1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We eat pasta."

"We eat pasta."

Translation:Nous mangeons des pâtes.

January 1, 2013

24 Comments


antio

du = singular des = plural

pâtes (as in spaghetti) is always plural, hence you can't use du. Hope this helps.


edents

I was about to ask, thanks


Jon947551

Why is it "du" sometimes and other times "de"? I have yet to receive an sufficient explanation for this. Other halfway explanations do not hold up across the board or just do not even make sense. Perhaps it is just me.


redbull12

Is pasta always translated in plural?


lexipoopss

Yes. Think about macoroni, even ONE serving has multiple pieces. You cant have just one.


brenda_b22

Are we ever learning other colors besides black and red?


chrlafrancais

"on" is "one," meaning a non-specific person. It is sometimes used informally in place of nous/we. A more experienced French speaker can probably give a better explanation, but that's the basics, as I understand it!


lexipoopss

Can someone please explain when we use which version of the verb "mange"? It's kind of guess work for me.


Mia.Pham

Hello, have you got your answer? i'm beginner too but i think this's how: (Je/Elle/il) + "mange", (Elles/ils) + "mangent", (Tu) + "manges", (Vous) + "mangez", (Nous) + "mangeons" and "to eat" is "manger" (i like to eat = j'aime manger)


lexipoopss

That helped a lot. Merci Beaucoup!


rwojcik47

Yes...why not mangent?


kavutata123

You can just hover over the word mange whenever it comes in the question and select conjugate. You'll get to know!


lexipoopss

I usually practice on my phone, and the app doesnt have that option. But ill keep that in mind when I use web version


lehsik

Can "du" be used here in the same that "des" is used?


antio

Nope, because pâtes is plural


Ocee10

why des? I thought pates is feminine ( De La )


GregHullender

La pâte is singular but les pâtes is plural and de+les is des.


bostonbrad

what does "aux" mean?


GregHullender

à+les is aux. And à+le is au.


AnubisVI

Pâtes is pasta and pasteries?


AlliePridg

One of my options was we eat a dog


itomchenko

Again, like I had asked in my question with the turtle, WHAT IF you we just ate TWO pasta dishes, not one, and we are referring to us eating more than one pasta dish rather than pasta in general. We'd say, we eat pastas, to imply that.

so in french it'd be, nous mangeons des pates. we'll how would you know that it's referring to one pasta dish or several.

really hope it's not just based on the context for this one


steverino2

It don't understand why "des" is used here instead of "les". In other translations ("J'aime les frites"), I was told that "les frites" meant fries in general and "des" would have meant some specific portion of fries. It seems that "We like pasta" is referring to pasta in general, not a specific portion of pasta. How does one determine whether to use "des" or "les" in these sentences?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.