1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det kommer om natten."

"Det kommer om natten."

Translation:It comes at night.

August 12, 2015

24 Comments


LilithGNM

Spooky scary skeletons send shivers down your spine....


kernalkizza

I might have to write a creepypasta in norsk when I get fluent enough


NorskSpiller

If you're wondering about why it;s natten and not natt, you have to think of it this way "it comes during the night


NorskSpiller

I can't beleive I was confused and looking through the comments for an explanation and found one from myself XD.


jalpal46

when do you use til / på / om when referring to time? are there set rules or is it contextual?


Erin396857

Here's the rule of thumb I learned from Duo and a Norwegian-language learning podcast: i = a specific part of the day and the weekend. E.g. i kveld, i morgen. På = specific weekdays Om = general part of the day, recurring, seasons Til = more, essentially means "in addition to" e.g. Fem timer til = 5 more hours or 5 hours 'in addition to'


kirstm

Grammatically wrong.


__Ian

Is it referring to Trogdor?


Nikautob

Heter du Newt?


darla466508

They mostly come at night...mostly


jummysums

Hva betyr "Trogdor" på engelsk. Er det en mytisk skapning?


scar53433

In the night is accepted as correct as well. Oct 22, '18


Kris_NL

I saw the movie; trust me nothing comes at night


Heithr

Den grå handen


xxlisaaa_

insert epic voice and creepy music here

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.