"I love weddings."

Translation:Jeg elsker bryllup.

August 12, 2015

13 Comments


Panthera4

...said noone who saw Game of thrones.


Julius_Nebula

Why not "brylluper"? Irregular?


Luke_5.1991

You have the option of writing either. It's a neuter noun with two syllables, so you often have the choice in this instance. The same applies to "vindu/vinduer."


Ravnin

While 'brylluper' is listed as an alternative in the dictionary, I wouldn't use it. I would stick to 'bryllup' as plural, as it is the most commonly used.


Julius_Nebula

Tusen takk guys! :)


elif_melissa

Jeg liker ikke bryllup :/


thundermaggie

Could we use "er glad i" instead of "elsker"?


brendolinif

Isn't "elsker" only suppose to be used for very intimate moments between people and not for an event or object?


ConchiCastillo

Funny word, "bryllup". I wonder where it comes from. It sounds like some glass cleaning product!


HeyItsTex

Here we have a brand of steel wool for scrubbing dishes called Brillo. Not for glass but still cleaning.


Ellenspeaking

Yes, maybe the word "bride" is cognate to the first part of it.


HiImASpaceRock

Wouldnt it be 'elske' instead of 'elsker'?


Ellenspeaking

Probably not because Elske is the infinitive but Elsker is the present form

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.