1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "She is not eating the salt."

"She is not eating the salt."

Translation:Hun spiser ikke saltet.

August 12, 2015

8 Comments


sandra.englesk

A little confused on this.. Shouldn't it be "Hun ikke spiser saltet" instead of "Hun spiser ei saltet"?


Luke_5.1991

The second one works, but "ei" could be replaced with "ikke" instead. As long as "ikke" comes after "spiser!"


MatthewOgi1

Why is "the salt" written as "saltet" when "the <noun>" so far has been "<noun>en"? Logically, I thought it'd be "salten" but that's apparently incorrect. Just a norsk quirk?


Deliciae
Mod

Because "et salt" is a neuter noun.

They follow a different declination pattern, and their definite suffix is "-et".


MatthewOgi1

define neuter noun, thank you


Sapiophia

It's a grammatical gender. It's explained in the notes for the first two lessons, Basics and Basics 2


Mawusas

Salten = 'salta' (?) Or is the last 'T' is a bad pronunciation


assassin821210

Thought this ment only salt not the salt

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started