"Her dress looks terrible!"

Translation:Kjolen hennes ser forferdelig ut!

August 13, 2015

12 Comments


knightofcookies

What does "ut" at the end signify?

August 13, 2015

Luke_5.1991

"å se ut" means "to look" as in "look great" or "look dreadful."

August 13, 2015

stoopher

Why not sin rather than hennes?

March 28, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Because she is not the subject of the sentence, her dress is.

March 28, 2016

stoopher

Belated thanks. I've read something in the meantime that (IIRC) referred to sin as a reflexive possessive, i.e. there must be an owner mentioned that it "reflects".

April 26, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that's exactly how it works. :)

April 30, 2016

morgainelafee

Can a sentence using 'ser ut' ever end with the adjective itself or must the verb always be split around the adjective?

July 23, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

The verb phrase needs to hug the adjective; it's more koselig that way.

July 23, 2017

morgainelafee

LOL, har det.

July 23, 2017

DanielePat4

Is it like a the trennbare verbs in german? ser ut comes every time together?

May 7, 2017

stoopher

Norwegian "phrasal verbs" and German separable verbs certainly look similar to me.

  • Kjolen hennes ser forferdelig ut.
  • Ihr Kleid sieht schrecklich aus.

(I hope "phrasal verb" is the right term.)

June 23, 2017

Aleyzee

Norwegian is harder than aeabic. U should start putting the sexuality of the words before reaching the main word with feminine/masculine/neuter form.

August 21, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.