1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You are making a soup."

"You are making a soup."

Translation:Vous faites une soupe.

January 1, 2013

10 Comments


musings

Could someone kindly explain why it's wrong to say: ''Tu fais de la soupe.''?


olbrtr

"Tu fais une soupe" means "You make a soup," whereas "Tu fais de la soupe" means "You make some soup" or simply "You make soup". They mean pretty much the same thing, but not quite.


everetta

La (the) is a definite article, and the sentence calls for an indefinite article, une (a).


Lukas_Kartoffel

"Tu fais de la soupe" is right, you can also say "Tu es en train de faire de la soupe"


AmirTugi

Why is it spelled "Vous faites" and not "Vous faitez"?


olbrtr

"Faire" is an irregular verb. It is one of two verbs (ĂȘtre; vous ĂȘtes) which does not end in -ez in the present tense vous form.


Weap0wned

It's an exception.


philipnketty

why is "potage" wrong?


rndm300

Why is tu frais une soupe incorrect


ahmadfairuz

There is no option about "faites"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.