"I love weddings."

Translation:Jeg elsker bryllup.

August 12, 2015

10 Comments


Panthera4

...said noone who saw Game of thrones.

November 6, 2015

Julius_Nebula

Why not "brylluper"? Irregular?

August 12, 2015

Luke_5.1991

You have the option of writing either. It's a neuter noun with two syllables, so you often have the choice in this instance. The same applies to "vindu/vinduer."

August 13, 2015

Ravnin

While 'brylluper' is listed as an alternative in the dictionary, I wouldn't use it. I would stick to 'bryllup' as plural, as it is the most commonly used.

August 13, 2015

Julius_Nebula

Tusen takk guys! :)

August 18, 2015

elif_melissa

Jeg liker ikke bryllup :/

September 16, 2017

thundermaggie

Could we use "er glad i" instead of "elsker"?

June 19, 2016

brendolinif

Isn't "elsker" only suppose to be used for very intimate moments between people and not for an event or object?

July 1, 2016

N0R5K1-N0R5K

Wouldnt it be 'elske' instead of 'elsker'?

October 2, 2017

ConchiCastillo

Funny word, "bryllup". I wonder where it comes from. It sounds like some glass cleaning product!

July 30, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.