Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Elektrikeren eier tusentalls mynter."

Translation:The electrician owns thousands of coins.

3 years ago

2 Comments


Alathat
Alathat

Can non-stressed vowels be reduced? In the slow speech, this really sounds like "elektrikern" to me - I don't hear the "e" between the "r" and the "n" at all.

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

It's not really pronounced in the Eastern Norwegian dialect. Other dialects can still pronounce the 'e'.

3 years ago