music band with hats. In Czech, music band is translated as "kapela". That sounds similar to "cappello".


DylanMarcu1

Cappotto sounds like coat if you ignore the p's. C...otto


YuriMykolayevych

That's way I remember it is: Hats are worn next to/on top of hair and share the LL spelling. Coats are apart and do not have the LL spelling). I cappelli sono accanto ai capelli e condividono le lettere LL. I cappotti sono separati e non hanno le lettere LL.


Nonna602151

I think of Truman Cappotti in his trench coat (although he had no double letters in his surname).


DigKat

rosa is pink, rossa is red. How do I hear the difference?


pilpilon

rosa has voiced short s, rossa has voiceless long s.


Tallman69

Does anyone else find it impossible to hear the "ho" in many of the sentences spoken at normal speed? She doesn't enunciate and the "ho" gets lost to the point where, I know it's there, I'm listening for it, and I simply don't hear it. I have a lot of problems with the normal speed speech. Is it just my ear? I'm a sound engineer and have a good ear. If this is the way Italians speak, I'm so screwed. LOL I get that I'm a beginner and my ear isn't tuned to Italian. But with the power to repeat a phrase over and over, I should be able to pick it out, right?


Linda_from_NJ

I had the same problem when I started, especially with "Io ho" (I have). However, elision is part of English as well, which is why native speakers frequently say "it's" instead of enunciating "it is." If you listen to the music of "Io ho," you will eventually hear the slight dip of the "ho," so that the literal sound is the three syllables of "i," "o," and "o."


specialebiertjes

Spelling mistake 'capello' not allowed?


pilpilon

bad luck. capello is "hair"


banananino

Haha... That happened to me too


seafoamSpirit

I decided to learn Italian because of Mario. Yes, as in Mario Bros. Mario. This sentence feels fitting, given such!


birkos

when listening what is the difference between capello and cappello


ashlward

I think cappello has a harder "p" sound.


Erated8

Their Pronounced Like Cap-El-Lo And Cap-Pel-Lo, I Guess There's More "Emphasis" Put On The 'P', And It's Kinda Pronounced Twice, In Cappello? That's The Best​ Way I Can Describe It.


AlmeidaRayanne

What's the difference between Rosse and Rosso?


edwinna_elbert

Rosse is feminine plural of rosso. Le donne rosse - the red-haired women. Una farfalla rossa - one red butterfly. Sorry if I've made mistakes. English and Italian both aren't my native languages.


Erated8

Wouldn't "Le Donne Rosse" Be "The Red Women", So Either Women Who Are Literally Red (Seems A Little Strange), Or Perhaps Are Wearing Red Or Something?


Erated8

Rosse = Feminine Plural, (Rossa Is Fem. Singular,) And Rosso Is Masculine Singular (Rossi Is Masc. Plural).


Narmit

Rosso = Red Rosa = Pink ?


Tallman69

Correct, Narmit. Red conjugates as, "Rosso, rossa, rossi, rosse." As far as I know, Pink, "rosa", doesn't conjugate with masculine/femmine/singular/plural. It's always, "rosa".


Narmit

Oh, I didn't know that, thanks.


Erated8

Indeed, 'Tis True, I Have Many Hats.


oliver720094

Tutti noi abbiamo un cappello rosso compagni!


Gatu77

Cappuccetto Rosso - If anyone wonders what is Italian for Little Red Riding Hood.


OliverMundy

Sei tu dunque un Cardinale? (Well, they have red hats.) Was that a correct Italian sentence, by the way? — Regarding cappello and capello, we also need to beware of cappella ('chapel')!


Edvin40261

When should i use the different vowel endings?


Erated8

Rossa =Feminine Singular, So For Things Like "La Donna" (The Woman), Or "La Giacca" (The Jacket), Rosse = Fem. Plural, So For "La Donne", "La Giacce" (The Women, The Jackets), Rosso Is Masculine Singular, So For Things Like "L'uomo" (The Man), Or "Il Cuoco" (The Cook), Rossi = Masc. Plural, For "Gli Uomini", "I Cuochi" (The Men, The Cooks).


dinghao42

Good comments. Thanks!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.