"You are making a soup."

Translation:Vous faites une soupe.

January 1, 2013

10 Comments


musings

Could someone kindly explain why it's wrong to say: ''Tu fais de la soupe.''?

March 16, 2013

olbrtr

"Tu fais une soupe" means "You make a soup," whereas "Tu fais de la soupe" means "You make some soup" or simply "You make soup". They mean pretty much the same thing, but not quite.

July 30, 2014

everetta

La (the) is a definite article, and the sentence calls for an indefinite article, une (a).

February 18, 2014

Lukas_Kartoffel

"Tu fais de la soupe" is right, you can also say "Tu es en train de faire de la soupe"

May 19, 2013

AmirTugi

Why is it spelled "Vous faites" and not "Vous faitez"?

January 6, 2014

olbrtr

"Faire" is an irregular verb. It is one of two verbs (ĂȘtre; vous ĂȘtes) which does not end in -ez in the present tense vous form.

July 30, 2014

Weap0wned

It's an exception.

January 18, 2014

philipnketty

why is "potage" wrong?

October 1, 2014

rndm300

Why is tu frais une soupe incorrect

January 10, 2019

ahmadfairuz

There is no option about "faites"

April 19, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.