1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Her dress looks terrible!"

"Her dress looks terrible!"

Translation:Kjolen hennes ser forferdelig ut!

August 13, 2015

17 Comments


knightofcookies

What does "ut" at the end signify?


Luke_5.1991

"å se ut" means "to look" as in "look great" or "look dreadful."


AdamKuklyc

but surely this is covered by ser forferdelig???


Deliciae

No, you need to add "ut" to get this meaning in Norwegian.

Without it, you'll be referring to the eyesight of her dress rather than to its appearance, which is a little far out even by Duo standards. :)


stoopher

Why not sin rather than hennes?


Deliciae

Because she is not the subject of the sentence, her dress is.


stoopher

Belated thanks. I've read something in the meantime that (IIRC) referred to sin as a reflexive possessive, i.e. there must be an owner mentioned that it "reflects".


Deliciae

Yes, that's exactly how it works. :)


DanielePat4

Is it like a the trennbare verbs in german? ser ut comes every time together?


stoopher

Norwegian "phrasal verbs" and German separable verbs certainly look similar to me.

  • Kjolen hennes ser forferdelig ut.
  • Ihr Kleid sieht schrecklich aus.

(I hope "phrasal verb" is the right term.)


morgainelafee

Can a sentence using 'ser ut' ever end with the adjective itself or must the verb always be split around the adjective?


Deliciae

The verb phrase needs to hug the adjective; it's more koselig that way.


Emma_Masson

Could "Kjolen til henne ser forferdelig ut" work?


Adrian442793

Doesn't really work. That would be like saying, "the dress of her" in English.

Have a quick look at this answer from Fveldig.


ArtemTeren

Filed under: Famous last words.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.